TWIC Home| The London Chess Centre| Online-Shop
Contact The Week in Chess Contents
1) Introduction
|
Contact the London Chess
Centre Join Chess Express and receive all the latest chess news straight into your inbox. Simply click here to start receiving chess express Links: New Shop: http://www.chess.co.uk/shop |
My thanks to Varlam Vepkhvishvili, Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Michiel Abeln, Peter Doggers, Aram Hajian, Ronald Scott, Christian Rohrer, Eldar Mukhametov, Mikhail Golubev, Jozsef Horvath, Jan Mazuch, Lawrence Tamarkin, Michael Atkins, Laszlo Nagy, Pavel Makevich, Jorge A T Chaves, Vadim Daskevics and everyone else who helped with the issue.
The Corus Chess tournament continues with Sergei Movsesian the surprise leader with five rounds to go. The favourites are all struggling, Magnus Carlsen at least still has some chances having drawn all his games, Vassily Ivanchuk had the great news that his missed drugs test at the Dresden Olympiad will be ignored due to procedural errors but his -1 score doesn't reflect his normal standard of play, although his self destruction in three of these games in time trouble is an unwelcome return to a previous habit, worse still is Alexander Morozevich's performance, totally out of touch he's on 2.5 points. The Corus tournament tends to be rather unlucky in its invitations to mercurial performers, tending to see their very worst not their brilliant best. Last year the tournament was guaranteed until 2013, its to be hoped this will continue to be so after the terrible news over the last few days for the group. Not least because not only has the A-Group been fun, the B-Group is an exciting tournament with Nigel Short holding a narrow lead and the C-Group has just been a blood bath with hardly any draws.
Hope you enjoy this issue.
Mark
The 71st Corus Chess tournament takes place Friday, January 16th to Sunday, February 1st, 2009 in Wijk aan Zee, The Netherlands.
As from January 2009, the rate of play in Grandmaster groups A, B and C will change. The rate of play will be: 40 moves in 2 hours, then 20 moves in 1 hour, followed by 15 minutes with 30 seconds per move increment to finish the game.
Official site: http://www.coruschess.com/
Daily video reports: http://www.chessvibes.com/
Library of photos: http://www.fredlucas.eu/gallery/agroup/ - Photos and reports: http://www.chessvista.com/ - http://www.chessdom.com has some new features with a forum and commentators.
Corus A Wijk aan Zee (NED), 17 i-1 ii 2009 | cat. XIX (2716) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||
1. | Movsesian, Sergei | g | SVK | 2751 | * | 0 | . | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | . | 1 | . | ½ | 1 | . | 1 | 5 | 2809 | |||||
2. | Aronian, Levon | g | ARM | 2750 | 1 | * | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | . | ½ | . | . | ½ | ½ | ½ | . | 4½ | 2761 | |||||
3. | Radjabov, Teimour | g | AZE | 2761 | . | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | . | 0 | ½ | 1 | . | 1 | . | . | 4½ | 2766 | |||||
4. | Dominguez Perez, Leinier | g | CUB | 2717 | ½ | . | ½ | * | . | . | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | . | . | ½ | 1 | 4½ | 2753 | |||||
5. | Karjakin, Sergey | g | UKR | 2706 | . | ½ | ½ | . | * | ½ | ½ | . | . | . | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 4½ | 2766 | |||||
6. | Carlsen, Magnus | g | NOR | 2776 | ½ | ½ | ½ | . | ½ | * | . | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | ½ | . | . | 4 | 2713 | |||||
7. | Smeets, Jan | g | NED | 2601 | ½ | . | . | ½ | ½ | . | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | . | 1 | . | 0 | 4 | 2723 | |||||
8. | Van Wely, Loek | g | NED | 2625 | . | ½ | 1 | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | * | . | . | ½ | . | ½ | 0 | 4 | 2715 | |||||
9. | Adams, Michael | g | ENG | 2712 | 0 | . | ½ | ½ | . | . | ½ | . | * | ½ | ½ | . | 1 | ½ | 4 | 2709 | |||||
10. | Kamsky, Gata | g | USA | 2725 | . | . | 0 | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | . | ½ | * | ½ | . | ½ | 1 | 4 | 2711 | |||||
11. | Stellwagen, Daniël | g | NED | 2612 | ½ | ½ | . | . | 0 | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | . | . | 3½ | 2685 | |||||
12. | Ivanchuk, Vassily | g | UKR | 2779 | 0 | ½ | 0 | . | 1 | ½ | 0 | . | . | . | ½ | * | 1 | . | 3½ | 2669 | |||||
13. | Wang Yue | g | CHN | 2739 | . | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | . | . | ½ | 0 | ½ | . | 0 | * | 1 | 3½ | 2680 | |||||
14. | Morozevich, Alexander | g | RUS | 2771 | 0 | . | . | 0 | 0 | . | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | . | . | 0 | * | 2½ | 2556 |
Round 4 (January 20, 2009) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Movsesian, Sergei | - Dominguez Perez, Leinier | ½-½ | 34 | B52 | Sicilian Rossolimo | |
Radjabov, Teimour | - Karjakin, Sergey | ½-½ | 21 | D15 | Slav Defence | |
Carlsen, Magnus | - Aronian, Levon | ½-½ | 65 | D45 | Anti-Meran Variations | |
Smeets, Jan | - Kamsky, Gata | ½-½ | 22 | B19 | Caro Kann | |
Stellwagen, Daniël | - Ivanchuk, Vassily | ½-½ | 32 | C11 | French Defence | |
Wang Yue | - Van Wely, Loek | ½-½ | 46 | E04 | Catalan | |
Morozevich, Alexander | - Adams, Michael | ½-½ | 50 | E37 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 | |
Round 5 (January 22, 2009) | ||||||
Aronian, Levon | - Movsesian, Sergei | 1-0 | 58 | D15 | Slav Defence | |
Dominguez Perez, Leinier | - Morozevich, Alexander | 1-0 | 36 | B90 | Sicilian Najdorf Variation | |
Karjakin, Sergey | - Stellwagen, Daniël | 1-0 | 52 | B48 | Sicilian Paulsen | |
Van Wely, Loek | - Radjabov, Teimour | 1-0 | 31 | E97 | King's Indian Classical | |
Adams, Michael | - Smeets, Jan | ½-½ | 39 | C42 | Petroff's Defence | |
Kamsky, Gata | - Wang Yue | ½-½ | 24 | C42 | Petroff's Defence | |
Ivanchuk, Vassily | - Carlsen, Magnus | ½-½ | 24 | C92 | Ruy Lopez Chigorin | |
Round 6 (January 23, 2009) | ||||||
Movsesian, Sergei | - Morozevich, Alexander | 1-0 | 34 | B19 | Caro Kann | |
Aronian, Levon | - Ivanchuk, Vassily | ½-½ | 56 | E16 | Queens Indian | |
Radjabov, Teimour | - Kamsky, Gata | 1-0 | 41 | B18 | Caro Kann | |
Carlsen, Magnus | - Karjakin, Sergey | ½-½ | 79 | D11 | Slav Defence | |
Smeets, Jan | - Dominguez Perez, Leinier | ½-½ | 23 | B92 | Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2 | |
Stellwagen, Daniël | - Van Wely, Loek | ½-½ | 43 | B96 | Sicilian Najdorf | |
Wang Yue | - Adams, Michael | 0-1 | 65 | D58 | Queens Gambit Tartakover | |
Round 7 (January 24, 2009) | ||||||
Dominguez Perez, Leinier | - Wang Yue | ½-½ | 35 | C67 | Ruy Lopez Berlin | |
Karjakin, Sergey | - Aronian, Levon | ½-½ | 18 | C88 | Ruy Lopez Closed | |
Van Wely, Loek | - Carlsen, Magnus | ½-½ | 37 | A17 | English Opening | |
Adams, Michael | - Radjabov, Teimour | ½-½ | 15 | B51 | Sicilian Rossolimo | |
Kamsky, Gata | - Stellwagen, Daniël | ½-½ | 71 | B85 | Sicilian Scheveningen | |
Ivanchuk, Vassily | - Movsesian, Sergei | 0-1 | 35 | B80 | Sicilian Scheveningen | |
Morozevich, Alexander | - Smeets, Jan | 1-0 | 49 | D11 | Slav Defence | |
Round 8 (January 25, 2009) | ||||||
Movsesian, Sergei | - Smeets, Jan | ½-½ | 32 | C42 | Petroff's Defence | |
Aronian, Levon | - Van Wely, Loek | ½-½ | 50 | D11 | Slav Defence | |
Radjabov, Teimour | - Dominguez Perez, Leinier | ½-½ | 14 | A33 | English Symmetrical | |
Carlsen, Magnus | - Kamsky, Gata | ½-½ | 16 | D15 | Slav Defence | |
Stellwagen, Daniël | - Adams, Michael | ½-½ | 29 | C92 | Ruy Lopez Chigorin | |
Ivanchuk, Vassily | - Karjakin, Sergey | 1-0 | 41 | B92 | Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2 | |
Wang Yue | - Morozevich, Alexander | 1-0 | 45 | D85 | Gruenfeld Defence |
Corus B Wijk aan Zee (NED), 17 i-1 ii 2009 | cat. XVI (2641) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||
1. | Short, Nigel D | g | ENG | 2663 | * | ½ | . | . | . | 1 | 1 | . | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | . | 5½ | 2778 | |||||
2. | Volokitin, Andrei | g | UKR | 2671 | ½ | * | . | . | ½ | ½ | . | . | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | . | 5 | 2726 | |||||
3. | Motylev, Alexander | g | RUS | 2676 | . | . | * | 0 | ½ | ½ | . | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | . | . | 5 | 2740 | |||||
4. | Navara, David | g | CZE | 2638 | . | . | 1 | * | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | . | ½ | ½ | . | . | 4½ | 2690 | |||||
5. | Caruana, Fabiano | g | ITA | 2646 | . | ½ | ½ | 1 | * | 0 | ½ | 0 | . | . | 1 | . | . | 1 | 4½ | 2697 | |||||
6. | Vallejo Pons, Francisco | g | ESP | 2702 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | * | . | ½ | . | . | . | . | 1 | 1 | 4½ | 2680 | |||||
7. | Kasimdzhanov, Rustam | g | UZB | 2687 | 0 | . | . | ½ | ½ | . | * | ½ | . | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | . | 4½ | 2677 | |||||
8. | Efimenko, Zahar | g | UKR | 2688 | . | . | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | * | 0 | . | ½ | . | . | 1 | 4 | 2640 | |||||
9. | L'Ami, Erwin | g | NED | 2603 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | . | . | . | 1 | * | ½ | . | . | ½ | ½ | 4 | 2645 | |||||
10. | Sasikiran, Krishnan | g | IND | 2711 | 1 | ½ | ½ | . | . | . | 0 | . | ½ | * | . | 0 | ½ | 0 | 3 | 2536 | |||||
