TWIC Home| The London Chess Centre| Online-Shop
My thanks to Luiz Roberto Da Costa Jr, Hebert Perez Garcia, Pierre Becker, Alexander Prokhorov, Mitko Iliev, Muntean, Miklos Orso, Christophe Philippe, Bill Townsend, Henri Koskinen, Richard Palliser and everyone else who helped with the issue.
The 20th and final Amber tournament feels like the moment when the guard has definitely changed. Of course World Chess Champion Viswanathan Anand is still around but the real early scraps have involved Magnus Carlsen, Levon Aronian and Hikaru Nakamura who are surely the future of the game. Nakamura makes his debut here and this seems to have been a disadvantage in the blindfold chess, not played anywhere else and it seems experience does help. There has been the usual mixture of excellent chess and really terrible errors, especially in the blindfold but we will defintely miss this when it is gone.
Hope you enjoy this issue.
Mark
20th Amber Blindfold Monaco (MNC), 12-24 iii 2011 | cat. XXI (2770) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
1. | Grischuk, Alexander | g | RUS | 2747 | * | . | . | . | . | 1 | 1 | . | ½ | . | . | . | 2½ | 3037 | ||||||||||||
2. | Aronian, Levon | g | ARM | 2808 | . | * | ½ | . | . | . | . | 1 | . | . | . | 1 | 2½ | 3032 | ||||||||||||
3. | Carlsen, Magnus | g | NOR | 2815 | . | ½ | * | . | 1 | . | . | ½ | . | . | . | . | 2 | 2901 | ||||||||||||
4. | Anand, Viswanathan | g | IND | 2817 | . | . | . | * | . | ½ | ½ | . | . | 1 | . | . | 2 | 2889 | ||||||||||||
5. | Gashimov, Vugar | g | AZE | 2746 | . | . | 0 | . | * | . | . | . | . | . | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2886 | ||||||||||||
6. | Gelfand, Boris | g | ISR | 2733 | 0 | . | . | ½ | . | * | . | . | 1 | . | . | . | 1½ | 2780 | ||||||||||||
7. | Kramnik, Vladimir | g | RUS | 2785 | 0 | . | . | ½ | . | . | * | . | . | 1 | . | . | 1½ | 2779 | ||||||||||||
8. | Nakamura, Hikaru | g | USA | 2774 | . | 0 | ½ | . | . | . | . | * | . | . | 1 | . | 1½ | 2800 | ||||||||||||
9. | Karjakin, Sergey | g | RUS | 2776 | ½ | . | . | . | . | 0 | . | . | * | ½ | . | . | 1 | 2626 | ||||||||||||
10. | Topalov, Veselin | g | BUL | 2775 | . | . | . | 0 | . | . | 0 | . | ½ | * | . | . | ½ | 2519 | ||||||||||||
11. | Ivanchuk, Vassily | g | UKR | 2779 | . | . | . | . | 0 | . | . | 0 | . | . | * | ½ | ½ | 2463 | ||||||||||||
12. | Giri, Anish | g | NED | 2690 | . | 0 | . | . | 0 | . | . | . | . | . | ½ | * | ½ | 2504 |
Round 1 (March 12, 2011) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grischuk, Alexander | - Kramnik, Vladimir | 1-0 | 52 | D38 | QGD Ragozin | |
Aronian, Levon | - Giri, Anish | 1-0 | 57 | A29 | English Four Knights | |
Anand, Viswanathan | - Topalov, Veselin | 1-0 | 67 | C67 | Ruy Lopez Berlin | |
Nakamura, Hikaru | - Carlsen, Magnus | ½-½ | 60 | E47 | Nimzo Indian | |
Karjakin, Sergey | - Gelfand, Boris | 0-1 | 37 | C42 | Petroff's Defence | |
Ivanchuk, Vassily | - Gashimov, Vugar | 0-1 | 28 | C42 | Petroff's Defence | |
Round 2 (March 13, 2011) | ||||||
Carlsen, Magnus | - Gashimov, Vugar | 1-0 | 85 | D11 | Slav Defence | |
Gelfand, Boris | - Grischuk, Alexander | 0-1 | 69 | E94 | King's Indian Classical | |
Kramnik, Vladimir | - Anand, Viswanathan | ½-½ | 41 | A35 | English Symmetrical | |
Nakamura, Hikaru | - Aronian, Levon | 0-1 | 71 | E60 | King's Indian without Nc3 | |
Topalov, Veselin | - Karjakin, Sergey | ½-½ | 52 | E54 | Nimzo Indian | |
Giri, Anish | - Ivanchuk, Vassily | ½-½ | 62 | E15 | Queens Indian | |
Round 3 (March 14, 2011) | ||||||
