TWIC Home| The London Chess Centre| Online-Shop
Contact The Week in Chess Contents
1) Introduction
|
Contact the London Chess
Centre Links: |
My thanks to Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Luis Blasco de la Cruz, Jim Hill, Mitko Iliev, Kopylov Michael, Holger Lieske, Gerard Demuydt and everyone else who helped with the issue.
A very abbreviated issue of TWIC. I am working on an method of keeping on top of all the games and events and I didn't quite finish it in order to be able to process a number of larger tournaments. So there should be a bumper issue of games next week and a good opportunity for me to do some testing.
Viswanathan Anand takes the number one spot in the new FIDE Rating list. However with Magnus Carlsen's victory at Pearl Spring would have taken him back to the top had it been included in the list. There will no doubt be a big battle over the number one spot for the next few months with Levon Aronian being only a few points behind too.
Hope you enjoy this issue.
Mark
The Pearl Spring Masters took place in Nanjing 18th-30th October 2010. Players: Magnus Carlsen, Viswanathan Anand, Veselin Topalov, Vugar Gashimov, Wang Yue and Etienne Bacrot. 6 players 10 Round Double Round Robin. Magnus Carlsen repeated his win in 2009 taking clear first with 7/10 a point clear of World Chess Champion Viswanathan Anand.
Official site: http://www.chess-pearlspring.com/
3rd Pearl Spring Nanjing (CHN), 20-30 x 2010 | cat. XXI (2766) | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||
1. | Carlsen, Magnus | g | NOR | 2826 | * | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 7 | 2903 |
2. | Anand, Viswanathan | g | IND | 2800 | ½ | ½ | * | * | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 6 | 2831 |
3. | Bacrot, Etienne | g | FRA | 2716 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | * | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 5 | 2776 |
4. | Gashimov, Vugar | g | AZE | 2719 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 4½ | 2739 |
5. | Topalov, Veselin | g | BUL | 2803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | * | * | ½ | 1 | 4½ | 2722 |
6. | Wang Yue | g | CHN | 2732 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | * | 3 | 2623 |
Round 1 (October 20, 2010) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carlsen, Magnus | - Bacrot, Etienne | 1-0 | 38 | C45 | Scotch Game | |
Anand, Viswanathan | - Wang Yue | ½-½ | 32 | D10 | Slav Defence | |
Topalov, Veselin | - Gashimov, Vugar | ½-½ | 55 | D16 | Slav Lasker/Smyslov | |
Round 2 (October 21, 2010) | ||||||
Anand, Viswanathan | - Carlsen, Magnus | ½-½ | 44 | C95 | Ruy Lopez Breyer | |
Bacrot, Etienne | - Topalov, Veselin | ½-½ | 36 | E21 | Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3 | |
Wang Yue | - Gashimov, Vugar | ½-½ | 60 | E12 | Queens Indian Petrosian | |
Round 3 (October 22, 2010) | ||||||
Carlsen, Magnus | - Wang Yue | 1-0 | 38 | C43 | Petroff's Defence | |
Gashimov, Vugar | - Bacrot, Etienne | 0-1 | 45 | A29 | English Four Knights | |
Topalov, Veselin | - Anand, Viswanathan | 0-1 | 33 | D57 | Queens Gambit Lasker's Defence | |
Round 4 (October 23, 2010) | ||||||
Bacrot, Etienne | - Anand, Viswanathan | 1-0 | 46 | D17 | Slav Defence | |
Gashimov, Vugar | - Carlsen, Magnus | ½-½ | 75 | C95 | Ruy Lopez Breyer | |
Topalov, Veselin | - Wang Yue | ½-½ | 35 | D17 | Slav Defence | |
Round 5 (October 24, 2010) | ||||||
Carlsen, Magnus | - Topalov, Veselin | 1-0 | 32 | C84 | Ruy Lopez Centre Attack | |
Anand, Viswanathan | - Gashimov, Vugar | ½-½ | 25 | D10 | Slav Defence | |
Wang Yue | - Bacrot, Etienne | 0-1 | 43 | E15 | Queens Indian | |
Round 6 (October 26, 2010) | ||||||
Bacrot, Etienne | - Carlsen, Magnus | ½-½ | 48 | E15 | Queens Indian | |
Gashimov, Vugar | - Topalov, Veselin | ½-½ | 43 | B14 | Caro Kann Panov | |
Wang Yue | - Anand, Viswanathan | 0-1 | 51 | E00 | Catalan | |
Round 7 (October 27, 2010) | ||||||
Carlsen, Magnus | - Anand, Viswanathan | ½-½ | 68 | C67 | Ruy Lopez Berlin | |
Gashimov, Vugar | - Wang Yue | ½-½ | 66 | C42 | Petroff's Defence | |
Topalov, Veselin | - Bacrot, Etienne | 1-0 | 37 | E15 | Queens Indian | |
Round 8 (October 28, 2010) | ||||||
Anand, Viswanathan | - Topalov, Veselin | ½-½ | 31 | E10 | Blumenfeld Counter Gambit | |
Bacrot, Etienne | - Gashimov, Vugar | ½-½ | 14 | D10 | Slav Defence | |
Wang Yue | - Carlsen, Magnus | ½-½ | 28 | E00 | Catalan | |
Round 9 (October 29, 2010) | ||||||
Bacrot, Etienne | - Wang Yue | ½-½ | 27 | C42 | Petroff's Defence | |
Gashimov, Vugar | - Anand, Viswanathan | ½-½ | 42 | C67 | Ruy Lopez Berlin | |
Topalov, Veselin | - Carlsen, Magnus | 0-1 | 33 | E00 | Catalan | |
Round 10 (October 30, 2010) | ||||||
Carlsen, Magnus | - Gashimov, Vugar | ½-½ | 71 | C49 | Four Knights Metger | |
Anand, Viswanathan | - Bacrot, Etienne | 1-0 | 33 | E59 | Nimzo Indian | |
Wang Yue | - Topalov, Veselin | 0-1 | 41 | D82 | Gruenfeld 4.Bf4 |
The 14th Unive Tournament took place in Hoogeveen, Netherlands 22nd-30th October 2010. The 4 player double round robin sawAlexei Shirov, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Anish Giri and Sergei Tiviakov compete. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave took clear first place with 4.5/6 undefeated a point clear of Alexei Shirov.