11. | Werle, Jan | g | NED | 2607 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | . | ½ | ½ | . | . | * | . | . | ½ | 3 | 2567 | |||||
12. | Hou Yifan | wg | CHN | 2571 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | . | . | 0 | . | . | 1 | . | * | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2558 | |||||
13. | Reinderman, Dimitri | g | NED | 2549 | 0 | 0 | . | . | . | 0 | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | . | 1 | * | ½ | 3 | 2559 | |||||
14. | Mecking, Henrique | g | BRA | 2567 | . | . | . | . | 0 | 0 | . | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | 2½ | 2493 |
Round 4 (January 20, 2009) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Caruana, Fabiano | - Navara, David | 1-0 | 44 | C92 | Ruy Lopez Chigorin | |
Vallejo Pons, Francisco | - Mecking, Henrique | 1-0 | 56 | C91 | Ruy Lopez | |
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam | - Efimenko, Zahar | ½-½ | 27 | E32 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 | |
L'Ami, Erwin | - Volokitin, Andrei | ½-½ | 93 | E32 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 | |
Sasikiran, Krishnan | - Reinderman, Dimitri | ½-½ | 48 | A81 | Dutch Leningrad | |
Werle, Jan | - Motylev, Alexander | 0-1 | 56 | D43 | Anti-Meran Gambit | |
Hou Yifan | - Short, Nigel D | ½-½ | 27 | B03 | Alekhine's Defence | |
Round 5 (January 22, 2009) | ||||||
Short, Nigel D | - Sasikiran, Krishnan | 0-1 | 35 | B54 | Sicilian Rauzer | |
Volokitin, Andrei | - Hou Yifan | 1-0 | 49 | C19 | French Winawer | |
Motylev, Alexander | - Vallejo Pons, Francisco | ½-½ | 46 | B90 | Sicilian Najdorf Variation | |
Navara, David | - Werle, Jan | ½-½ | 39 | C89 | Ruy Lopez Marshall | |
Efimenko, Zahar | - Caruana, Fabiano | 1-0 | 41 | B80 | Sicilian Scheveningen | |
Reinderman, Dimitri | - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam | ½-½ | 14 | C42 | Petroff's Defence | |
Mecking, Henrique | - L'Ami, Erwin | ½-½ | 20 | D45 | Anti-Meran Variations | |
Round 6 (January 23, 2009) | ||||||
Vallejo Pons, Francisco | - Navara, David | 0-1 | 45 | D70 | Gruenfeld Defence | |
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam | - Caruana, Fabiano | ½-½ | 46 | D17 | Slav Defence | |
L'Ami, Erwin | - Motylev, Alexander | 0-1 | 37 | D43 | Anti-Meran Gambit | |
Sasikiran, Krishnan | - Volokitin, Andrei | ½-½ | 65 | D20 | QGA | |
Werle, Jan | - Efimenko, Zahar | ½-½ | 78 | D37 | QGD 5.Bf4 | |
Hou Yifan | - Mecking, Henrique | 1-0 | 83 | C86 | Ruy Lopez Worrall Attack | |
Reinderman, Dimitri | - Short, Nigel D | 0-1 | 37 | C69 | Ruy Lopez Exchange | |
Round 7 (January 24, 2009) | ||||||
Short, Nigel D | - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam | 1-0 | 50 | C50 | Giuoco Piano | |
Volokitin, Andrei | - Reinderman, Dimitri | 1-0 | 46 | A81 | Dutch Leningrad | |
Motylev, Alexander | - Hou Yifan | 1-0 | 44 | B20 | Sicilian Wing Gambit | |
Navara, David | - L'Ami, Erwin | 0-1 | 42 | E35 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 | |
Caruana, Fabiano | - Werle, Jan | 1-0 | 40 | C88 | Ruy Lopez Closed | |
Efimenko, Zahar | - Vallejo Pons, Francisco | ½-½ | 43 | B66 | Sicilian Rauzer | |
Mecking, Henrique | - Sasikiran, Krishnan | 1-0 | 38 | D45 | Anti-Meran Variations | |
Round 8 (January 25, 2009) | ||||||
Short, Nigel D | - Volokitin, Andrei | ½-½ | 57 | C46 | Four Knights | |
Vallejo Pons, Francisco | - Caruana, Fabiano | 1-0 | 30 | B67 | Sicilian Rauzer | |
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam | - Werle, Jan | ½-½ | 72 | C84 | Ruy Lopez Centre Attack | |
L'Ami, Erwin | - Efimenko, Zahar | 1-0 | 66 | E20 | Nimzo Indian | |
Sasikiran, Krishnan | - Motylev, Alexander | ½-½ | 32 | D12 | Slav Defence | |
Hou Yifan | - Navara, David | ½-½ | 31 | B83 | Sicilian Scheveningen | |
Reinderman, Dimitri | - Mecking, Henrique | ½-½ | 28 | C69 | Ruy Lopez Exchange |
Corus C Wijk aan Zee (NED), 17 i-1 ii 2009 | cat. XI (2521) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||
1. | Hillarp Persson, Tiger | g | SWE | 2586 | * | . | 0 | . | . | 1 | . | 1 | ½ | . | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2726 | |||||
2. | So, Wesley | g | PHI | 2627 | . | * | ½ | 0 | . | . | ½ | ½ | 1 | . | . | 1 | ½ | 1 | 5 | 2619 | |||||
3. | Gupta, Abhijeet | g | IND | 2569 | 1 | ½ | * | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | . | 0 | 0 | . | . | . | . | 4½ | 2569 | |||||
4. | Holzke, Frank | g | GER | 2524 | . | 1 | 0 | * | . | . | ½ | ½ | . | ½ | 1 | 1 | . | 0 | 4½ | 2549 | |||||
5. | Bosboom, Manuel | m | NED | 2418 | . | . | 0 | . | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | . | . | 0 | ½ | 1 | 4½ | 2580 | |||||
6. | Howell, David W L | g | ENG | 2622 | 0 | . | 0 | . | 0 | * | . | ½ | 1 | . | 1 | . | 1 | 1 | 4½ | 2556 | |||||
7. | Harika, Dronavalli | m | IND | 2473 | . | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | . | * | . | . | ½ | ½ | 0 | . | ½ | 4 | 2506 | |||||
8. | Giri, Anish | f | RUS | 2469 | 0 | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | ½ | . | * | ½ | ½ | . | . | 1 | . | 4 | 2533 | |||||
9. | Nijboer, Friso | g | NED | 2560 | ½ | 0 | 1 | . | 0 | 0 | . | ½ | * | . | 1 | . | ½ | . | 3½ | 2490 | |||||
10. | Bitalzadeh, Ali | m | NED | 2400 | . | . | 1 | ½ | . | . | ½ | ½ | . | * | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3½ | 2467 | |||||
11. | Pruijssers, Roeland | m | NED | 2444 | ½ | . | . | 0 | . | 0 | ½ | . | 0 | 1 | * | 1 | ½ | . | 3½ | 2487 | |||||
12. | Leon Hoyos, Manuel | g | MEX | 2542 | 0 | 0 | . | 0 | 1 | . | 1 | . | . | 1 | 0 | * | . | 0 | 3 | 2413 | |||||
13. | Romanishin, Oleg M | g | UKR | 2533 | 0 | ½ | . | . | ½ | 0 | . | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | . | * | . | 3 | 2428 | |||||
14. | Iturrizaga, Eduardo | g | VEN | 2528 | 0 | 0 | . | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | . | . | 0 | . | 1 | . | * | 2½ | 2383 |
Round 4 (January 20, 2009) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hillarp Persson, Tiger | - Romanishin, Oleg M | 1-0 | 59 | E44 | Nimzo Indian Rubinstein | |
So, Wesley | - Gupta, Abhijeet | ½-½ | 27 | C89 | Ruy Lopez Marshall | |
Holzke, Frank | - Leon Hoyos, Manuel | 1-0 | 60 | E17 | Queens Indian | |
Bosboom, Manuel | - Giri, Anish | ½-½ | 34 | A07 | Barcza System | |
Howell, David W L | - Nijboer, Friso | 1-0 | 60 | B22 | Sicilian Alapin | |
Bitalzadeh, Ali | - Iturrizaga, Eduardo | 1-0 | 40 | B12 | Caro Kann Advanced | |
Pruijssers, Roeland | - Harika, Dronavalli | ½-½ | 62 | C67 | Ruy Lopez Berlin | |
Round 5 (January 22, 2009) | ||||||
Gupta, Abhijeet | - Bosboom, Manuel | 1-0 | 72 | A42 | Modern Defence | |
Harika, Dronavalli | - Holzke, Frank | ½-½ | 76 | D72 | Gruenfeld 3.g3 | |
Giri, Anish | - Hillarp Persson, Tiger | 0-1 | 31 | D12 | Slav Defence | |
Nijboer, Friso | - Pruijssers, Roeland | 1-0 | 56 | C95 | Ruy Lopez Breyer | |
Leon Hoyos, Manuel | - Bitalzadeh, Ali | 1-0 | 52 | E81 | King's Indian Saemisch | |
Romanishin, Oleg M | - Howell, David W L | 0-1 | 38 | A49 | King's Indian Defence /c2-c4 | |
Iturrizaga, Eduardo | - So, Wesley | 0-1 | 48 | E15 | Queens Indian | |
Round 6 (January 23, 2009) | ||||||
Hillarp Persson, Tiger | - Gupta, Abhijeet | 0-1 | 44 | D91 | Gruenfeld 5.Bg5 | |
So, Wesley | - Leon Hoyos, Manuel | 1-0 | 38 | B90 | Sicilian Najdorf Variation | |
Bosboom, Manuel | - Iturrizaga, Eduardo | 1-0 | 43 | A30 | English Symmetrical | |
Howell, David W L | - Giri, Anish | ½-½ | 47 | C42 | Petroff's Defence | |
Nijboer, Friso | - Romanishin, Oleg M | ½-½ | 42 | C96 | Ruy Lopez | |
Bitalzadeh, Ali | - Harika, Dronavalli | ½-½ | 30 | C67 | Ruy Lopez Berlin | |
Pruijssers, Roeland | - Holzke, Frank | 0-1 | 80 | C11 | French Defence | |
Round 7 (January 24, 2009) | ||||||
Gupta, Abhijeet | - Howell, David W L | 1-0 | 57 | D80 | Gruenfeld 4.Bg5 | |
Holzke, Frank | - Bitalzadeh, Ali | ½-½ | 12 | E10 | Blumenfeld Counter Gambit | |
Harika, Dronavalli | - So, Wesley | ½-½ | 45 | D12 | Slav Defence | |
Giri, Anish | - Nijboer, Friso | ½-½ | 34 | A81 | Dutch Leningrad | |
Leon Hoyos, Manuel | - Bosboom, Manuel | 1-0 | 54 | B90 | Sicilian Najdorf Variation | |
Romanishin, Oleg M | - Pruijssers, Roeland | ½-½ | 21 | C78 | Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence | |
Iturrizaga, Eduardo | - Hillarp Persson, Tiger | 0-1 | 44 | A40 | Unusual Replies to 1.d4 | |
Round 8 (January 25, 2009) | ||||||
Hillarp Persson, Tiger | - Leon Hoyos, Manuel | 1-0 | 44 | E41 | Nimzo Indian Rubinstein | |
So, Wesley | - Holzke, Frank | 0-1 | 42 | C78 | Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence | |
Bosboom, Manuel | - Harika, Dronavalli | ½-½ | 20 | A30 | English Symmetrical | |
Howell, David W L | - Iturrizaga, Eduardo | 1-0 | 41 | B14 | Caro Kann Panov | |
Nijboer, Friso | - Gupta, Abhijeet | 1-0 | 36 | C88 | Ruy Lopez Closed | |
Pruijssers, Roeland | - Bitalzadeh, Ali | 1-0 | 23 | B94 | Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Bg5 | |
Romanishin, Oleg M | - Giri, Anish | 0-1 | 99 | A05 | Various |
Queenstown Chess Classic took place in Queenstown, South Island of New Zealand 15th-24th January 2009. David Smerdon took clear first with 8/10 in spite of losing in the final round to Gawain Jones.