Grischuk, Alexander | - Karjakin, Sergey | ½-½ | 43 | E21 | Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3 | |
Aronian, Levon | - Carlsen, Magnus | ½-½ | 37 | E15 | Queens Indian | |
Anand, Viswanathan | - Gelfand, Boris | ½-½ | 58 | D43 | Anti-Meran Gambit | |
Gashimov, Vugar | - Giri, Anish | 1-0 | 34 | B81 | Sicilian Keres Attack | |
Kramnik, Vladimir | - Topalov, Veselin | 1-0 | 40 | A09 | Reti Opening | |
Ivanchuk, Vassily | - Nakamura, Hikaru | 0-1 | 27 | C65 | Ruy Lopez Berlin |
20th Amber Rapid Monaco (MNC), 12-24 iii 2011 | cat. XXI (2770) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
1. | Carlsen, Magnus | g | NOR | 2815 | * | . | ½ | . | . | . | 1 | . | 1 | . | . | . | 2½ | 3049 | ||||||||||||
2. | Anand, Viswanathan | g | IND | 2817 | . | * | . | ½ | . | 1 | . | . | . | . | . | ½ | 2 | 2889 | ||||||||||||
3. | Aronian, Levon | g | ARM | 2808 | ½ | . | * | . | . | . | . | . | ½ | 1 | . | . | 2 | 2884 | ||||||||||||
4. | Topalov, Veselin | g | BUL | 2775 | . | ½ | . | * | ½ | . | . | . | . | . | . | 1 | 2 | 2917 | ||||||||||||
5. | Karjakin, Sergey | g | RUS | 2776 | . | . | . | ½ | * | 0 | . | 1 | . | . | . | . | 1½ | 2751 | ||||||||||||
6. | Gelfand, Boris | g | ISR | 2733 | . | 0 | . | . | 1 | * | . | ½ | . | . | . | . | 1½ | 2780 | ||||||||||||
7. | Gashimov, Vugar | g | AZE | 2746 | 0 | . | . | . | . | . | * | . | . | ½ | 1 | . | 1½ | 2761 | ||||||||||||
8. | Grischuk, Alexander | g | RUS | 2747 | . | . | . | . | 0 | ½ | . | * | . | . | . | 1 | 1½ | 2764 | ||||||||||||
9. | Nakamura, Hikaru | g | USA | 2774 | 0 | . | ½ | . | . | . | . | . | * | . | ½ | . | 1 | 2675 | ||||||||||||
10. | Giri, Anish | g | NED | 2690 | . | . | 0 | . | . | . | ½ | . | . | * | ½ | . | 1 | 2652 | ||||||||||||
11. | Ivanchuk, Vassily | g | UKR | 2779 | . | . | . | . | . | . | 0 | . | ½ | ½ | * | . | 1 | 2611 | ||||||||||||
12. | Kramnik, Vladimir | g | RUS | 2785 | . | ½ | . | 0 | . | . | . | 0 | . | . | . | * | ½ | 2506 |
Round 1 (March 12, 2011) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carlsen, Magnus | - Nakamura, Hikaru | 1-0 | 40 | D10 | Slav Defence | |
Topalov, Veselin | - Anand, Viswanathan | ½-½ | 36 | D57 | Queens Gambit Lasker's Defence | |
Gelfand, Boris | - Karjakin, Sergey | 1-0 | 39 | E54 | Nimzo Indian | |
Gashimov, Vugar | - Ivanchuk, Vassily | 1-0 | 33 | B84 | Sicilian Scheveningen | |
Giri, Anish | - Aronian, Levon | 0-1 | 40 | A89 | Dutch Leningrad | |
Kramnik, Vladimir | - Grischuk, Alexander | 0-1 | 33 | E71 | King's Indian 5.h3 | |
Round 2 (March 13, 2011) | ||||||
Anand, Viswanathan | - Kramnik, Vladimir | ½-½ | 37 | D02 | Queen's Pawn Game | |
Aronian, Levon | - Nakamura, Hikaru | ½-½ | 53 | E70 | King's Indian Fianchetto | |
Karjakin, Sergey | - Topalov, Veselin | ½-½ | 26 | B12 | Caro Kann Advanced | |
Gashimov, Vugar | - Carlsen, Magnus | 0-1 | 49 | C11 | French Defence | |
Grischuk, Alexander | - Gelfand, Boris | ½-½ | 57 | D37 | QGD 5.Bf4 | |
Ivanchuk, Vassily | - Giri, Anish | ½-½ | 38 | B13 | Caro Kann Exchange | |
Round 3 (March 14, 2011) | ||||||
Carlsen, Magnus | - Aronian, Levon | ½-½ | 44 | D78 | Gruenfeld 3.g3 | |
Topalov, Veselin | - Kramnik, Vladimir | 1-0 | 60 | D38 | QGD Ragozin | |
Karjakin, Sergey | - Grischuk, Alexander | 1-0 | 54 | B90 | Sicilian Najdorf Variation | |
Gelfand, Boris | - Anand, Viswanathan | 0-1 | 53 | E42 | Nimzo Indian Rubinstein | |
Nakamura, Hikaru | - Ivanchuk, Vassily | ½-½ | 62 | C08 | French Tarrasch | |
Giri, Anish | - Gashimov, Vugar | ½-½ | 53 | A04 | Dutch System |
20th Amber Combined Monaco (MNC), 12-24 iii 2011 | cat. XXI (2770) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