(4 players 6 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1))
Unive Crown Group Hoogeveen (NED), 25-30 x 2010 | cat. XVIII (2696) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
1. | Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | g | FRA | 2721 | * | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 4½ | 2880 | |||
2. | Shirov, Alexei | g | ESP | 2749 | ½ | 0 | * | * | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 3½ | 2735 | |||
3. | Giri, Anish | g | NED | 2677 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | * | ½ | 1 | 3 | 2702 | |||
4. | Tiviakov, Sergei | g | NED | 2637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | * | 1 | 2442 |
Round 1 (October 25, 2010) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | - Shirov, Alexei | ½-½ | 25 | D16 | Slav Lasker/Smyslov | |
Tiviakov, Sergei | - Giri, Anish | ½-½ | 15 | C43 | Petroff's Defence | |
Round 2 (October 26, 2010) | ||||||
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | - Giri, Anish | ½-½ | 45 | D44 | Anti-Meran Gambit | |
Shirov, Alexei | - Tiviakov, Sergei | 1-0 | 26 | B01 | Centre Counter | |
Round 3 (October 27, 2010) | ||||||
Giri, Anish | - Shirov, Alexei | ½-½ | 73 | D45 | Anti-Meran Variations | |
Tiviakov, Sergei | - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | 0-1 | 40 | B90 | Sicilian Najdorf Variation | |
Round 4 (October 28, 2010) | ||||||
Shirov, Alexei | - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | 0-1 | 29 | D86 | Gruenfeld Simagin | |
Giri, Anish | - Tiviakov, Sergei | 1-0 | 42 | B36 | Sicilian Maroczy Bind | |
Round 5 (October 29, 2010) | ||||||
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | - Tiviakov, Sergei | 1-0 | 74 | B01 | Centre Counter | |
Shirov, Alexei | - Giri, Anish | 1-0 | 25 | E52 | Nimzo Indian | |
Round 6 (October 30, 2010) | ||||||
Giri, Anish | - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | ½-½ | 31 | E60 | King's Indian without Nc3 | |
Tiviakov, Sergei | - Shirov, Alexei | ½-½ | 23 | C77 | Ruy Lopez Anderssen |
The 9th Chess encounters Nationales and Internationales of Cap d'Agde (FRA) took place 22nd - 31st October 2010 The organisers got the final they would have wanted between the top seeds Vasily Ivanchuk (2754) UKR and Hikaru Nakamura (2733) USA.Ivanchuk beat Nakamura 1.5-0.5 in the final which saw two King's Gambits. After go astray and losing game one Nakamura decided to try the King's Gambit but Ivanchuk pointed out that "h4 and 0-0 seem dubious and can't not be good for white". Time control: 25 minutes + 10"
Info - Official site: http://www.capechecs.com/trophee_ccas.php
Trophee CCAS GpA Cap d'Agde (FRA), 23-26 x 2010 | cat. XV (2619) | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | |||||||
1. | Nakamura, Hikaru | g | USA | 2733 | * | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6½ | 3024 |
2. | Bu Xiangzhi | g | CHN | 2695 | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5½ | 2838 |
3. | Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | g | VIE | 2633 | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 4 | 2666 |
4. | Polgar, Judit | g | HUN | 2682 | 0 | 0 | ½ | * | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3½ | 2609 |
5. | Edouard, Romain | g | FRA | 2636 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2566 |
6. | Karpov, Anatoly | g | RUS | 2619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | * | 1 | ½ | 2½ | 2516 |
7. | Kosintseva, Nadezhda | m | RUS | 2565 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | * | 1 | 2½ | 2524 |
8. | Milliet, Sophie | m | FRA | 2388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | 2229 |
Round 1 (October 23, 2010) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nakamura, Hikaru | - Edouard, Romain | 1-0 | 52 | B57 | Sicilian Sozin Attack | |
Bu Xiangzhi | - Karpov, Anatoly | 1-0 | 53 | A15 | English counter King's Fianchetto | |
Polgar, Judit | - Kosintseva, Nadezhda | 1-0 | 38 | C86 | Ruy Lopez Worrall Attack | |
Milliet, Sophie | - Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | 0-1 | 41 | C02 | French Advance | |
Round 2 (October 24, 2010) | ||||||
Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | - Bu Xiangzhi | ½-½ | 95 | A45 | Trompowsky | |
Polgar, Judit | - Milliet, Sophie | 1-0 | 59 | C63 | Ruy Lopez Schliemann | |
Karpov, Anatoly | - Nakamura, Hikaru | 0-1 | 64 | E32 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 | |
Kosintseva, Nadezhda | - Edouard, Romain | 1-0 | 78 | C11 | French Defence | |
Round 3 (October 24, 2010) | ||||||
Nakamura, Hikaru | - Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | 1-0 | 30 | C10 | French Rubinstein | |
Bu Xiangzhi | - Polgar, Judit | 1-0 | 75 | A15 | English counter King's Fianchetto | |
Edouard, Romain | - Karpov, Anatoly | 1-0 | 37 | D37 | QGD 5.Bf4 | |
Milliet, Sophie | - Kosintseva, Nadezhda | 0-1 | 73 | C44 | Scotch Gambit | |
Round 4 (October 25, 2010) | ||||||
Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | - Edouard, Romain | ½-½ | 81 | A45 | Trompowsky | |
Polgar, Judit | - Nakamura, Hikaru | 0-1 | 113 | C92 | Ruy Lopez Chigorin | |
Kosintseva, Nadezhda | - Karpov, Anatoly | 0-1 | 59 | C65 | Ruy Lopez Berlin | |
Milliet, Sophie | - Bu Xiangzhi | 0-1 | 45 | B22 | Sicilian Alapin | |
Round 5 (October 25, 2010) | ||||||
Nakamura, Hikaru | - Milliet, Sophie | 1-0 | 35 | C29 | Vienna Game | |
Bu Xiangzhi | - Kosintseva, Nadezhda | 1-0 | 63 | A29 | English Four Knights | |
Edouard, Romain | - Polgar, Judit | 0-1 | 39 | B30 | Sicilian Rossolimo | |
Karpov, Anatoly | - Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | 0-1 | 74 | D11 | Slav Defence | |
Round 6 (October 26, 2010) | ||||||
Bu Xiangzhi | - Nakamura, Hikaru | ½-½ | 31 | A88 | Dutch Leningrad | |
Polgar, Judit | - Karpov, Anatoly | 0-1 | 64 | C92 | Ruy Lopez Chigorin | |
Kosintseva, Nadezhda | - Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | ½-½ | 38 | C10 | French Rubinstein | |
Milliet, Sophie | - Edouard, Romain | 0-1 | 33 | B51 | Sicilian Rossolimo | |
Round 7 (October 26, 2010) | ||||||
Nakamura, Hikaru | - Kosintseva, Nadezhda | 1-0 | 44 | C45 | Scotch Game | |
Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son | - Polgar, Judit | ½-½ | 57 | A45 | Trompowsky | |
Edouard, Romain | - Bu Xiangzhi | ½-½ | 32 | C42 | Petroff's Defence | |
Karpov, Anatoly | - Milliet, Sophie | ½-½ | 64 | A30 | English Symmetrical |
Trophee CCAS GpB Cap d'Agde (FRA), 23-26 x 2010 | cat. XV (2615) | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | |||||||
1. | Ivanchuk, Vassily | g | UKR | 2754 | * | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 5½ | 2825 |
2. | Le Quang Liem | g | VIE | 2694 | ½ | * | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 5½ | 2834 |
3. | Pelletier, Yannick | g | SUI | 2592 | 0 | ½ | * | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 4 | 2668 |
4. | Hammer, Jon Ludvig | g | NOR | 2633 | 0 | 0 | 1 | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2662 |
5. | Gharamian, Tigran | g | FRA | 2658 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | 3 | 2559 |
6. | Lahno, Kateryna | g | UKR | 2539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2576 |
7. | Zhu Chen | g | QAT | 2480 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | 2 | 2476 |
8. | Kosintseva, Tatiana | g | RUS | 2573 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | * | 1 | 2312 |
Round 1 (October 23, 2010) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ivanchuk, Vassily | - Pelletier, Yannick | 1-0 | 50 | C10 | French Rubinstein | |
Hammer, Jon Ludvig | - Le Quang Liem | 0-1 | 28 | D83 | Gruenfeld 4.Bf4 | |
Lahno, Kateryna | - Kosintseva, Tatiana | 1-0 | 56 | D38 | QGD Ragozin | |
Zhu Chen | - Gharamian, Tigran | ½-½ | 69 | E38 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 | |
Round 2 (October 24, 2010) | ||||||
Ivanchuk, Vassily | - Zhu Chen | ½-½ | 50 | B00 | Owen or Nimzowitsch Defence | |
Pelletier, Yannick | - Le Quang Liem | ½-½ | 58 | A15 | English counter King's Fianchetto | |
Gharamian, Tigran | - Lahno, Kateryna | ½-½ | 35 | B72 | Sicilian Dragon | |
Kosintseva, Tatiana | - Hammer, Jon Ludvig | 0-1 | 82 | C95 | Ruy Lopez Breyer | |
Round 3 (October 24, 2010) | ||||||
Le Quang Liem | - Kosintseva, Tatiana | 1-0 | 59 | A29 | English Four Knights | |
Hammer, Jon Ludvig | - Gharamian, Tigran | ½-½ | 73 | E04 | Catalan | |
Lahno, Kateryna | - Ivanchuk, Vassily | 0-1 | 50 | E17 | Queens Indian | |
Zhu Chen | - Pelletier, Yannick | 0-1 | 38 | E32 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 | |
Round 4 (October 25, 2010) | ||||||
Ivanchuk, Vassily | - Hammer, Jon Ludvig | 1-0 | 38 | A14 | Reti Opening | |
Pelletier, Yannick | - Kosintseva, Tatiana | ½-½ | 42 | A07 | Barcza System | |
Gharamian, Tigran | - Le Quang Liem | 0-1 | 45 | B90 | Sicilian Najdorf Variation | |
Zhu Chen | - Lahno, Kateryna | 0-1 | 85 | E70 | King's Indian Fianchetto | |
Round 5 (October 25, 2010) | ||||||
Le Quang Liem | - Ivanchuk, Vassily | ½-½ | 37 | A30 | English Symmetrical | |
Hammer, Jon Ludvig | - Zhu Chen | 1-0 | 54 | D10 | Slav Defence | |
Lahno, Kateryna | - Pelletier, Yannick | 0-1 | 27 | D37 | QGD 5.Bf4 | |
Kosintseva, Tatiana | - Gharamian, Tigran | 0-1 | 53 | B90 | Sicilian Najdorf Variation | |
Round 6 (October 26, 2010) | ||||||
Ivanchuk, Vassily | - Kosintseva, Tatiana | 1-0 | 38 | A14 | Reti Opening | |
Pelletier, Yannick | - Gharamian, Tigran | 1-0 | 36 | E11 | Bogo Indian Defence | |
Lahno, Kateryna | - Hammer, Jon Ludvig | ½-½ | 51 | C49 | Four Knights Metger | |
Zhu Chen | - Le Quang Liem | ½-½ | 38 | E32 | Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2 | |
Round 7 (October 26, 2010) | ||||||
Le Quang Liem | - Lahno, Kateryna | 1-0 | 47 | E91 | King's Indian Classical | |
Hammer, Jon Ludvig | - Pelletier, Yannick | 1-0 | 57 | D37 | QGD 5.Bf4 | |
Gharamian, Tigran | - Ivanchuk, Vassily | ½-½ | 36 | C42 | Petroff's Defence | |
Kosintseva, Tatiana | - Zhu Chen | ½-½ | 63 | C96 | Ruy Lopez |
The SPICE Cup (Susan Polgar Institute for Chess Excellence) takes place Thu 28th - Sun 7th Nov 2010 at the Texas Tech University in Lubbock. The top group with Zoltan Almasi, Alexander Onischuk Wesley So, Georg Meier, Ray Robson and Eugene Perelshteyn will see 3 points for a win and 1 for a draw. The B Group uses the normal scoring system.
Official site: Website
SPICE Cup GMA Lubbock USA (USA), 28 x-7 xi 2010 | cat. XVI (2632) | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||
1. | Meier, Georg | g | GER | 2659 | * | * | ½ | . | 1 | . | 1 | . | ½ | . | . | . | 8 | 2843 |
2. | Almasi, Zoltan | g | HUN | 2707 | ½ | . | * | * | . | . | ½ | . | 1 | . | ½ | . | 6 | 2698 |
3. | So, Wesley | g | PHI | 2668 | 0 | . | . | . | * | * | ½ | . | 1 | . | 1 | . | 7 | 2698 |
4. | Onischuk, Alexander | g | USA | 2688 | 0 | . | ½ | . | ½ | . | * | * | . | . | 1 | . | 5 | 2640 |
5. | Robson, Ray | m | USA | 2539 | ½ | . | 0 | . | 0 | . | . | . | * | * | ½ | . | 2 | 2447 |
6. | Perelshteyn, Eugene | g | USA | 2528 | . | . | ½ | . | 0 | . | 0 | . | ½ | . | * | * | 2 | 2457 |
Round 1 (October 28, 2010) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Almasi, Zoltan | - Perelshteyn, Eugene | ½-½ | 39 | E10 | Blumenfeld Counter Gambit | |
So, Wesley | - Onischuk, Alexander | ½-½ | 43 | E06 | Catalan | |
Robson, Ray | - Meier, Georg | ½-½ | 34 | C11 | French Defence | |
Round 2 (October 29, 2010) | ||||||
Meier, Georg | - Onischuk, Alexander | 1-0 | 44 | C67 | Ruy Lopez Berlin | |
Robson, Ray | - Almasi, Zoltan | 0-1 | 40 | C48 | Four Knights Rubinstein | |
Perelshteyn, Eugene | - So, Wesley | 0-1 | 76 | E92 | King's Indian Classical | |
Round 3 (October 30, 2010) | ||||||
Almasi, Zoltan | - Meier, Georg | ½-½ | 38 | C11 | French Defence | |
So, Wesley | - Robson, Ray | 1-0 | 27 | B76 | Sicilian Modern Dragon | |
Onischuk, Alexander | - Perelshteyn, Eugene | 1-0 | 58 | E44 | Nimzo Indian Rubinstein | |
Round 4 (October 31, 2010) | ||||||
So, Wesley | - Meier, Georg | 0-1 | 60 | C07 | French Tarrasch | |
Onischuk, Alexander | - Almasi, Zoltan | ½-½ | 31 | E55 | Nimzo Indian | |
Perelshteyn, Eugene | - Robson, Ray | ½-½ | 23 | A05 | Various |
The US Chess League takes place August 23rd - 20th November 2010. The first phase is now complete.
Time Controls range from 60+30 to 90+30 depending on the start time and time zone. Games take place on ICC.