Official site: http://www.queenstownchess.com
Queenstown Chess Classic (NZL), 15-24 i 2009
Final Round 10 Standings: |
|||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Smerdon, David C | im | AUS | 2463 | 8 | ||||||||||
2 | Rozentalis, Eduardas | gm | LTU | 2590 | 7.5 | ||||||||||
3 | Mikhalevski, Victor | gm | ISR | 2608 | 7.5 | ||||||||||
4 | Bischoff, Klaus | gm | GER | 2545 | 7.5 | ||||||||||
5 | Jones, Gawain | gm | ENG | 2540 | 7.5 | ||||||||||
6 | Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios | gm | GRE | 2580 | 7.5 | ||||||||||
7 | Johannessen, Leif Erlend | gm | NOR | 2539 | 7.5 | ||||||||||
8 | Wohl, Aleksander H | im | AUS | 2342 | 7 | ||||||||||
9 | Dragicevic, Domagoj | AUS | 2205 | 7 | |||||||||||
10 | Chow, Samuel | AUS | 2267 | 7 | |||||||||||
11 | Johansen, Darryl K | gm | AUS | 2455 | 7 | ||||||||||
12 | Goldenberg, Igor | fm | AUS | 2398 | 6.5 | ||||||||||
13 | Wells, Peter | gm | ENG | 2513 | 6.5 | ||||||||||
14 | Hecht, Hans-Joachim | gm | GER | 2394 | 6.5 | ||||||||||
15 | Ker, Anthony | im | NZL | 2321 | 6.5 | ||||||||||
16 | Solomon, Stephen J | im | AUS | 2460 | 6.5 | ||||||||||
17 | Brown, Andrew | AUS | 1987 | 6.5 | |||||||||||
18 | Saw, Geoffrey | fm | AUS | 2257 | 6.5 | ||||||||||
19 | Reilly, Tim | fm | AUS | 2256 | 6.5 | ||||||||||
20 | Lyell, Mark | fm | ENG | 2287 | 6.5 | ||||||||||
21 | Drummond, Matthew | AUS | 2236 | 6.5 | |||||||||||
22 | Ikeda, Junta | AUS | 2247 | 6.5 | |||||||||||
23 | Stojic, Dusan | AUS | 2219 | 6.5 | |||||||||||
24 | Illingworth, Max | AUS | 2250 | 6.5 | |||||||||||
25 | West, Guy | im | AUS | 2346 | 6 | ||||||||||
26 | Motoc, Alina | wgm | ROU | 2358 | 6 | ||||||||||
27 | Shen, Daniel | NZL | 2098 | 6 | |||||||||||
28 | Smith, Robert W | fm | NZL | 2281 | 6 | ||||||||||
29 | Garbett, Paul | im | NZL | 2329 | 6 | ||||||||||
30 | Bakker, Sven | NED | 2233 | 6 | |||||||||||
31 | Steadman, Michael | NZL | 2273 | 6 | |||||||||||
32 | Van Riemsdijk, Herman | im | BRA | 2392 | 6 | ||||||||||
33 | Zawadzka, Jolanta | wgm | POL | 2385 | 6 | ||||||||||
34 | van der Elburg, Freddie | NED | 2277 | 6 | |||||||||||
35 | Levi, Eddy L | fm | AUS | 2219 | 6 | ||||||||||
36 | Hohler, Peter | fm | SUI | 2214 | 6 | ||||||||||
37 | Goldsmith, Alan D | AUS | 2226 | 6 | |||||||||||
38 | Krivec, Jana | wgm | SLO | 2343 | 5.5 | ||||||||||
120 players |
The Australian Open took place in Manly, Sydney 2nd-11th January 2009. Alex Wohl and George Xie finished on 9/11.
Official site: http://www.nswca.org.au/AO2009/index.shtml
Australian Open Manly Sydney (AUS), 2-11 i 2009 Final Round 9 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wohl, Aleksander H | m | AUS | 2342 | 9 | 65.5 | 80.5 | 57.5 |
2 | Xie, George | m | AUS | 2397 | 9 | 63.0 | 77.0 | 51.0 |
3 | Chapman, Mark | m | AUS | 2402 | 8 | 63.5 | 77.0 | 52.0 |
4 | Schon, Eugene | AUS | 2115 | 8 | 62.5 | 75.5 | 51.0 | |
5 | Hu, Jason | AUS | 2182 | 8 | 55.0 | 68.0 | 47.5 | |
6 | Smirnov, Vladimir | f | AUS | 2372 | 7.5 | 63.5 | 77.5 | 51.5 |
7 | Mandla, Blair | AUS | 2116 | 7.5 | 63.5 | 77.5 | 47.0 | |
8 | Stojic, Dusan | AUS | 2219 | 7.5 | 57.0 | 70.0 | 43.5 | |
9 | Lyell, Mark | f | ENG | 2287 | 7.5 | 50.0 | 61.5 | 41.5 |
10 | Sales, Jesse Noel | f | AUS | 2340 | 7 | 63.5 | 77.5 | 53.0 |
11 | Rej, Tomek | f | AUS | 2330 | 7 | 58.5 | 71.5 | 47.0 |
12 | Illingworth, Max | AUS | 2250 | 7 | 56.5 | 68.5 | 47.5 | |
13 | Sheldrick, Kevin | USA | 2161 | 7 | 53.5 | 65.5 | 42.0 | |
14 | Lovejoy, David | AUS | 2014 | 7 | 52.5 | 65.5 | 39.0 | |
15 | Nilsson, Lars Kjoller | DEN | 2030 | 7 | 50.0 | 62.5 | 38.5 | |
16 | Ayvazyan, Armen | AUS | 2232 | 7 | 50.0 | 62.0 | 40.5 | |
17 | Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija | AUS | 2102 | 7 | 50.0 | 59.5 | 36.0 | |
18 | Caron, Damien | FRA | 1914 | 6.5 | 53.5 | 67.0 | 35.0 | |
19 | Ali, Mosaddeque | AUS | 1943 | 6.5 | 52.0 | 62.5 | 33.5 | |
20 | Mortensen, Henrik | AUS | 2022 | 6.5 | 50.5 | 60.5 | 37.5 | |
21 | Mcgregor, Allan | AUS | 6.5 | 50.0 | 60.5 | 34.0 | ||
22 | Rout, Ian C | AUS | 1949 | 6 | 62.0 | 73.5 | 42.5 | |
23 | Broekhuyse, Paul | AUS | 2116 | 6 | 58.0 | 70.0 | 44.0 | |
24 | Morris, James | f | AUS | 2089 | 6 | 57.0 | 68.5 | 45.0 |
25 | Voon, Richard | AUS | 1976 | 6 | 55.0 | 67.5 | 39.0 | |
26 | Bolens, Johny | AUS | 2180 | 6 | 52.0 | 63.5 | 41.5 | |
27 | Furst, Andrew | AUS | 2062 | 6 | 51.5 | 64.5 | 37.5 | |
28 | Tan, Kevin | AUS | 6 | 51.0 | 64.0 | 34.0 | ||
29 | Encel, Benjamin | AUS | 1781 | 6 | 50.5 | 63.0 | 33.0 | |
30 | Abbott, Peter | AUS | 1858 | 6 | 47.5 | 57.5 | 31.0 | |
31 | Jakirlic, Nermin | AUS | 2162 | 6 | 46.5 | 57.5 | 36.5 | |
32 | Ruan, Harry | AUS | 6 | 45.5 | 55.5 | 30.5 | ||
33 | Javor, Stephen | AUS | 6 | 41.5 | 50.5 | 26.0 | ||
76 players |
The Gurgon International Open takes place 21st-29th January 2009.
Official site: http://www.delhichess.com/ and results: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr18973.aspx
1st Open Gurgon (IND), 21-29 i 2009
Leading Round 7 of 10 Standings: | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk. | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts. | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 | ||||
1 | Areshchenko Alexander | GM | UKR | 2673 | 6.5 | 31.5 | 23 | 29 | |||
2 | Kuzubov Yuriy | GM | UKR | 2626 | 6 | 32.5 | 24.5 | 27.5 | |||
3 | Solodovnichenko Yuri | GM | UKR | 2571 | 6 | 31.5 | 23 | 26.5 | |||
4 | Laxman R R | IM | IND | 2478 | 6 | 31 | 22.5 | 26 | |||
5 | Sengupta Deep | IM | IND | 2445 | 6 | 29.5 | 21.5 | 25 | |||
6 | Neelotpal Das | GM | IND | 2490 | 6 | 29.5 | 21.5 | 24.75 | |||
7 | Ismagambetov Anuar | GM | KAZ | 2523 | 5.5 | 33 | 23.5 | 25.25 | |||
8 | Ulibin Mikhail | GM | RUS | 2511 | 5.5 | 32.5 | 23.5 | 24.75 | |||
9 | Lalith Babu M R | IND | 2477 | 5.5 | 32 | 23.5 | 23 | ||||
10 | Iuldachev Saidali | GM | UZB | 2520 | 5.5 | 32 | 23 | 24.5 | |||
11 | Kunte Abhijit | GM | IND | 2527 | 5.5 | 32 | 22.5 | 24.5 | |||
12 | Murali Krishnan B T | IM | IND | 2444 | 5.5 | 30.5 | 22 | 22.75 | |||
13 | Gleizerov Evgeny | GM | RUS | 2544 | 5.5 | 30.5 | 21.5 | 22.75 | |||
14 | Shyam Sundar M | IM | IND | 2426 | 5.5 | 30 | 21.5 | 22.75 | |||
15 | Shivananda B S | IND | 2347 | 5.5 | 29.5 | 23 | 21 | ||||
16 | Narayanan Srinath | IM | IND | 2397 | 5.5 | 29 | 20 | 20.5 | |||
17 | Shashikant Kutwal | IND | 2285 | 5.5 | 28.5 | 21 | 20.25 | ||||
18 | Sangma Rahul | IND | 2322 | 5.5 | 28 | 20 | 20.25 | ||||
19 | Himanshu Sharma | IM | IND | 2405 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 19 | 20.5 | |||
20 | Anwesh Upadhyaya | IND | 2269 | 5.5 | 26 | 20 | 19.75 | ||||
21 | Murshed Niaz | GM | BAN | 2429 | 5 | 35.5 | 26 | 23.25 | |||
22 | Girinath P D S | IM | IND | 2404 | 5 | 34 | 25 | 22.5 | |||
23 | Sethuraman S P | IM | IND | 2415 | 5 | 34 | 25 | 22.25 | |||
24 | Prathamesh Sunil Mokal | IM | IND | 2389 | 5 | 33.5 | 24.5 | 21.5 | |||
25 | Saptarshi Roy | IM | IND | 2410 | 5 | 33.5 | 24 | 21.75 | |||
26 | Adhiban B | IM | IND | 2504 | 5 | 32 | 23 | 21.75 | |||
27 | Saravana Krishnan P | IND | 2243 | 5 | 31.5 | 23.5 | 21 | ||||
28 | Premnath R | IND | 2303 | 5 | 31 | 23 | 19.5 | ||||
29 | P Magesh Chandran | GM | IND | 2490 | 5 | 31 | 22.5 | 21.75 | |||
30 | Das Arghyadip | IM | IND | 2404 | 5 | 31 | 21.5 | 20.25 | |||
31 | Konguvel Ponnuswamy | IM | IND | 2462 | 5 | 30.5 | 22 | 21 | |||
32 | Vaibhav Suri | IND | 2193 | 5 | 29.5 | 21.5 | 20 | ||||
33 | Debashis Das | IND | 2365 | 5 | 29.5 | 19.5 | 19 | ||||
34 | Mishra Soumyaranjan | IND | 2296 | 5 | 28.5 | 21.5 | 18 | ||||
35 | Sarkar Justin | IM | USA | 2455 | 5 | 28 | 20.5 | 19 | |||
36 | Navin Kanna T U | IND | 2302 | 5 | 28 | 20 | 18.5 | ||||
Purushothaman T | IND | 2267 | 5 | 28 | 20 | 18.5 | |||||
38 | Arindam Mukherjee | IND | 2259 | 5 | 27.5 | 20.5 | 18.5 | ||||
39 | Akshayraj Kore | IM | IND | 2403 | 5 | 27.5 | 20 | 19.5 | |||
40 | Tiwari Arjun | IND | 2256 | 5 | 27.5 | 19.5 | 18.25 | ||||
41 | Thejkumar M S | IND | 2424 | 5 | 27.5 | 19.5 | 17.75 | ||||
42 | Ibrayev Nurlan | GM | KAZ | 2407 | 5 | 27 | 19 | 18 | |||
43 | Singh S Vikramjit | IND | 2247 | 5 | 27 | 19 | 17.5 | ||||
44 | Sagar Shah | IND | 2283 | 5 | 26.5 | 18.5 | 17 | ||||
45 | Mehar Chinna Reddy C H | IND | 2246 | 5 | 26.5 | 18 | 17 | ||||
46 | Ramnathan Balasubramaniam | IM | IND | 2282 | 5 | 26 | 20 | 16 | |||
47 | Djuraev Sokhib | FM | TJK | 2353 | 5 | 26 | 19 | 18.5 | |||
48 | Praveen Kumar C | IND | 2360 | 5 | 26 | 19 | 17.25 | ||||
49 | Jain Shreyansh Daklia | IND | 2250 | 5 | 25 | 18.5 | 16 | ||||
50 | Soumya Swaminathan | WGM | IND | 2343 | 5 | 24.5 | 17.5 | 17.75 | |||
51 | Nitin S | FM | IND | 2365 | 4.5 | 33 | 24.5 | 19.25 | |||
52 | Thipsay Praveen M | GM | IND | 2453 | 4.5 | 33 | 24 | 20.5 | |||
53 | Safin Shukhrat | GM | UZB | 2518 | 4.5 | 32.5 | 23 | 20 | |||
298 players |
The 7th Parsvnath Open took place 10th-20th January 2009. Surya Shekhar Ganguly edged out Mikhail Ulibin on tie-break after both finished on 8½/10. Extra games now available from the final round.
Official site: http://www.delhichess.com/
7th Parsvnath Open (IND), 10-20 i 2009
Leading Final 10 Standings: | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | BH. | |||||
1 | Ganguly Surya Shekhar | GM | IND | 2614 | 8½ | 69 | |||||
2 | Ulibin Mikhail | GM | RUS | 2511 | 8½ | 68½ | |||||
3 | Kostenko Petr | GM | KAZ | 2501 | 8 | 70½ | |||||
4 | Karthikeyan P | IM | IND | 2450 | 8 | 70½ | |||||
5 | Sethuraman S P | IM | IND | 2415 | 8 | 69½ | |||||
6 | Kuzubov Yuriy | GM | UKR | 2626 | 8 | 66 | |||||
7 | Neelotpal Das | GM | IND | 2490 | 8 | 64 | |||||
8 | Laxman R R | IM | IND | 2478 | 8 | 63½ | |||||
9 | Ismagambetov Anuar | GM | KAZ | 2523 | 8 | 62½ | |||||
10 | Kunte Abhijit | GM | IND | 2527 | 7½ | 67 | |||||
11 | Prathamesh Sunil Mokal | IM | IND | 2389 | 7½ | 67 | |||||
12 | Sriram Jha | IM | IND | 2442 | 7½ | 66½ | |||||
13 | Praveen Kumar C | IND | 2360 | 7½ | 66 | ||||||
14 | Negi Parimarjan | GM | IND | 2600 | 7½ | 65½ | |||||
15 | Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi | IM | IND | 2444 | 7½ | 65 | |||||
16 | Thejkumar M S | IND | 2424 | 7½ | 63½ | ||||||
17 | Thipsay Praveen M | GM | IND | 2453 | 7½ | 63 | |||||
18 | Gleizerov Evgeny | GM | RUS | 2544 | 7½ | 63 | |||||
19 | Solodovnichenko Yuri | GM | UKR | 2571 | 7½ | 62½ | |||||
20 | Arindam Mukherjee | IND | 2259 | 7½ | 62 | ||||||
21 | Areshchenko Alexander | GM | UKR | 2673 | 7½ | 59½ | |||||
22 | Premnath R | IND | 2303 | 7½ | 59 | ||||||
23 | Ibrayev Nurlan | GM | KAZ | 2407 | 7½ | 57 | |||||
425 players |
The Arcapita International Chess Championship takes place 23rd January - 3rd February 2009 in Manama, Bahrain. No games available at the moment.
Official site: http://www.bahrainchessclub.com/ and daily results at: http://chess-results.com/tnr19055.aspx
Arcapita International Chess Championship Manama (BRN), 23 i - 3 ii 2009
Round 1 Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk. | Name | FED | Rtg | Pts. | |
1 | Tregubov Pavel V | GM | RUS | 2647 | 1 |
2 | Malakhatko Vadim | GM | BEL | 2610 | 1 |
3 | Adly Ahmed | GM | EGY | 2568 | 1 |
4 | Ibrahimov Rasul | GM | AZE | 2568 | 1 |
5 | Amin Basem | GM | EGY | 2562 | 1 |
6 | Pelletier Yannick | GM | SUI | 2560 | 1 |
7 | Filippov Anton | GM | UZB | 2556 | 1 |
8 | Iotov Valentin | GM | BUL | 2556 | 1 |
9 | El Gindy Essam | GM | EGY | 2527 | 1 |
10 | Kveinys Aloyzas | GM | LTU | 2522 | 1 |
11 | Moradiabadi Elshan | GM | IRI | 2505 | 1 |
12 | Kasparov Sergey | GM | BLR | 2488 | 1 |
13 | Golubev Mikhail | GM | UKR | 2487 | 1 |
14 | Bagheri Amir | GM | IRI | 2486 | 1 |
15 | Jojua Davit | IM | GEO | 2484 | 1 |
16 | Roy Chowdhury Saptarshi | IM | IND | 2444 | 1 |
17 | Sulashvili Malkhaz | IM | GEO | 2444 | 1 |
18 | Sriram Jha | IM | IND | 2441 | 1 |
19 | Ezat Mohamed | IM | EGY | 2421 | 1 |
20 | Frhat Ali | IM | EGY | 2408 | 1 |
21 | Shoker Samy | IM | FRA | 2399 | 1 |
22 | Sharma Dinesh K | IM | IND | 2394 | 1 |
23 | Kishpal | IM | HUN | 2389 | 1 |
24 | Sarwat Walaa | IM | EGY | 2388 | 1 |
25 | Zozulia Anna | IM | BEL | 2376 | 1 |
26 | Adnani Moklis | FM | MAR | 2326 | 1 |
27 | Othman A Moussa | FM | UAE | 2324 | 1 |
28 | Hassan Abdullah | IM | UAE | 2320 | 1 |
29 | Shetty Rahul | IM | IND | 2310 | 1 |
30 | Akshat Khamparia | FM | IND | 2306 | 1 |
31 | Alhuwar Jasem | FM | UAE | 2270 | 1 |
32 | Kasparova Tatiana | WIM | BLR | 2190 | 1 |
33 | Al Sulaiti Ali | BRN | 2136 | 1 | |
34 | Al-Ghasra Ali | CM | BRN | 2133 | 1 |
35 | Khouri Ibrahim Mohamed | FM | UAE | 2132 | 1 |
36 | Ayyad Husain Abdulgalil Saleh | FM | BRN | 2111 | 1 |
37 | Ibrahim Ismail | UAE | 2109 | 1 | |
38 | Al-Marzouqi Abdulla M | UAE | 1967 | 1 | |
39 | Mansour Abbas | UAE | 1957 | 1 | |
40 | Khouri Ahmed Abbas | FM | UAE | 1934 | 1 |
41 | Jumma Al Muhairi | UAE | 1933 | 1 | |
42 | Saleh Nora Mohd | WFM | UAE | 1879 | 1 |
43 | Bukhalaf Khalaf | BRN | 1870 | 1 | |
44 | Zayed Ali Al-Hamed | UAE | 1860 | 1 | |
45 | Essa Kulood | UAE | 1829 | 1 | |
46 | Abasolo Joel | PHI | 0 | 1 | |
47 | Abdulateef Ahmed | EGY | 0 | 1 | |
48 | Ortiz Woonir | PHI | 0 | 1 | |
49 | Sridhar Pranav | IND | 0 | 1 | |
50 | Tabuzo Jimmy | PHI | 0 | 1 | |
104 players |
The 8th Prague International Chess Festival took place 9th-16th January 2009 in the capital of the Czech Republic. Milko Popchev edged out Stepan Zilka on tie-break after both finished on 7/9. Games now available.
Official site: http://www.czechtour.net/prague-open/.