Official site: http://www.uschessleague.com/
USCL ICC (INT), 23 viii - 20 xi 2010 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10/25/2010: | ||||||||
Manhattan | vs | New England | ||||||
1. | IM | Lev Milman | MAN | vs | IM | Sam Shankland | NE | 0-1 |
2. | FM | Charles Riordan | NE | vs | IM | Eli Vovsha | MAN | 0-1 |
3. | WFM | Elizabeth Vicary | MAN | vs | FM | Braden Bournival | NE | 0-1 |
4. | NM | Carey Theil | NE | vs | James Black | MAN | 1-0 | |
Carolina | vs | Philadelphia | ||||||
1. | IM | Jonathan Schroer | CAR | vs | FM | Tom Bartell | PHI | 1/2-1/2 |
2. | IM | Jay Bonin | PHI | vs | FM | Ron Simpson | CAR | 1-0 |
3. | NM | Craig Jones | CAR | vs | FM | Karl Dehmelt | PHI | 1/2-1/2 |
4. | FM | Michael Shahade | PHI | vs | Richard Herbst | CAR | 1/2-1/2 | |
Boston | vs | New York | ||||||
1. | SM | Jorge Sammour-Hasbun | BOS | vs | GM | Giorgi Kacheishvili | NY | 1-0 |
2. | GM | Pascal Charbonneau | NY | vs | SM | Denys Shmelov | BOS | 1-0 |
3. | NM | Vadim Martirosov | BOS | vs | FM | Alec Getz | NY | 1/2-1/2 |
4. | NM | Aleksandr Ostrovskiy | NY | vs | NM | Ilya Krasik | BOS | 1/2-1/2 |
New Jersey | vs | Baltimore | ||||||
1. | GM | Joel Benjamin | NJ | vs | GM | Sergey Erenburg | BAL | 0-1 |
2. | IM | Tegshsuren Enkhbat | BAL | vs | IM | Mackenzie Molner | NJ | 1-0 |
3. | IM | Albert Kapengut | NJ | vs | FM | Ralph Zimmer | BAL | 1-0 |
4. | NM | Adithya Balasubramanian | BAL | vs | Sean Finn | NJ | 1-0 | |
10/27/2010: | ||||||||
Chicago | vs | Dallas | ||||||
1. | GM | Dmitry Gurevich | CHC | vs | IM | Salvijus Bercys | DAL | 1/2-1/2 |
2. | IM | Julio Sadorra | DAL | vs | GM | Mesgen Amanov | CHC | 1-0 |
3. | IM | Florin Felecan | CHC | vs | NM | Tyler Hughes | DAL | 1-0 |
4. | NM | Nelson Lopez | DAL | vs | NM | Trevor Magness | CHC | 0-1 |
San Francisco | vs | Miami | ||||||
1. | GM | Jesse Kraai | SF | vs | GM | Julio Becerra | MIA | 1/2-1/2 |
2. | GM | Renier Gonzalez | MIA | vs | IM | Dmitry Zilberstein | SF | 1/2-1/2 |
3. | FM | Andy Lee | SF | vs | FM | Marcel Martinez | MIA | 0-1 |
4. | Nicholas Rosenthal | MIA | vs | NM | Yian Liou | SF | 1-0 | |
Seattle | vs | St. Louis | ||||||
1. | GM | Varuzhan Akobian | SEA | vs | GM | Yury Shulman | STL | 1-0 |
2. | GM | Ben Finegold | STL | vs | FM | Slava Mikhailuk | SEA | 1-0 |
3. | FM | Michael Lee | SEA | vs | IM | Michael Brooks | STL | 1-0 |
4. | Spencer Finegold | STL | vs | Alex Guo | SEA | 0-1 | ||
Los Angeles | vs | Arizona | ||||||
1. | FM | Alexandre Kretchetov | LA | vs | IM | Levon Altounian | ARZ | 1/2-1/2 |
2. | FM | Warren Harper | ARZ | vs | WFM | Tatev Abrahamyan | LA | 0-1 |
3. | FM | Michael Casella | LA | vs | FM | Robby Adamson | ARZ | 1/2-1/2 |
4. | Amanda Mateer | ARZ | vs | FM | Eugene Yanayt | LA | 0-1 |
USCL ICC (INT), 23 viii - 20 xi 2010 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EASTERN DIVISION | W | L | Game Points | Opps Avg Rating | Opps Record | |||
# - New England | 9.5 | 0.5 | 28.0/40 (70%) | 2345 | 40.0 - 46.0 (47%) | |||
@ - Boston | 7.0 | 3.0 | 21.5/40 (54%) | 2402 | 40.0 - 46.0 (47%) | |||
@ - Baltimore | 5.5 | 4.5 | 22.0/40 (55%) | 2417 | 41.5 - 44.5 (48%) | |||
@ - New York | 5.0 | 5.0 | 23.5/40 (59%) | 2408 | 43.0 - 43.0 (50%) | |||
X - Philadelphia | 3.5 | 6.5 | 18.0/40 (45%) | 2399 | 47.0 - 39.0 (55%) | |||
X - New Jersey | 3.5 | 6.5 | 16.5/40 (41%) | 2407 | 45.0 - 41.0 (52%) | |||
X - Manhattan | 3.5 | 6.5 | 15.5/40 (39%) | 2396 | 40.0 - 46.0 (46%) | |||
X - Carolina | 2.0 | 8.0 | 14.0/40 (35%) | 2405 | 43.0 - 43.0 (50%) | |||
WESTERN DIVISION | W | L | Game Points | Opps Avg Rating | Opps Record | |||
# - Arizona | 6.5 | 3.5 | 22.5/40 (56%) | 2407 | 44.5 - 41.5 (52%) | |||
@ - Chicago | 6.0 | 4.0 | 20.5/40 (51%) | 2410 | 43.0 - 43.0 (50%) | |||
@ - Miami | 5.5 | 4.5 | 21.0/40 (53%) | 2412 | 42.0 - 44.0 (49%) | |||
@ - Seattle | 5.0 | 5.0 | 22.0/40 (55%) | 2400 | 42.0 - 44.0 (49%) | |||
X - St. Louis | 5.0 | 5.0 | 18.5/40 (46%) | 2411 | 49.0 - 37.0 (57%) | |||
X - Los Angeles | 4.5 | 5.5 | 18.5/40 (46%) | 2402 | 42.0 - 44.0 (49%) | |||
X - San Francisco | 4.0 | 6.0 | 19.0/40 (48%) | 2424 | 46.0 - 40.0 (53%) | |||
X - Dallas | 4.0 | 6.0 | 19.0/40 (48%) | 2394 | 40.0 - 46.0 (47%) |
The 36th Guernsey chess festival took place 17th-23rd of October 2010, at the Peninsula Hotel, Grand Havre Bay. Tiger Hillarp-Persson, Nick Pert and Evgeny Sveshnikov finished on 6/7. Games will be available soon.
Official site: http://www.guernseychessclub.org.gg/festival/information.htm
The World Youth Chess Championships took place in Porto Carras, Greece 20th October - 31st October. 1400 participants from 80 countries took part in Boys and Girls age sections that run from under-8 to under-18. I will round up the results and games next week.
Official site: http://wycc2010.chessdom.com/
The 14th Corsica Masters takes place October 24th-30th 2010. There is a 7 Round Swiss System tournament which provides qualifiers for a later knockout. The start was in Bastia but the final of the knockout was in Ajaccio between Mamedyarov and Radajov. More next week.
Official site: http://www.corse-echecs.com/ligue/
The 11th Liberec Open 2010 took place Sat 23rd Oct 2010 - Sat 30th Oct 2010. Pawel Szablowski won with 7.5/9. I will round up the results and games next week.
Official site: Website
The top of the FIDE Rating list is at its most volatile for a number of years. With many events involving the elite players recently any of the top 3 could have emerged top. As it is Viswanathan Anand is top after poor performances from Magnus Carlsen at the Olympiad and the start of Bilbao. However Carlsen already has a great performance in the Pearl Spring tournament which would have taken him back to the top if included. I can't be the only one who doesn't like to see a list out of date at the moment of publication. Levon Aronian's fine Olympiad and European Club Cup would have taken him top had he just got a couple of better results. More analysis to follow later in the week.