8th Prague Open (CZE), 9-16 i 2009 | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk. | Name | FED | RtgI | Pts. | TB1 | TB2 | |||||||||
1 | Popchev Milko | GM | BUL | 2444 | 7 | 51.5 | 40 | ||||||||
2 | Zilka Stepan | IM | CZE | 2471 | 7 | 47.5 | 38 | ||||||||
3 | Grabarczyk Miroslaw | GM | POL | 2477 | 6.5 | 55 | 43.5 | ||||||||
4 | Clery Nicolas | FM | FRA | 2373 | 6.5 | 52.5 | 41.5 | ||||||||
5 | Vokac Marek | GM | CZE | 2454 | 6.5 | 51.5 | 40.5 | ||||||||
6 | Kulhanek Tomas | IM | CZE | 2409 | 6.5 | 50 | 39 | ||||||||
7 | Simutowe Amon | IM | ZAM | 2485 | 6.5 | 49 | 39 | ||||||||
8 | Colin Vincent | IM | FRA | 2415 | 6.5 | 48.5 | 37.5 | ||||||||
9 | Rasik Vitezslav | IM | CZE | 2445 | 6.5 | 48 | 37 | ||||||||
10 | Meduna Eduard | GM | CZE | 2461 | 6.5 | 48 | 37 | ||||||||
11 | Kjartansson Gudmundur | FM | ISL | 2365 | 6.5 | 47.5 | 37 | ||||||||
12 | Plischki Sebastian | IM | GER | 2418 | 6.5 | 46 | 35.5 | ||||||||
13 | Dolezal Radoslav | IM | CZE | 2436 | 6.5 | 42 | 32.5 | ||||||||
14 | Trichkov Vasil | IM | CZE | 2336 | 6 | 52 | 41 | ||||||||
15 | Vavra Pavel | IM | CZE | 2319 | 6 | 51.5 | 40.5 | ||||||||
16 | Petr Jan | CZE | 2199 | 6 | 44.5 | 34.5 | |||||||||
17 | Marholev Dimitar | IM | BUL | 2449 | 6 | 43.5 | 34 | ||||||||
18 | Liuba Volodymyr | UKR | 0 | 6 | 41 | 32.5 | |||||||||
19 | Gorin Alexandr | RUS | 2004 | 6 | 37 | 30 | |||||||||
20 | Andonov Bogomil | IM | BUL | 2316 | 5.5 | 50.5 | 39 | ||||||||
116 players |
8th International Chess Festival MARIENBAD OPEN 2009 took place 17th-25th January 2009 in Marienbad (the second biggest spa town in the Czech Republic). Bartlomiej Heberla won the main GM Group with 7.5/11.
Official site: http://www.czechtour.net/marienbad-open/).
The Czech tour: http://www.czechtour.net/news/
GM Marianske Lazne (CZE), 17-25 i 2009 | cat. VIII (2427) | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
1. | Heberla, Bartlomiej | g | POL | 2500 | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 7½ | 2553 |
2. | Krejci, Jan2 | f | CZE | 2426 | ½ | * | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6½ | 2492 |
3. | Roganovic, Milos | f | SRB | 2475 | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6½ | 2487 |
4. | Vokac, Marek | g | CZE | 2454 | ½ | 1 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 6 | 2460 |
5. | Moor, Olivier | m | SUI | 2369 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 6 | 2468 |
6. | Simacek, Pavel | m | CZE | 2493 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | * | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 5½ | 2421 |
7. | Kurmann, Oliver | m | SUI | 2415 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 5½ | 2428 |
8. | Ivanov, Mikhail M | g | RUS | 2497 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | * | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 5 | 2384 |
9. | Dobrowolski, Piotr | m | POL | 2421 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | * | 0 | 1 | ½ | 5 | 2391 |
10. | Hedman, Erik | f | SWE | 2367 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | * | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2396 |
11. | Kashlinskaya, Alina | wm | RUS | 2303 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | * | ½ | 4 | 2336 |
12. | Biolek, Richard jr | m | CZE | 2406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | 3½ | 2296 |
IMA Marianske Lazne (CZE), 17-25 i 2009 | cat. I (2267) | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
1. | Rojicek, Vojtech | f | CZE | 2375 | * | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 7½ | 2389 |
2. | Kersten, Uwe | f | GER | 2259 | 1 | * | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7½ | 2400 |
3. | Marholev, Dimitar | m | BUL | 2449 | 0 | 1 | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2352 |
4. | Jurek, Josef | m | CZE | 2344 | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 7 | 2361 |
5. | Gajic, Mladen | SWE | 2182 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6½ | 2339 | |
6. | Babula, Milan | m | CZE | 2298 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6 | 2299 |
7. | Wieczorek, Oskar | POL | 2265 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | * | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 5½ | 2266 | |
8. | Krupa, Monika | wg | POL | 2215 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 5½ | 2271 |
9. | Antipov, Mikhail Al | RUS | 2194 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | * | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2171 | |
10. | Arsenault, Nicolas | CAN | 2229 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | * | 0 | 1 | 3½ | 2137 | |
11. | Baum, Bernd | f | GER | 2222 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | * | ½ | 3½ | 2137 |
12. | Weinwurm, Wolfgang | AUT | 2167 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | * | 2½ | 2064 |
IMB Marianske Lazne (CZE), 17-25 i 2009 | cat. I (2262) | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
1. | Simutowe, Amon | m | ZAM | 2485 | * | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8½ | 2452 |
2. | Oparin, Grigoriy | RUS | 2189 | 1 | * | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2443 | |
3. | Poliakov, Alexander | f | RUS | 2302 | ½ | 1 | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2360 |
4. | Vojta, Tomas | f | CZE | 2376 | 0 | 1 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2353 |
5. | Havlikova, Kristyna | wf | CZE | 2172 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 5½ | 2270 |
6. | Plischki, Sebastian | m | GER | 2418 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2211 |
7. | Volodin, Viktor | m | RUS | 2225 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 4½ | 2200 |
8. | Terekhov, Andrey | f | RUS | 2347 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 4½ | 2189 |
9. | Robertsen, Thomas | NOR | 2275 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | 4½ | 2195 | |
10. | Pochinkov, Andrey | RUS | 2186 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 4½ | 2203 | |
11. | Vlasak, Lukas | CZE | 2163 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | 4 | 2168 | |
12. | Johansson, Anders | SWE | 2005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | 3 | 2110 |
Open Marianske Lazne (CZE), 17-25 i 2009 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk. | Name | FED | Pts. | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 | ||
1 | Sadzikowski Daniel | POL | 7.5 | 52.5 | 42 | 2151 | ||
2 | Hantak Adam | GER | 7 | 52.5 | 41.5 | 2156 | ||
3 | Golcman Evgeny | RUS | 7 | 50 | 38.5 | 2116 | ||
4 | Turner Jan | CZE | 7 | 50 | 38 | 2077 | ||
5 | Ilandzis Spyridon | GRE | 7 | 49.5 | 38 | 2052 | ||
6 | Bebel Arkadiusz | POL | 7 | 47 | 37.5 | 2042 | ||
7 | Zemerov Vladimir | IM | RUS | 6.5 | 55 | 43.5 | 2123 | |
8 | Pisk Petr | IM | CZE | 6.5 | 52 | 40 | 2066 | |
9 | Pokrupa Marek Ing. | CZE | 6.5 | 48 | 37.5 | 2034 | ||
10 | Barski Radoslaw | POL | 6.5 | 46 | 36 | 2026 | ||
11 | Zapletal Jiri Mgr. | CZE | 6 | 53.5 | 42.5 | 2151 | ||
12 | Zysko Jan | POL | 6 | 53 | 41.5 | 2126 | ||
13 | Wagner Norbert | GER | 6 | 49 | 37.5 | 2051 | ||
14 | Matejovsky Ondrej | CZE | 6 | 48.5 | 38 | 2094 | ||
15 | Bartos Jan | FM | CZE | 6 | 48 | 37.5 | 2058 | |
16 | Minina Veronika | RUS | 6 | 47.5 | 37 | 2059 | ||
17 | Navratil Jiri sen. | CZE | 6 | 47 | 38.5 | 2050 | ||
18 | Welz Peter Dr | FM | GER | 6 | 47 | 37.5 | 2015 | |
19 | Schumacher Gottfried | GER | 6 | 47 | 36.5 | 2034 | ||
20 | Wuensch Ulrich | GER | 6 | 45.5 | 35.5 | 2040 | ||
21 | Kopasov Evgeny | RUS | 6 | 44.5 | 35.5 | 1986 | ||
22 | Ossipov Victor | USA | 6 | 44 | 34.5 | 2005 | ||
23 | Dekic Josip | FM | SRB | 6 | 40.5 | 31.5 | 1930 | |
24 | Lewicki Miroslaw | POL | 6 | 40.5 | 31.5 | 1929 | ||
147 players |
The Azerbaijan Championships took place 13th-21st January 2009. Rashad Babaev won the event with 6½/9.
Gulnar Mammadova and Narmin Kazimova finished on 7.5/9 in the women's event. No games available from the women's tournament at the moment.
Some info at: http://ulvichess.az/
ch-AZE Baku (AZE), 13-21 i 2009 | cat. XI (2507) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||
1. | Babaev, Rashad | g | AZE | 2491 | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6½ | 2674 | |||||
2. | Abbasov, Farid | g | AZE | 2565 | ½ | * | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2625 | |||||
3. | Rasulov, Vugar | f | AZE | 2391 | 0 | 1 | * | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 5½ | 2599 | |||||
4. | Mamedov, Nidjat | g | AZE | 2607 | ½ | 1 | 0 | * | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 5½ | 2575 | |||||
5. | Safarli, Eltaj | g | AZE | 2564 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | * | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 5½ | 2580 | |||||
6. | Durarbeyli, Vasif | m | AZE | 2439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | * | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2471 | |||||
7. | Ibrahimov, Rasul | g | AZE | 2568 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 3½ | 2420 | |||||
8. | Mirzoev, Azer | g | AZE | 2564 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | 3½ | 2420 | |||||
9. | Guliev, Logman | m | AZE | 2470 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | * | 0 | 2½ | 2344 | |||||
10. | Gasimov, Ragim | m | AZE | 2409 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | * | 2½ | 2351 |
The Georgian Championships for men and women take place in Tbilisi 17th-30th January 2009. My thanks to Varlam Vepkhvishvili for the news and games.