FIDE Rating List November 2010 Top 100 | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Name | Title | Country | Rating | Games | B-Year | |||||||||||||
1 | Anand, Viswanathan | g | IND | 2804 | 6 | 1969 | |||||||||||||
2 | Carlsen, Magnus | g | NOR | 2802 | 14 | 1990 | |||||||||||||
3 | Aronian, Levon | g | ARM | 2801 | 22 | 1982 | |||||||||||||
4 | Kramnik, Vladimir | g | RUS | 2791 | 21 | 1975 | |||||||||||||
5 | Topalov, Veselin | g | BUL | 2786 | 9 | 1975 | |||||||||||||
6 | Grischuk, Alexander | g | RUS | 2771 | 15 | 1983 | |||||||||||||
7 | Ivanchuk, Vassily | g | UKR | 2764 | 16 | 1969 | |||||||||||||
8 | Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar | g | AZE | 2763 | 16 | 1985 | |||||||||||||
9 | Karjakin, Sergey | g | RUS | 2760 | 16 | 1990 | |||||||||||||
10 | Wang, Yue | g | CHN | 2756 | 21 | 1987 | |||||||||||||
11 | Ponomariov, Ruslan | g | UKR | 2744 | 20 | 1983 | |||||||||||||
12 | Radjabov, Teimour | g | AZE | 2744 | 14 | 1987 | |||||||||||||
13 | Eljanov, Pavel | g | UKR | 2742 | 25 | 1983 | |||||||||||||
14 | Gelfand, Boris | g | ISR | 2741 | 16 | 1968 | |||||||||||||
15 | Nakamura, Hikaru | g | USA | 2741 | 15 | 1987 | |||||||||||||
16 | Shirov, Alexei | g | ESP | 2735 | 32 | 1972 | |||||||||||||
17 | Gashimov, Vugar | g | AZE | 2733 | 10 | 1986 | |||||||||||||
18 | Wang, Hao | g | CHN | 2727 | 22 | 1989 | |||||||||||||
19 | Kamsky, Gata | g | USA | 2726 | 26 | 1974 | |||||||||||||
20 | Wojtaszek, Radoslaw | g | POL | 2726 | 18 | 1987 | |||||||||||||
21 | Jakovenko, Dmitry | g | RUS | 2726 | 17 | 1983 | |||||||||||||
22 | Adams, Michael | g | ENG | 2723 | 18 | 1971 | |||||||||||||
23 | Svidler, Peter | g | RUS | 2722 | 16 | 1976 | |||||||||||||
24 | Movsesian, Sergei | g | SVK | 2721 | 26 | 1978 | |||||||||||||
25 | Almasi, Zoltan | g | HUN | 2721 | 15 | 1976 | |||||||||||||
26 | Nepomniachtchi, Ian | g | RUS | 2720 | 26 | 1990 | |||||||||||||
27 | Leko, Peter | g | HUN | 2717 | 10 | 1979 | |||||||||||||
28 | Dominguez Perez, Leinier | g | CUB | 2716 | 10 | 1983 | |||||||||||||
29 | Bacrot, Etienne | g | FRA | 2715 | 6 | 1983 | |||||||||||||
30 | Malakhov, Vladimir | g | RUS | 2712 | 25 | 1980 | |||||||||||||
31 | Caruana, Fabiano | g | ITA | 2709 | 19 | 1992 | |||||||||||||
32 | Fressinet, Laurent | g | FRA | 2709 | 15 | 1981 | |||||||||||||
33 | Vitiugov, Nikita | g | RUS | 2709 | 15 | 1987 | |||||||||||||
34 | Navara, David | g | CZE | 2708 | 28 | 1985 | |||||||||||||
35 | Jobava, Baadur | g | GEO | 2707 | 16 | 1983 | |||||||||||||
36 | Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime | g | FRA | 2703 | 29 | 1990 | |||||||||||||
37 | Efimenko, Zahar | g | UKR | 2701 | 27 | 1985 | |||||||||||||
38 | Alekseev, Evgeny | g | RUS | 2701 | 25 | 1985 | |||||||||||||
39 | Morozevich, Alexander | g | RUS | 2700 | 0 | 1977 | |||||||||||||
40 | Tomashevsky, Evgeny | g | RUS | 2699 | 25 | 1987 | |||||||||||||
41 | Vallejo Pons, Francisco | g | ESP | 2698 | 31 | 1982 | |||||||||||||
42 | Sutovsky, Emil | g | ISR | 2695 | 24 | 1977 | |||||||||||||
43 | Motylev, Alexander | g | RUS | 2692 | 22 | 1979 | |||||||||||||
44 | Le, Quang Liem | g | VIE | 2689 | 20 | 1991 | |||||||||||||
45 | Riazantsev, Alexander | g | RUS | 2689 | 16 | 1985 | |||||||||||||
46 | Laznicka, Viktor | g | CZE | 2688 | 22 | 1988 | |||||||||||||
47 | Sasikiran, Krishnan | g | IND | 2688 | 11 | 1981 | |||||||||||||
48 | Bologan, Viktor | g | MDA | 2686 | 17 | 1971 | |||||||||||||
49 | Polgar, Judit | g | HUN | 2686 | 10 | 1976 | |||||||||||||
50 | Kasimdzhanov, Rustam | g | UZB | 2685 | 21 | 1979 | |||||||||||||
51 | Naiditsch, Arkadij | g | GER | 2685 | 15 | 1985 | |||||||||||||
52 | Korobov, Anton | g | UKR | 2684 | 7 | 1985 | |||||||||||||
53 | Onischuk, Alexander | g | USA | 2683 | 10 | 1975 | |||||||||||||
54 | Andreikin, Dmitry | g | RUS | 2683 | 6 | 1990 | |||||||||||||
55 | Giri, Anish | g | NED | 2682 | 12 | 1994 | |||||||||||||
56 | Timofeev, Artyom | g | RUS | 2681 | 19 | 1985 | |||||||||||||
57 | Bu, Xiangzhi | g | CHN | 2680 | 16 | 1985 | |||||||||||||
58 | Short, Nigel D | g | ENG | 2680 | 13 | 1965 | |||||||||||||
59 | Berkes, Ferenc | g | HUN | 2680 | 10 | 1985 | |||||||||||||
60 | Rublevsky, Sergei | g | RUS | 2678 | 27 | 1974 | |||||||||||||
61 | Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter | g | ROU | 2678 | 13 | 1976 | |||||||||||||
62 | Kurnosov, Igor | g | RUS | 2676 | 21 | 1985 | |||||||||||||
63 | Volokitin, Andrei | g | UKR | 2676 | 17 | 1986 | |||||||||||||
64 | Zvjaginsev, Vadim | g | RUS | 2676 | 15 | 1976 | |||||||||||||
65 | Akopian, Vladimir | g | ARM | 2675 | 29 | 1971 | |||||||||||||
66 | Dreev, Alexey | g | RUS | 2674 | 22 | 1969 | |||||||||||||
67 | Fedorchuk, Sergey A. | g | UKR | 2674 | 17 | 1981 | |||||||||||||
68 | Miroshnichenko, Evgenij | g | UKR | 2670 | 19 | 1978 | |||||||||||||
69 | Moiseenko, Alexander | g | UKR | 2670 | 16 | 1980 | |||||||||||||
70 | Nielsen, Peter Heine | g | DEN | 2670 | 7 | 1973 | |||||||||||||
71 | Georgiev, Kiril | g | BUL | 2669 | 31 | 1965 | |||||||||||||
72 | Zhou, Jianchao | g | CHN | 2669 | 23 | 1988 | |||||||||||||
73 | So, Wesley | g | PHI | 2669 | 19 | 1993 | |||||||||||||
74 | Cheparinov, Ivan | g | BUL | 2668 | 21 | 1986 | |||||||||||||
75 | Bruzon Batista, Lazaro | g | CUB | 2668 | 15 | 1982 | |||||||||||||
76 | Sargissian, Gabriel | g | ARM | 2667 | 24 | 1983 | |||||||||||||
77 | Inarkiev, Ernesto | g | RUS | 2667 | 10 | 1985 | |||||||||||||
78 | Van Wely, Loek | g | NED | 2666 | 15 | 1972 | |||||||||||||
79 | Kobalia, Mikhail | g | RUS | 2666 | 7 | 1978 | |||||||||||||
80 | Zhigalko, Sergei | g | BLR | 2665 | 32 | 1989 | |||||||||||||
81 | Bareev, Evgeny | g | RUS | 2663 | 0 | 1966 | |||||||||||||
82 | Areshchenko, Alexander | g | UKR | 2661 | 6 | 1986 | |||||||||||||
83 | Mamedov, Rauf | g | AZE | 2660 | 21 | 1988 | |||||||||||||
84 | Socko, Bartosz | g | POL | 2660 | 16 | 1978 | |||||||||||||
85 | Smeets, Jan | g | NED | 2660 | 15 | 1985 | |||||||||||||
86 | Khismatullin, Denis | g | RUS | 2659 | 21 | 1984 | |||||||||||||
87 | Harikrishna, P. | g | IND | 2657 | 16 | 1986 | |||||||||||||
88 | Feller, Sebastien | g | FRA | 2657 | 9 | 1991 | |||||||||||||
89 | Meier, Georg | g | GER | 2656 | 14 | 1987 | |||||||||||||
90 | Smirin, Ilia | g | ISR | 2654 | 21 | 1968 | |||||||||||||
91 | Grachev, Boris | g | RUS | 2654 | 19 | 1986 | |||||||||||||
92 | Gustafsson, Jan | g | GER | 2652 | 13 | 1979 | |||||||||||||
93 | Nyback, Tomi | g | FIN | 2650 | 16 | 1985 | |||||||||||||
94 | Gharamian, Tigran | g | FRA | 2650 | 1 | 1984 | |||||||||||||
95 | Rodshtein, Maxim | g | ISR | 2649 | 26 | 1989 | |||||||||||||
96 | Roiz, Michael | g | ISR | 2649 | 13 | 1983 | |||||||||||||
97 | Aleksandrov, Aleksej | g | BLR | 2649 | 9 | 1973 | |||||||||||||
98 | Hammer, Jon Ludvig | g | NOR | 2647 | 19 | 1990 | |||||||||||||
99 | Potkin, Vladimir | g | RUS | 2646 | 10 | 1982 | |||||||||||||
100 | McShane, Luke J | g | ENG | 2645 | 16 | 1984 | |||||||||||||
101 | Turov, Maxim | g | RUS | 2645 | 9 | 1979 | |||||||||||||
102 | Fridman, Daniel | g | GER | 2645 | 0 | 1976 |
The 73rd Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2011 takes place Friday 14th to Sunday, January 30th, 2011, in the traditional "De Moriaan" venue in Wijk aan Zee. The event which has taken place since 1938 will carry a new name, that of Tata Steel, they bought Corus a number of years ago.