Results: http://chess-results.com/tnr18907.aspx and official site in Georgian http://www.chesspoti.ge/
68th ch-GEO Tbilisi (GEO), 17-30 i 2009 | cat. X (2492) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||
1. | Mchedlishvili, Mikheil | g | GEO | 2619 | * | . | . | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | ½ | . | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 6 | 2589 | |||||
2. | Sanikidze, Tornike | g | GEO | 2522 | . | * | ½ | . | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | . | . | 5½ | 2569 | |||||
3. | Margvelashvili, Giorgi | m | GEO | 2484 | . | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | 1 | . | . | ½ | ½ | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | 5½ | 2541 | |||||
4. | Magalashvili, Davit | m | GEO | 2490 | ½ | . | ½ | * | ½ | . | 1 | 0 | . | 1 | . | ½ | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2549 | |||||
5. | Gagunashvili, Merab | g | GEO | 2585 | . | 1 | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | . | 1 | ½ | ½ | . | . | ½ | 5 | 2487 | |||||
6. | Azaladze, Shota | GEO | 2402 | ½ | ½ | 0 | . | ½ | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | . | . | 4½ | 2528 | ||||||
7. | Nigalidze, Gaioz | GEO | 2458 | ½ | 1 | . | 0 | ½ | 0 | * | 0 | ½ | . | . | . | 1 | 1 | 4½ | 2504 | ||||||
8. | Pantsulaia, Levan | g | GEO | 2583 | ½ | 0 | . | 1 | . | ½ | 1 | * | . | 0 | 0 | . | ½ | 1 | 4½ | 2461 | |||||
9. | Bagaturov, Giorgi | g | GEO | 2492 | . | 0 | ½ | . | 0 | ½ | ½ | . | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | . | 1 | 4½ | 2465 | |||||
10. | Bregadze, Levan | f | GEO | 2394 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | . | . | 1 | ½ | * | . | 1 | 0 | . | 4 | 2498 | |||||
11. | Benidze, Davit | m | GEO | 2423 | 0 | 0 | ½ | . | ½ | ½ | . | 1 | 0 | . | * | ½ | 1 | . | 4 | 2488 | |||||
12. | Arutinian, David | g | GEO | 2586 | ½ | 0 | . | ½ | . | ½ | . | . | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | 4 | 2422 | |||||
13. | Shanava, Konstantine | g | GEO | 2508 | 0 | . | ½ | 0 | . | . | 0 | ½ | . | 1 | 0 | ½ | * | 1 | 3½ | 2406 | |||||
14. | Charkhalashvili, Inga | wg | GEO | 2337 | ½ | . | ½ | 1 | ½ | . | 0 | 0 | 0 | . | . | 0 | 0 | * | 2½ | 2367 |
66th ch-GEO w Tbilisi (GEO), 17-28 i 2009 | cat. IV (2333) | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
1. | Paikidze, Nazi | wf | GEO | 2280 | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | . | . | . | . | 1 | 1 | . | ½ | 4 | 2432 |
2. | Lomineishvili, Maia | m | GEO | 2437 | ½ | * | . | ½ | . | . | 1 | . | ½ | ½ | . | 1 | 4 | 2436 |
3. | Tsatsalashvili, Keti | wm | GEO | 2231 | ½ | . | * | . | 0 | 1 | 1 | . | 0 | . | . | 1 | 3½ | 2417 |
4. | Mikadze, Miranda | wm | GEO | 2287 | ½ | ½ | . | * | 1 | . | . | ½ | . | . | ½ | 0 | 3 | 2332 |
5. | Gvetadze, Sopio | m | GEO | 2377 | . | . | 1 | 0 | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | . | ½ | . | . | 3 | 2309 |
6. | Khurtsidze, Nino | m | GEO | 2421 | . | . | 0 | . | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | . | 0 | 1 | . | 3 | 2316 |
7. | Khukhashvili, Sopiko | m | GEO | 2416 | . | 0 | 0 | . | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | . | . | 1 | . | 3 | 2353 |
8. | Guramishvili, Sopiko | wm | GEO | 2281 | . | . | . | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | * | 1 | 1 | . | . | 3 | 2357 |
9. | Melia, Salome | m | GEO | 2422 | 0 | ½ | 1 | . | . | . | . | 0 | * | . | ½ | ½ | 2½ | 2251 |
10. | Danelia, Mariam | wm | GEO | 2219 | 0 | ½ | . | . | ½ | 1 | . | 0 | . | * | ½ | . | 2½ | 2305 |
11. | Gaprindashvili, Nona1 | g | GEO | 2376 | . | . | . | ½ | . | 0 | 0 | . | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | 2½ | 2278 |
12. | Arabidze, Meri | wf | GEO | 2246 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | . | . | . | . | ½ | . | 0 | * | 2 | 2213 |
Cuban Championship - Final takes place 20th - 28th January in Las Tunas, Cuba There doesn't seem to be a source for more than the odd game.
Round 6 Standings: 1-2) Bruzon and Delgado 4,0 3-5) Fidel Corrales, Lelys Martinez and Yunieski Quesada 3,5 6) Yusnel Bacallao 3,0 7-9) Yuri Gonzalez, Omar Almeida and Holden Hernandez 2,5 10) Humberto Blanco 1,0
Official site: http://www.capablanca.co.cu
The Belarus Championship took place 13th-21st January 2009 Sergei Zhigalko won with 6.5/9 and the women's event 15th-23rd both in Minsk.
Official site: http://bychess.com/news/vysshaja-liga-2009-sroki
ch-BLR Minsk (BLR), 13-21 i 2009 | cat. X (2483) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||
1. | Zhigalko, Sergei | g | BLR | 2587 | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6½ | 2637 | |||||
2. | Romanenko, Vladimir | m | BLR | 2478 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6 | 2608 | |||||
3. | Zhigalko, Andrey | g | BLR | 2572 | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 6 | 2598 | |||||
4. | Stupak, Kirill | m | BLR | 2458 | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 5½ | 2565 | |||||
5. | Teterev, Vitaly | g | BLR | 2530 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2520 | |||||
6. | Maiorov, Nikita1 | g | BLR | 2524 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 5 | 2521 | |||||
7. | Tihonov, Jurij | g | BLR | 2460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2442 | |||||
8. | Podolchenko, Evgeniy | BLR | 2475 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | 3½ | 2403 | ||||||
9. | Sidorenja, Alexander | BLR | 2362 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | 2½ | 2330 | ||||||
10. | Smirnov, Valerij | m | BLR | 2383 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | * | 1 | 2143 |
ch-BLR w Minsk (BLR), 15-23 i 2009 | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||||
1. | Popova, Natalija | wm | BLR | 2266 | * | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7½ | 2378 | |||||
2. | Azarova, Nadezhda | wm | BLR | 2314 | 0 | * | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7½ | 2373 | |||||
3. | Stetsko, Lanita | BLR | 2096 | ½ | 0 | * | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 5½ | 2204 | ||||||
4. | Homiakova, Ekaterina | wf | BLR | 2110 | 0 | ½ | 0 | * | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 5½ | 2202 | |||||
5. | Sharova, Alexandra | wf | BLR | 2084 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | * | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 4½ | 2125 | |||||
6. | Homiakova, Elena | wf | BLR | 2101 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 4 | 2080 | |||||
7. | Kovaleva, Ekaterina | BLR | 2124 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | * | 1 | 0 | ½ | 3 | 1996 | ||||||
8. | Ziaziulkina, Nastassia | BLR | 1950 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | * | ½ | ½ | 2½ | 1974 | ||||||
9. | Shilo, Evgenija | BLR | 2048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | * | 0 | 2½ | 1963 | ||||||
10. | Klimets, Elena | wf | BLR | 2123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | * | 2½ | 1955 |
The Annaul Nassau championship was a 10 round swiss event taking place October 10th 2008 - December 22nd 2008 in Mineola, NY in Long Island, NY, in the 1st Presbyterian church of Mineola, as it has done for many years now.
IM Alex Lenderman dominated for the 2nd year running, scoring 8.5 out of his 9 played games he could afford the forfeit in the last round to still be guaranteed the outright win & $800 fist prize. I.M. Jay Bonin and N.M. Tim Mirable tied for 2nd. and 3rd. with 7.5 pts. each. Leanard B Chipkin was clear 4th with 6.5 pts.
Complete info: http://main.uschess.org/assets/msa_joomla/XtblMain.php?200812227111
Information on the Nassau chess club's schedule and other tournaments during the year can be found at: http://192.220.96.194/chess/nassau/schedule.html and http://192.220.96.194/
As in 2006 and 2007, Lawrence S. Tamarkin compiled the bulletin's for this event. If interested in a set in PGN., CBH and Word 2003 format with extensive annotations of some of the top games in each round contact: Email Larry at, Harrydylan@msn.com.
ch-Nassau Mineola (USA), 20 x-22 xii 2008
Final Round 10 Standings: |
|||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Lenderman, Alex | m | USA | 2443 | 8.5 | |||||||||||
2. Bonin, Jay R | m | USA | 2353 | 7.5 | |||||||||||
3. Mirabile, Tim | USA | 2180 | 7.5 | ||||||||||||
4. Chipkin, Leonard | USA | 2061 | 6.5 | ||||||||||||
5. Solonkovich, Ilya | USA | 2116 | 5.5 | ||||||||||||
6. Guevara, Robert N | USA | 2080 | 5.5 | ||||||||||||
7. Luchan, Jason | USA | 2123 | 5.5 | ||||||||||||
8. Stenzel, Harold | USA | 2071 | 5.5 | ||||||||||||
9. Zardus, David L | USA | 2020 | 5.5 | ||||||||||||
10. Berg, George P | USA | 2101 | 5.0 | ||||||||||||
11. Tamarkin, Larry S | USA | 2151 | 5.0 | ||||||||||||
12. Felber, Joseph J | USA | 2061 | 5.0 | ||||||||||||
13. Parascandolo, Andrew | USA | ---- | 5.0 | ||||||||||||
14. Romero, Steve | USA | 2047 | 5.0 | ||||||||||||
15. De Moore, Scott T | USA | ---- | 5.0 | ||||||||||||
16. Kan, Andrew | USA | ---- | 5.0 | ||||||||||||
17. Bellon,Neal F | USA | ---- | 5.0 | ||||||||||||
18. Weser, Adam | USA | 2107 | 4.5 | ||||||||||||
19. Mennella, James | USA | ---- | 4.5 | ||||||||||||
20. Shanbhag, Arun N | USA | ---- | 4.5 | ||||||||||||
21. Kreitner, Ilan | USA | 2053 | 4.0 | ||||||||||||
22. McQuillan,Peter | USA | ---- | 4.0 | ||||||||||||
23. Kaplan, Ivan | USA | 1783 | 3.5 | ||||||||||||
24. Slyper,Andrew J | USA | ---- | 2.0 | ||||||||||||
25. Lerman,Mark | USA | ---- | 1.5 |
The 35th Eastern Open took place 27th-30th December 2008. Alex Yermolinsky took clear first with 6.5/7.
35th Eastern Open Washington DC (USA), 27-30 xii 2008
Final Round 7 Standings: |
|||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | Ti | Rtng | Tot | Prize | ||||||||||
1 | Yermolinsky | Alex | GM | 2572 | 6.5 | 1500 | |||||||||
2 | Kudrin | Sergey | GM | 2605 | 6 | 783.33 | |||||||||
3 | Robson | Ray | IM | 2531 | 6 | 783.33 | |||||||||
4 | Ludwig | Daniel | 2455 | 6 | 783.33 | ||||||||||
5 | Smith | Bryan G | IM | 2483 | 5.5 | 210 | |||||||||
6 | Kleiman | Jake | FM | 2365 | 5.5 | 210 | |||||||||
7 | Yeager | Daniel A | FM | 2343 | 5.5 | 210 | |||||||||
8 | Figler | Ilye | FM | 2341 | 5.5 | 210 | |||||||||
9 | Betaneli | Alex | FM | 2318 | 5.5 | 210 | |||||||||
10 | Shen | Victor C | 2254 | 5.5 | 725 | ||||||||||
11 | Enkhbat | Tegshsure | FM | 2427 | 5 | ||||||||||
12 | Andrews | Todd D | FM | 2379 | 5 | ||||||||||
13 | Zhao | Parker | 2328 | 5 | |||||||||||
14 | Uesugi | Shinsaku | 2315 | 5 | |||||||||||
15 | Thaler | Michael | 2283 | 5 | |||||||||||
16 | Privman | Boris | FM | 2231 | 5 | ||||||||||
17 | Strenzwilk | Denis | 2200 | 5 | |||||||||||
18 | Camarga Moura | Pedro | 2013 | 5 | |||||||||||
19 | Ivanov | Alexander | GM | 2611 | 4.5 | ||||||||||
20 | Santarius | Erik F | 2299 | 4.5 | |||||||||||
21 | Getz | Alec | FM | 2260 | 4.5 | ||||||||||
22 | Samuelson | Andrew | 2210 | 4.5 | |||||||||||
23 | Sherman | David | 2201 | 4.5 | |||||||||||
69 players |
The Bela Perenyi Memorial took place 8th-17th January 2009. Gabor Kovacs won the event with 7.5/9. My thanks to Jozsef Horvath.