Confirmed players are: World Number One Magnus Carlsen (last year's winner), reigning world champion Viswanathan Anand and his predecessor Vladimir Kramnik along with Levon Aronian, Veselin Topalov doesn't play. The composition of the A and B Groups been finalised The start for the registration for the amateur groups is on November 1, 2010. The official website will change to http://www.tatasteelchess.com/ (not yet active probably from October the old Official Site is currently the one to look at)
Tata Steel Chess GMA Wijk aan Zee (NED), 14-30 i 2011 | cat. XX (2736) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ti | Name | FED | WRk | EloSep | DoB |
GM | Magnus Carlsen | NOR | 1 | 2826 | 1990 |
GM | Viswanathan Anand | IND | 3 | 2800 | 1969 |
GM | Levon Aronian | ARM | 4 | 2783 | 1982 |
GM | Vladimir Kramnik | RUS | 5 | 2780 | 1975 |
GM | Alexander Grischuk | RUS | 7 | 2760 | 1983 |
GM | Ruslan Ponomariov | UKR | 11 | 2749 | 1983 |
GM | Alexey Shirov | ESP | 12 | 2749 | 1972 |
GM | Hikaru Nakamura | USA | 15 | 2733 | 1987 |
GM | Wang Hao | CHN | 22 | 2724 | 1989 |
GM | Maxime Vachier-Lagrave | FRA | 25 | 2721 | 1990 |
GM | Ian Nepomniachtchi | RUS | 34 | 2706 | 1990 |
GM | Anish Giri | NED | 61 | 2677 | 1994 |
GM | Jan Smeets | NED | 70 | 2669 | 1985 |
GM | Erwin l'Ami | NED | 114 | 2624 | 1985 |
Tata Steel Chess GMB Wijk aan Zee (NED), 14-30 i 2011 | cat. XVII (2657) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ti | Name | FED | EloSep | DoB |
GM | David Navara | CZE | 2722 | 1985 |
GM | Laurent Fressinet | FRA | 2718 | 1981 |
GM | Radek Wojtaszek | POL | 2711 | 1987 |
GM | Le Quang Liem | VIE | 2694 | 1991 |
GM | Zahar Efimenko | UKR | 2683 | 1985 |
GM | Gabriel Sargissian | ARM | 2677 | 1983 |
GM | Wesley So | PHI | 2668 | 1993 |
GM | Luke McShane | ENG | 2657 | 1984 |
GM | Surya Ganguly | IND | 2650 | 1983 |
GM | Li Chao | CHN | 2633 | 1983 |
GM | Jon Ludvig Hammer | NOR | 2633 | 1990 |
GM | Vlad Tkachiev | FRA | 2632 | 1973 |
GM | Friso Nijboer | NED | 2582 | 1965 |
GM | Wouter Spoelman | NED | 2538 | 1990 |
Tata Steel Chess GMC Wijk aan Zee (NED), 14-30 i 2011 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ti | Name | FED | EloSep | DoB |
GM | Murtas Kazhgaleyev | KAZ | 2620 | 1973 |
GM | Ivan Ivanisevic | SRB | 2613 | 1977 |
GM | Mark Bluvshtein | CAN | 2583 | 1988 |
GM | Daniele Vocaturo | ITA | 2581 | 1989 |
GM | Katherina Lahno | UKR | 2539 | 1989 |
IM | Ilya Nyzhnyk | UKR | 2538 | 1996 |
IM | Benjamin Bok | NED | 2453 | 1995 |
IM | Jan Willem de Jong | NED | 2444 | 1981 |
IM | Mark van der Werf | NED | 2432 | 1968 |
IM | Robin van Kampen | NED | 2430 | 1994 |
GM | Sebastian Siebrecht | GER | 2421 | 1973 |
IM | Tania Sachdev | IND | 2382 | 1986 |
Cultural Village Qualifier | ||||
Cultural Village Qualifier |
European Chess Championship in Rapid and Blitz, Warsaw, 17-19.12.2010.
The Amplico Life International Chess Tournaments: European Blitz Chess Championship and European Rapid Chess Championship. This yearly event is the biggest tournament in Poland and one of the biggest in whole Europe. In previous year 697 players competed in one Swiss Tournament with Gashimov, Ivanchuk and Shirov as a top seed. In this year, for the first time in history, this tournament will also consist of European Blitz Chess Championship with the prize fund 10,000 Euro (another 20,000 Euro is for rapid tournament). Since now already many strong players have confirmed their participation in the event: Ivanchuk, Shirov, Movsesian, Wojtaszek, but surely more strong players will take part in this splendid event.
Official website: http://www.poloniachess.pl/amplico2010/en/
The 70th Italian Championship takes place 23rd November - 4th December 2010. The tournament will consist of 12 players in a round robin at the 4 star Hotel Athena in Siena. Games will be played on DGT boards, and viewable live at the Italian Chess Federation's web site. The players are: GM Fabiano Caruana, GM Michele Godena, GM Sabino Brunello, GM Lexy Ortega, GM Carlos Garcia Palermo, IM Denis Rombaldoni, IM Carlo D'Amore, IM Daniyyl Dvirnyy, IM Axel Rombaldoni, IM Daniele Genocchio, IM Pierluigi Piscopo, and FM Alessandro Bonafede.
Official federation site: http://www.federscacchi.it/
The Schachbundesliga takes place 9th October 2010 - 10th April 2011.
Official site: http://www.schachbundesliga.de/
Results: http://chess-results.com/tnr38597.aspx
Viswanathan Anand will become the first reigning world chess champion to play in a major tournament in London since Anatoly Karpov in 1984 when he joins the eight-player field for the second London Chess Classic, which runs from 8-15 December 2010 at the Olympia Conference Centre.
Alongside him will be World Number one Magnus Carlsen, former World Champion Vladimir Kramnik, US number one Hikaru Nakamura and the top four English players Michael Adams, Nigel Short, Luke McShane and David Howell.