Results: http://www.chess.hu/download/hirek/perenyi_bela_evadnyito_vegeredmeny_20090117_154652.txt
Bela Perenyi Mem Budapest (HUN), 8-17 i 2009
Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kovacs, Gabor | 2504 | 7.5 | 53.5 | 2660 | ||||||||||
2 | Paschall, William M. | 2354 | 7.0 | 53.5 | 2438 | ||||||||||
Koczo, Kristof | 2220 | 7.0 | 51.5 | 2360 | |||||||||||
4 | Zentai, Peter | 2228 | 6.5 | 48.5 | 2329 | ||||||||||
Horvath, Kalman | 2130 | 6.5 | 52.0 | 2314 | |||||||||||
Szabo, Bence Jr | 2229 | 6.5 | 46.0 | 2248 | |||||||||||
To, Nhat Minh Jr | 2356 | 6.5 | 45.0 | 2251 | |||||||||||
8 | Csapo, Zoltan SR | 2093 | 6.0 | 50.5 | 2300 | ||||||||||
Kislik, Erik Andrew | 2310 | 6.0 | 55.0 | 2319 | |||||||||||
Orso, Miklos | 2349 | 6.0 | 49.0 | 2357 | |||||||||||
Juhasz, Kristof Jr | 2181 | 6.0 | 46.0 | 2205 | |||||||||||
Bacso, Gabor SR | 2123 | 6.0 | 47.0 | 2307 | |||||||||||
Keschitz, Gyorgy | 2210 | 6.0 | 46.0 | 2198 | |||||||||||
Suto, Gabor | 2257 | 6.0 | 46.5 | 2218 | |||||||||||
Torok, Tamas Titusz | 2087 | 6.0 | 45.0 | 2262 | |||||||||||
Llopis de Aysa, Manuel | 2155 | 6.0 | 41.0 | 2132 | |||||||||||
17 | Gadacsi, Miklos Jr | 2096 | 5.5 | 50.5 | 2280 | ||||||||||
Metaxasz, Vaszilisz | 2132 | 5.5 | 47.5 | 2190 | |||||||||||
Horvath, David Jr | 2154 | 5.5 | 50.5 | 2202 | |||||||||||
Kormos, Adam Jr | 2176 | 5.5 | 46.5 | 2203 | |||||||||||
Papagorasz, Takisz | 2224 | 5.5 | 46.5 | 2176 | |||||||||||
Teglas, Balazs | 2127 | 5.5 | 43.0 | 2208 | |||||||||||
Meixner, Ferenc | 2126 | 5.5 | 43.0 | 2125 | |||||||||||
Feher, Attila | 2187 | 5.5 | 41.5 | 2132 | |||||||||||
Borda, Lajos | 2142 | 5.5 | 40.5 | 2109 | |||||||||||
Gal, Janos | 2022 | 5.5 | 40.0 | 2099 | |||||||||||
Medvegyne Balogh, Emese | 2031 | 5.5 | 42.0 | 2106 | |||||||||||
28 | Ritter, Gabor Dr. | 2131 | 5.0 | 46.5 | 2075 | ||||||||||
Simonyi, Zoltan | 2226 | 5.0 | 50.0 | 2178 | |||||||||||
Antos, Zoltan | 2082 | 5.0 | 47.0 | 2197 | |||||||||||
Bea, Boglarka Jr | 1810 | 5.0 | 43.5 | 2179 | |||||||||||
Sipos, Gabor Jr | 2115 | 5.0 | 44.0 | 2139 | |||||||||||
Tessedik, Karoly SR | 2025 | 5.0 | 48.0 | 2170 | |||||||||||
Somogyi, Istvan SR | 2224 | 5.0 | 44.0 | 2070 | |||||||||||
Kiss, Kinga Jr | 2129 | 5.0 | 45.5 | 2079 | |||||||||||
Kiss, Emese | 2139 | 5.0 | 38.5 | 2017 | |||||||||||
Czibulka, Zoltan | 2103 | 5.0 | 40.0 | 2048 | |||||||||||
Mester, Attila | 2116 | 5.0 | 40.5 | 1971 | |||||||||||
Szendeff, Miklos | 0000 | 5.0 | 38.5 | 2108 | |||||||||||
Kiss, Pal Vac | 2027 | 5.0 | 40.0 | 2013 | |||||||||||
41 | Vargyas, Zoltan | 2174 | 4.5 | 47.0 | 1989 | ||||||||||
90 players |
The LIX Verano Tournament takes place in Villa Ballester 19th-31st January 2009. Jorg Cori Tello and Cristian Goldwaser lead with 4,5/6. I will round up the event next week.
Plenty of news, results and games at: http://www.ballesterajedrez.org.ar/blog/index.php
The Helio da Motta Filho Cup took place in Rio de Janeiro 9th-17th December 2008. Dan Cramling and Leandro Perdomo finished on 7.5/9. Games from rounds 3, 8 and 9 are now available. The event was reported in TWIC 737. My thanks to Jorge A T Chaves.
Official site: http://www16.brinkster.com/rjalex/
The XXXIV Open Internacional "Ciudad de Sevilla" takes place 23rd-31st January 2009. Julio Granda Zuniga is the top rated player/
Official site: http://www.fsajedrez.com/
The 7th edition of Gibraltar's Gibtelecom Chess Festival takes place from Tuesday 27 January to Thursday 5 February 2009 at the Caleta Hotel. Details: http://www.gibraltarchesscongress.com/gib2009/index.html
GM Hector Rosseto died at the age 86 in Argentina. Born 8th September 1922 - 22nd January 2009. He won the Argentine Championship six times.
News in Spanish by GM (ICCF) Juan Sebastian Morgado http://www.ajedrez-de-estilo.com.ar/ade/archives/00007101.htm
The Moscow Open takes place January 31st - 8th February 2009 in Russian State Social University, Moscow, Russia.
Total prize fund of the festival - 7 000 000 rubles - about 210 000 USD.
Moscow Open 2009 consists of 7 separate tournaments: "Open A", "Open B", women "Open C", school chess champions tournament "Open D", school chess teams tournament "Open E", The Rector of RSSU Cup among chess teams of Universities - "Open F", World Cup on chess compositions solving" - Open G". Arbiters' seminar under FIDE patronage and Scientific-Practical conference "Chess in the system of education of Russia and in the World" are held at the same time.
Dreev Alexey (2688 RUS), Tiviakov Sergei (2684 RUS), Sargissian Gabriel (2678 ARM), Areshchenko Alexander (2673 UKR), Timofeev, Artyom (2671 RUS), Inarkiev Ernesto (2656 RUS) will take part in "Open A". Muzychuk Anna (2540 SLO), Ushenina Anna 2499 UKR, Zhukova Natalia (2490 UKR), Pogonina Natalija (2467 RUS), Paehtz Elisabeth (2455 GER), Gaponenko Inna (2450 UKR), Shen Yang (2448 CHN) are participants of the Ladies tournament "Open C.
Detailed information: http://www.moscowchessopen.ru
The First Saturday tournaments take place 7th-20th February in Budapest. There are 1-2 vacancies for players who wish to come to play for GM or IM-norms. Contact: Nagy Laszlo firstsat@hu.inter.net .
The Aivars Gipslis Memorial takes place 12th-18th February 2009. Organised by the Riga Chess Federation. They are looking for 1 foreign GM and one player with high motivation to get GM norm. Contact: Vadik Daskevics vadik.dashkevich@gmail.com
Aivars Gipslis Memorial Riga (LAT), 12 - 18 ii 2009
Players so far: |
|||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ilmars Starostits | IM | LAT | 2500 | ||||||||||||
Juzefs Petkevich | GM | LAT | 2435 | ||||||||||||
Samolins Vitalijs | LAT | 2430 | |||||||||||||
Janis Klovans | GM | LAT | 2418 | ||||||||||||
Mihailovs Jurijs | LAT | 2398 | |||||||||||||
Abasov Nijat Azad olgu | AZE | 2397 | |||||||||||||
Vladimir Sveshnikov | FM | LAT | 2397 | ||||||||||||
Valdis Saulespurens | FM | USA | 2384 |
Dr. Christian Rohrer reports: The world's oldest chess club celebrates its 200th year with spectacular jubilee events, including World Champions Spassky, Kasparov and Anand.
The Schachgesellschaft Zuerich celebrates 200th anniversary with spectacular jubilee events
The Schachgesellschaft Zuerich, the world's oldest chess club, celebrates its 200th year in 2009 with spectacular jubilee events. To mark the anniversary, some of the greatest masters of the last five decades, including World Champions Spassky, Kasparov and Anand, will play at the event. Highlights will be a simultaneous exhibition and a rapid chess tournament on the 22nd and 23rd of August, held in Zurich Main Railway Station. With generous sponsor support from Credit Suisse the Schachgesellschaft Zuerich continues its long standing tradition of world class chess tournaments.
On Saturday the 22nd of August, in simultaneous games 200 amateurs will be honoured to face eight word-class chess players, who have made historical contributions to world chess over the last 50 years: Viswanathan Anand, Anatoly Karpov, Garry Kasparov, Viktor Korchnoi, Vladimir Kramnik, Boris Spassky, Ruslan Ponomariov and Veselin Topalov. On Sunday the 23rd of August, these champions will compete against each other in an exciting rapid chess format. Judit Polgar, the strongest female chess player ever, and Werner Hug of Schachgesellschaft Zuerich, former world junior chess champion, will replace Kasparov and Spassky, who have retired from competitive chess.
A huge number of spectators, from enthusiasts to the generally curious, is expected for the events at Zurich Railway Main Station. And no one need miss it: All commemorative events will be streamed live via Internet.
The jubilee commences with an open tournament; certain to be one of the most exciting open chess tournaments of 2009. Players of every skill level, from beginners to the elite world class, are expected and will be welcomed at the Zurich Kongresshaus from August 9th to the 15th, 2009. They will compete in two tournaments, 9 rounds each, for CHF 100.000 guaranteed prize money and many attractive prizes.
To further honour the occasion, Richard Forster, reputable chess historian, will release his comprehensive book, researched in great detail, on the unique history of the Schachgesellschaft Zuerich. Entitled "Schachgesellschaft Zuerich: 1809 bis 2009", Forster's work will analyze the development of the Schachgesellschaft Zuerich from the times of Napoleon to the present day.
Details: http://www.sgzurich2009.ch
The 5th Thessaloniki Games Festival takes place 26th April - 4th May 2009.
Official site: http://www.gamesfestival.com/ (wasn't working when I checked) and a full listing of the event.
The traditional 32nd Ikaros Chess Festival 2009 takes place on Ikaria island.
The main event of the festival, the International Aegean Open Championship takes place 11th-19th July 2009. It is a 9 round swiss event with prize fund 3600 Euros in total (1st prize 1000 Euros, special money prizes for ladies and veterans). Special conditions for GMs/IMs and WGMs/WIMs are provided, special discounts for families and club teams are also offered (more information will be available in the official announcement of the festival that will be out soon on the official webpage.
Contact info: ikaros@chess.gr while to contact us on the phone one can try: +30 6932 478386 or +30 210 5010871 (Mr. Savas Kyriakou). For general information about the island of Ikaria one can also check at: http://www.island-ikaria.com
Official site: http://www.chess.gr/ikaros
32nd San Sebastian International Open, takes place 5th-12th April 2009 in the Spanish northern city of San Sebastian (near french border).
Info: http://www.fgajedrez.org/open/open.htmThe Tancats de la Societat Coral Colon Grup GM takes place 23rd January - 20th March 2009.
Official site: http://chess-results.com/tnr18677.aspx
The 23rd International Chess Tournament "Pula Open 2009" takes place 27th June - 4th July 2009 in Pula, Croatia. Official site: http://www.skpula.hr and contact e-mail: pulaopen@globalnet.hr.
The mega Aeroflot Open takes place in Moscow 16th February (the day of arrival) to 27th February 2009 (the day of departure). There are five tournaments the main ones being: A1 higher than 2549 70000 Euros, A2 higher than 2399, but lower than 2550 36000 Euros, B higher than 2199, but lower than 2400 19500 Euros and C lower than 2200 and unrated 12000 Euros. Time control: Tournament A 1 and A 2: 40 moves in 2 hours, then 20 moves in 1 hour, finally 15 minutes for the remaining moves with an increment of 30 seconds per move in the last period. Tournament B and C: 90 minutes for the whole game with an increment of 30 seconds per move from move 1.
Blitz Tournament 26 Feb. 2009 a double nine-round Swiss Blitz Tournament will be held in the same venue. It is a Qualification Tournament for the World Blitz Championship 2009 (Final). The final tournament will take place in Moscow from 15 to 17 Nov.2009.
Information e-mail: aeroflotchess@gmail.com tel/fax: +7 (495) 691-8578 tel.: +7 (495) 690-6084
Details at the official site: http://www.aeroflotchess.com/
The 4NCL takes place 4th October 2008 - 4th May 2009. Rounds 3-4 took place 6th-7th December 2008 in the Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island. Next round 17th-18th January 2009.
Official site: http://www.4ncl.co.uk
Rounds 1 and 2: 4th/5th October 2008 De Vere Venues, Sunningdale Divisions 1-2
Rounds 3-4: 6th/7th December 2008 Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island Divisions 1-3
Rounds 5-6: 17th/18th January 2009 De Vere Venues, Sunningdale Divisions 1-2
Rounds 7-8: 21st/22nd March 2009 Barcelo Hotel, Hinckley Island Divisions 1-3
Rounds 9-11: 2nd-4th May 2009 De Vere Venues, Staverton Park Divisions 1-2
1) Open turnir , 10-11 jan. 2009 , Srpska Nova g. u N. Sadu , 5 kola , rejtinguje se !!, fide tempo http://www.drazic.co.rs
2) IM , berger, 10-18.jan.2009. , 10 rounds, fide tempo, Novi SAd, for elo and norms fide, http://www.drazic.co.rs
3) Open turnir , 16-18 jan.2009, Novi Sad "Zima u Novom Sadu", 5 kola , rejtinguje se !!, fide tempo http://www.drazic.co.rs
4) cuger turnir , Olimpik, 12. jan.2009, Novi Sad, start 20 h , http://www.drazic.co.rs
5) program of chess edukation, every day from 12-15 jan. 2009 chess lessons with varius GM and Im (available in 3 languages),,,, some of teachers GM Kosanovic G. , GM SEdlak Nikola, GM Kovacevic A , GM DRazic Sinisa etc...
6) Open t. , "Dunav-Drava -Sava" , Banja Junakovic(87km from N.Sad), 9 rounds, fide tempo, possible norms fide and elo, date - 21-25.01.2009., special package , only 130 eur, 4 days full board with available swiming pool, and include also entry fee !! more http://www.drazic.co.rs Special discount for people who take part in more than one events.
Luis Scalise's chess pages have moved to: http://scalise.fortunecity.com/
The 7th International Chess Festival takes place in Nancy (France) 16th-22nd February 2009. It will be a category 13 with average elo over 2550 (with january-elo). With the indian number 3 Pentala Harikrishna, the french number 5 Christian Bauer, the young hope of Germany Georg Meier, and the numbers 2 and 3 under-20 in France : Edouard and Feller (born in 1990 and 1991)...
Players: GM Harikrishna, P 2659 India GM Tregubov, Pavel 2646 Russia GM Krasenkow, Michal 2624 Poland GM Bauer, Christian 2592 France GM Meier, Georg 2558 Germany IM Edouard, Romain 2531 France GM Feller, Sebastien 2526 France IM Gozzoli, Yannick 2503 France IM Brunner, Nicolas 2415 France IM Nezar, Mustapha 2399 France
The all Festival includes 14 closed tournaments (10 players each) for all levels of players. Web (in french and english) : http://echecs54.free.fr/
The 2nd edition of the Grand Slam Masters Final will be played in Bilbao, September 2-15th 2009. The winners of Corus-Wijk aan Zee, Ciudad de Linares and Mtel Masters-Sofia tournaments will qualify directly for the Masters Final in Bilbao, where the first edition (played at a central square, inside a glass cube) was a very big success last September.
More details on the 2009 tournament (number of players, system of play, etc) will be announced at the end of the Corus tournament in Wijk aan Zee. The Grand Slam is in negotiations to include one more high level tournament in the 2009 circuit.
Grand Slam Chess Association (GSCA)
Dresden, 23 November 2008
The 7th edition of Gibraltar's Gibtelecom Chess Festival takes place from Tuesday 27 January to Thursday 5 February 2009 at the Caleta Hotel. Details: http://www.gibraltarchesscongress.com/gib2009/index.html
The Austrian team championship started in St Veit 7th-9th November 2008, the 11 round competition has further rounds 22nd-25th January and 19th-22nd March 2009. Players in the first three rounds included: Sergei Movsesian, Hikaru Nakamura, Emil Sutovsky, Jan Gustafsson and Alexander Beliavsky.
Official site: http://www.chess.at/ and results: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr12353.aspx
Dr Robert Howard is making a study of rated chess players.
The full article: http://education.arts.unsw.edu.au/fidestudy/results
If you would like to participate, please go to this website: http://education.arts.unsw.edu.au/fidestudy/
For any queries, please contact Dr Robert Howard, University of New South Wales, on rwh@unsw.edu.au
The Schachbundesliga season 2008/09 runs 3rd-5th October and runs until March 2009. 16 Teams compete with team rosters of 16-18 players but only eight play each weekend. There will be live coverage of all the games.
Dates: 4th-5th October 2008 25th-26th October 2008 29th-30th November 2008 12th-14th December 2008 (Here the official seventh round will be played. Although some will be played at other times) 31st January 2008 - 1st February 2009. 28th February - 1st March 2009. 28th-29th March 2009.
Official site of the Schachbundesliga (http://www.schachbundesliga.de/index.aspx) Further information (in German) and the entrance site for the live coverage: http://www.schachbundesliga.de/index.aspx
The University of Texas at Dallas (USA) has offered scholarships to the winners of the U-16 European Youth Chess Championships since 2007. The agreement with the European Chess Union has been extended for another three years. The total value of the scholarships during this five-year period will be approximately 1 million USD, said James A. Stallings, Director of the UTD chess program.
Interview on the ECU website: http://www.europechess.org/home518.aspx?art=ft
The 27th International Chess Festival of Elba Island "Luigi Amalfi", takes place at the Hotel Lacona 10th-17th May 2009.
Details: http://www.tuscanhotels.it/en/cmsx.asp?IDPg=23
The 25th Bermuda Open takes place 30th January - 1st February 2009 at the luxurious Fairmont Southampton Resort on the South Shore with private tennis courts, golf course, beach, walking trails, ferry into Hamilton for duty-free shopping 5 round Swiss. Register & pay on site. For info contact Nigel Freeman at cadilly@northrock.bm or Carol Jarecki at carolj10280@yahoo.com
Icelandic Team Champ 1st div first half took place 3rd-5th October 2008. The 2nd set of games are March 21st-22nd March 2009 if I understand the website correctly. A small number of games are available.
Official site: http://www.skaksamband.is/index.php?option=content&task=view&id=5982&Itemid=499# and results: http://chess-results.com/tnr16443.aspx
The 2009 Doeberl Cup is in Canberra 9th-13th April 2009. See http://www.doeberlcup.com.au/
The 2009 Sydney International Open takes place 15th-19th April 2009. See http://www.chessaustralia.com.au/index.cfm?site=open
Free entry to GMs, IMs, WGMs and WIMs.
Free accommodation for selected GMs and WGMs.
For further information, please contact Brian Jones info@chessaustralia.com.au
14-year-old Wesley So and 56-year-old Eugene Torre play a 12 game match starting February 10, 2009 at the Sulo Hotel in Quezon City. Two games each will be played in Quezon City, Davao and Iloilo, and if the match remains undecided, the protagonists will return to Quezon City and finish the match. A knockout game will be played if the duel ends up 6-6. The winner will take home P600,000 while the loser will earn P400,000.Another P100,000 goes to the winner of each provincial leg while the loser will get P50,000.
2.23rd of January - 2nd of February, BALASSAGYARMAT WINTER, GM-IM closed, 100 km North from Budapest, Org: Nagy Laszlo, info: firstsat@hu.inter.net
3.7th-19th of February, FIRST SATURDAY GM-IM-FM Budapest - org: Nagy Laszlo, www.firstsaturday.hu - info: firstsat@hu.inter.net
4.7th-19th of March, First Saturday, Budapest, GM-IM-FM, org Nagy L.
5.20th-28th of March, 25th BUDAPEST SPRING FESTIVAL 9 rounds Swiss Open, org: Nagy L. - e-mail: firstsat@hu.inter.net
GM Boris Alterman has a blog with free chess lessons on it.
Website: http://chesslessons.wordpress.com/
Etienne Bacrot has a website at: http://www.chess22.fr/ with his analysis and news. Very worth while, especially when he's playing.
Mats Luthman has written a program that connects to ICC and FICS, compatable with many modern mobile phones. I've been looking for something like this for a while for watching live tournaments if I'm out and about. Its a nice free solution, you can also play but I haven't tried that.
Website: http://www.luthman.nu/Mobi/Mobi.html