Name | Title | Country | Rating (May 2010) | World Rnk May | Date of Birth |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carlsen, Magnus | grandmaster | NOR | 2813 | 1 | 30.11.1990 |
Kramnik, Vladimir | ex-world champion | RUS | 2790 | 3 | 25.06.1975 |
Anand, Viswanathan | world champion | IND | 2789 | 4 | 11.12.1969 |
Nakamura, Hikaru | grandmaster | USA | 2733 | 19 | 09.12.1987 |
Adams, Michael | grandmaster | ENG | 2697 | 41 | 17.11.1971 |
Short, Nigel | grandmaster | ENG | 2685 | 48 | 01.06.1965 |
McShane, Luke | grandmaster | ENG | 2623 | 138 | 07.01.1984 |
Howell, David | grandmaster | ENG | 2620 | 144 | 14.11.1990 |
For more information and to buy tickets to The London Chess Classic, please go to www.londonchessclassic.com Tickets will go on sale in July.
The London Chess Classic doesn't just feature the World Chess Champion Viswanathan Anand and the World Number one Magnus Carlsen and a strong field of English and foreign stars. There are a large number of side events for amateur and professional alike. There are two simuls with chess legend Viktor Korchnoi, the very popular daily blitz tournaments, weekend and rapidplays. Finally, and definitely not least, there is the FIDE rated open which last year was won by Jon Ludvig Hammer with a first prize of £2500. This year you can play the full schedule 8th-15th December or the busy person's 11th-15th December.
The Entry form is now available.
See body of this article for links to tickets and downloads and a grid of the schedule of the events.
The Swedish Elitserien league takes place 8th October 2010 - 13th March 2011. I couldn't see any games so far.
Details: http://larsgrahn.blogspot.com/
Official site: http://www.schack.se/
Results: http://member.schack.se/ShowTournamentServlet?id=28
Results: http://www.sjakk.no/nsf/eliteserien_index.html
The 49th Danish XtraCon Chess League takes place 6th November 2010 - 13th March 2011. I couldn't see any games so far.
Official site: http://www.divisionsskak.dk/holdarkiv/div1011/
The Youngor Chinese Chess League Division A takes place April 16th - December 30th 2010 in China. 10 teams compete in the Double Round-Robin event.
Time control: 1 hour 30 minutes for the whole game with an incremental time of 30 seconds per move.
Prize: 500,000 yuan or Euro 50,000.
The first 3 rounds took place in Ningbo city.
Official website : http://ccl.sports.cn/ - http://games.sports.cn/chessorg.ccl2010/index.html
The live games broadcast : http://live.chinaqiyuan.com/chess.html
Archive of games should be here eventually: http://ccl.sports.cn/2010/news/2010-04-01/1995059.html
Results: http://chess-results.com/tnr32818.aspx
Rounds 4-6 take place June 6th - June 9th 2010 in Shenzhen
Rounds 7-9 July 23rd - July 26th 2010 in Shanghai
Rounds 10-12 9th-11th Sept 2010 in Guangzhou
Rounds 13-15 in Oct. 10th-13th 2010
Round 16-18 in Dec. 28th-30th 2010 in Beijing.
Leading players: Wang Yue g CHN 2749; Wang Hao g CHN 2713; Alexander Motylev g RUS 2705; Bu Xiangzhi g CHN 2682; Zhou Jianchao g CHN 2650; Li Chao b g CHN 2613; Zhang Pengxiang g CHN 2605; Zhou Weiqi g CHN 2585; Peng Xiaominn g CHN 2581; Zhao Jun g CHN 2575; Yu Yangyi g CHN 2574; Hou Yifan g CHN 2570; Ding Liren g CHN 2564; Wen Yang g CHN 2520; Li Shilong g CHN 2514; Xu Jun g CHN 2513; Liang Chong g CHN 2502; Ju Wenjun wg CHN 2500; Xiu Deshun CHN 2493; Zhao Xue g CHN 2490; Ruan Lufei wg CHN 2479; Xu Yuhua g CHN 2478; Zhu Chen g QAT 2476; Tan Zhongyi wg CHN 2464; Wu Shaobin g SIN 2453; Lin Chen CHN 2448; Liu Qingnan m CHN 2445; Shen Yang wg CHN 2444; Huang Qian wg CHN 2439; Zhang Xiaowen wg CHN 2437; Le Thanh Tu wg VIE 2318
Gujuan Tzu Blog is http://blog.sina.com.cn/chessnews
6th TCh-CHN (CHN), 16 iv-30 xii 2010
Round 15 (of 18) Standings: | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk. | SNo | Team | Games | + | = | - | TB1 | TB2 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | SHANGDONG Linglong | 15 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 49,5 | |||||||||||||||
2 | 8 | BEIJING Aigo | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 47,5 | |||||||||||||||
3 | 2 | ZHEJIANG | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 44,0 | |||||||||||||||
4 | 5 | SHANGHAI Jianqiao | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 41,5 | |||||||||||||||
5 | 10 | Lanpo JIANGSU | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 39,5 | |||||||||||||||
6 | 7 | China Mobile CHONGQING | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 42,5 | |||||||||||||||
7 | 9 | HEBEI | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 34,0 | |||||||||||||||
8 | 4 | TIANJIN Nan Kai | 15 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 31,0 | |||||||||||||||
9 | 6 | GUANGDONG Huateng | 15 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 26,5 | |||||||||||||||
10 | 3 | BEIJING Rendafuzhong | 15 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 19,0 |
The 4NCL takes place 6th November 2010 - 2nd May 2011.
Official site: http://www.4ncl.co.uk/
The Vasylyshyn Memorial Chess Festival takes place in Lviv, Ukraine November 23rd - December 1st 2010. Men's and women's events.
For more details: http://www.grandcoach.com/en/students/11/blog/31/
Men's event tournament director GM Yuri Vovk (English, Ukrainian, Russian languages ) via: e-mail:wolfisthegreatestpredator@gmail.com mobile phone:+380 673912027 skype:Imperator15chess ICC: Imperator15 Playchess: JohnConnor
Women's tournament director IM Vladimir Grabinsky (English, Ukrainian, Russian languages) via: e-mail:perfectchess@ukr.net mobile phone:+380 977471673 skype: perfectchess ICC: grandcoach
Final list of players in the GM event so far: GM round robin: Oleksienko, Mikhailo g UKR 2559; Vysochin Spartak g UKR 2550; Vovk, Andrey g UKR 2540; Fedoseev Vladimir m RUS 2477;Petr, Martin m CZE 2468; Smith, Axel m SWE 2445; Bernadskiy, Vitaliy m UKR 2430; Semcesen Daniel m SWE 2416; Grabliauskas, Virginijus m LTU 2404; Polivanov Anatoliy m UKR 2388.
List of players in the IM event so far (9 of 10 players): Grekh, Andrey m UKR 2373; Nester, Ihor m UKR 2340; Duzhakov, Ilya f RUS 2336; Tsyhanchuk, Stanislav f BLR 2328; Orzechowski, Jacek POL 2283; Vovk, Ilja f EST 2267; Vetoshko, Volodymyr UKR 2211; Terletsky, Oleg UKR 2170; Leinov, Roman BLR 2162;
List of players in the WGM event so far (7 of 10 players): Hryhorenko, Nataliya wm UKR 2344; Soloviova, Liza wg UKR 2315; Matseyko, Katerina wg UKR 2243; Chulivska, Vita wm UKR 2215; Gasik, Anna wf POL 2203; Cherednichenko, Elena wf UKR 2147; Chlost, Marlena wf POL 2146;
The Chigorin Memorial takes place in St. Petersburg, Russia, October 26th to November 5th 2010 and will consist of a rapid and a classic tournament. Details and regulations at: http://www.totalchess.spb.ru/
The 53rd "Torneo di Capodanno", takes place December 28th 2010 - January 6th 2011. Venue hotel Astoria Mercure in Reggio Emilia. Games start at 2.30 pm. Free day: Jan 01, 2011 - Press conference December 28th, morning.
53rd Reggio Emilia Tournament (ITA), 28 xii 2010 - 6 i 2011 | cat. XVIII (2696) | |
---|---|---|
Name | NAT | Sept Elo |
Ivanchuk, Vassily | UKR | 2754 |
Movsesian, Sergei | SLO | 2723 |
Navara, David | CZE | 2722 |
Gashimov, Vugar | AZE | 2719 |
Morozevich, Alexander | RUS | 2715 |
Caruana, Fabiano | ITA | 2702 |
Vallejo Pons, Francisco | SPA | 2697 |
Short, Nigel | ENG | 2690 |
Onischuk, Alexander | USA | 2688 |
Godena, Michele | ITA | 2548 |
The Bansko Grand Chess Open 12th-19th December 2010, Bansko - Bulgaria.
Details: http://www.bansko.chessdom.com
The 2011 Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival takes place at the Caleta Hotel, Gibraltar, from Monday 24 January to Thursday 3 February 2011. The new primary sponsors, Tradewise Insurance Company Ltd, have enabled the prize fund to be increased to £126,000, with £17,500 going to the winner of the Gibraltar Masters, £10,000 to the top woman scorer and two extra rating prizes (of £2,000 and £1,000) being awarded to each of two further rating bands (2000-2099 and under 2000) in the Masters. The tournament will be powered by previous primary sponsors Gibtelecom.
Official site: http://www.gibraltarchesscongress.com
Official site: http://www.gibraltarchesscongress.com/
The X Benidorm Chess Festival takes place 3rd-12th December 2010.
Official site: http://www.ajedrezenelbali.com
The XL Rilton Cup takes place in Stockholm, Sweden 27th December 2010 - 5th January 2211.
Details: http://www.rilton.se
PDF Invitation: http://www.rilton.se/1011/inbjudan_eng/XL_RILTON_CUP_eng.pdf
The 4th Rijeka open chess tournament "Mediterranean 2017" takes place 13th-20th November 2010 in the city of Rijeka, located at the North-west part of the Croatian coast of the Adriatic sea.
The president of the Republic of Croatia, Ivo Josipovic, has accepted to be a sponsor of this chess event while the County primorsko-goranska and the City of Rijeka are the co-sponsors.
Details: http://www.mediteran2017.com/en/home/About_the_tournament/Application
The IX Festival Internacional de Ajedrez Benidorm 2010 takes place 3rd-12th December 2010.
Further details: http://www.ajedrezenelbali.com
Entries: info@ajedrezenelbali.com
Information: festivaldebenidorm@gmail.com
Mobile: 0034-615547567
The European Individual Senior Championship 2011 has been awarded by the ECU to Courmayeur, Aosta Valley, Italy 10th-20th April 2010.
Official site: http://www.scacchivda.com
Gujuan Tzu sends new of events in China in 2010. At the moment if you don't grab the games live they have a tendency to disappear (although http://ccl.sports.cn/2010/news/2010-04-01/1995059.html does now seem to have the early rounds of the Chinese League). It would be nice to find one spot where the Chinese Federation archives all their games.
1. The 2nd Chess King and Queen Matches in 29 August-3 Sept. 2010 in Jiangzhou, China. Live games: http://live.chinaqiyuan.com/chess.html
2. Chinese League A Round 10-12 in 9-12 Sept. 2010 in Guangzhou, China. Live Games: http://live.chinaqiyuan.com/chess.html
3. Chinese League A Round 13-15 in 10-13 October 2010 in Hangzhou, China. Live Games: http://live.chinaqiyuan.com/chess.html
4. The 3rd Nanjing Super Chess Tournament in 18-28 October 2010 in Nanjing, China. 6 players, Official site: http://www.chess-pearlspring.com/www/chess_pk/2009/cn/index.htm
5. The second half of Bilbao Final Masters in 10-16 October 2010 in Shanghai, China. Official site: http://www.bilbaofinalmasters.com/
6. Chinese League A Round 16-18 in 28-30 December 2010 in Beijing, China. Live Games: http://live.chinaqiyuan.com/chess.html
Gujuan Tzu Website: http://blog.sina.com.cn/chessnews
Tournaments, simuls and classes in Moscow.
Contact: Contact: Igor Glek, International Grandmaster, FIDE Trainer, Deputy Chairman of the RSUPES&T Chess Chair E-mail: worldchesstour@gmail.com Russia: (7)903-5593052, (Germany/World): (49)152-04014194
Web-site: http://www.chess-events.org
The Nationalliga A of Switzerland takes place 14th February - 7th November 2010. Round 2 games not yet available.
Dates: Round 1 (2010.02.14), Round 2 (2010.03.21), Round 3 (2010.04.25), Round 4 (2010.06.13), Round 5 (2010.06.27), Round 6 (2010.08.28), Round 7 (2010.08.29), Round 8 (2010.11.06) and Round 9 (2010.11.07).
TCh-SUI NatLigaA Switzerland (SUI), 14 ii-7 xi 2010 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 2 21st March 2010 | |||||
Tribschen 1 | - | Wollishofen 1 | 2 | : | 6 |
Reichenstein 1 | - | Bern 1 | 5½ | : | 2½ |
Zuerich 1 | - | Geneve 1 | 6 | : | 2 |
Luzern 1 | - | Riehen 1 | 5 | : | 3 |
Joueur 1 | - | Winterthur 1 | 5½ | : | 2½ |
The 10th International Chess Festivals Series Czech Tour 2010-11 has the following preliminary list. (Subject to small changes.)
11th Liberec Open (FIDE open, active chess, blitz tournament). 23rd-30th October 2010.
1st BRNO OPEN (FIDE open, active chess, blitz tournament). 14th-20th November 2010
4th SOUTH BOHEMIA OPEN - Cesky Krumlov (FIDE open, active chess, blitz tournament). 21st-27th November 2010.
Czech Chess Christmas 2010 Litomysl (CZE) 26.12.2010-2.1.2011
12th christmas chess FIDE tournament, swiss system of 9 round, rate of game 2 x 1,5h + 30s/move, prize fund 33.000 CZK (1st prize 10.000 CZK = 400 EUR), special conditions for IM, WGM and GM, New Year's Eve programme.
Children's Chess Christmas 2010 Litomysl (CZE) 28.-30.12.2010 1st international chess tournament of youth under 12, categories U10 and U12, swiss system of 9 rounds, rate of game 2 x 1 h.
Contact: Proclient s.r.o., Jaroslav Fuksik, Svedska 3, 772 00 Olomouc,
mobile: +420 608 364 664, e-mail: a64@proclient.cz, web:
2nd PILSNER OPEN (FIDE open, active chess, blitz tournament).4th-11th December 2010.
10th PRAGUE OPEN (2 FIDE opens, one of them with IM norm, active chess, blitz tournament). 7th-14th January 2011.
10th MARIENBAD OPEN (FIDE open, closed GM and IM tournaments, active chess, blitz tournament). 15th-22nd January 2011.
2nd NOVY BOR OPEN (FIDE open, active chess, blitz tournament). 12th-19th February 2011.
More detailed information: AVE-KONTAKT s.r.o., Sukova 1556, 530 02 Pardubice, Czech Republic tel./fax + 420 466 535 200, mobile phone + 420 608 203 007 e-mail: j.mazuch@avekont.cz
http://www.shakki.net/history/elotop.htm has a list of historical top ten FIDE lists. The text is in Finnish but is understandable anyhow.