1. | Carlsen, Magnus | g | NOR | 2815 | * | * | ½ | ½ | . | . | . | . | 1 | 1 | . | . | . | . | ½ | 1 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | 4½ | 2969 |
2. | Aronian, Levon | g | ARM | 2808 | ½ | ½ | * | * | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | 1 | ½ | . | . | . | . | 1 | 1 | . | . | 4½ | 2952 |
3. | Anand, Viswanathan | g | IND | 2817 | . | . | . | . | * | * | . | . | . | . | ½ | 1 | . | . | . | . | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | . | . | . | . | 4 | 2889 |
4. | Grischuk, Alexander | g | RUS | 2747 | . | . | . | . | . | . | * | * | . | . | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | . | . | . | . | 1 | 1 | . | . | . | . | 4 | 2889 |
5. | Gashimov, Vugar | g | AZE | 2746 | 0 | 0 | . | . | . | . | . | . | * | * | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 3½ | 2818 |
6. | Gelfand, Boris | g | ISR | 2733 | . | . | . | . | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | . | . | * | * | 1 | 1 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | 3 | 2780 |
7. | Karjakin, Sergey | g | RUS | 2776 | . | . | . | . | . | . | ½ | 1 | . | . | 0 | 0 | * | * | . | . | ½ | ½ | . | . | . | . | . | . | 2½ | 2694 |
8. | Nakamura, Hikaru | g | USA | 2774 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | * | * | . | . | . | . | . | . | 1 | ½ | 2½ | 2743 |
9. | Topalov, Veselin | g | BUL | 2775 | . | . | . | . | 0 | ½ | . | . | . | . | . | . | ½ | ½ | . | . | * | * | 0 | 1 | . | . | . | . | 2½ | 2735 |
10. | Kramnik, Vladimir | g | RUS | 2785 | . | . | . | . | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | 1 | 0 | * | * | . | . | . | . | 2 | 2654 |
11. | Giri, Anish | g | NED | 2690 | . | . | 0 | 0 | . | . | . | . | 0 | ½ | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | * | * | ½ | ½ | 1½ | 2584 |
12. | Ivanchuk, Vassily | g | UKR | 2779 | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | . | 0 | 0 | . | . | . | . | 0 | ½ | . | . | . | . | ½ | ½ | * | * | 1½ | 2543 |
The MP Reykjavik Open (sponsored by the bank of former GM Margeir Petursson whose bank was one of the few to successfully negotiate the recent financial problems in Iceland) takes place 9th-16th March 2011. Luke McShane is the top seed.
MP Reykjavik Open Reykjavik ISL Wed 9th Mar 2011 - Wed 16th Mar 2011
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Kuzubov Yuriy | GM | UKR | 2627 | 6.0 | 34.0 | 24.5 | 29.00 |
2 | McShane Luke J | GM | ENG | 2683 | 5.5 | 33.5 | 24.0 | 25.50 |
3 | Williams Simon K | GM | ENG | 2507 | 5.5 | 32.0 | 23.5 | 23.75 |
4 | Hammer Jon Ludvig | GM | NOR | 2606 | 5.5 | 31.5 | 23.0 | 24.50 |
5 | Halkias Stelios | GM | GRE | 2579 | 5.5 | 31.0 | 22.5 | 23.50 |
6 | Baklan Vladimir | GM | UKR | 2602 | 5.5 | 30.5 | 22.5 | 23.50 |
7 | Sokolov Ivan | GM | NED | 2643 | 5.5 | 30.5 | 22.0 | 23.00 |
8 | Miton Kamil | GM | POL | 2600 | 5.5 | 30.5 | 21.0 | 22.75 |
9 | Nyzhnyk Illya | GM | UKR | 2563 | 5.5 | 30.5 | 21.0 | 22.50 |
10 | Chatalbashev Boris | GM | BUL | 2602 | 5.5 | 27.0 | 19.0 | 21.25 |
11 | Fier Alexandr | GM | BRA | 2586 | 5.5 | 26.0 | 18.5 | 20.25 |
12 | Hess Robert L | GM | USA | 2565 | 5.0 | 32.0 | 23.5 | 21.00 |
13 | Hillarp Persson Tiger | GM | SWE | 2524 | 5.0 | 31.5 | 23.0 | 21.00 |
14 | Jones Gawain C B | GM | ENG | 2578 | 5.0 | 31.5 | 22.5 | 22.00 |
15 | Miroshnichenko Evgenij | GM | UKR | 2670 | 5.0 | 31.5 | 22.5 | 21.00 |
16 | Hansen Sune Berg | GM | DEN | 2603 | 5.0 | 30.5 | 22.5 | 21.25 |
17 | Gupta Abhijeet | GM | IND | 2580 | 5.0 | 30.5 | 22.0 | 20.25 |
18 | Adly Ahmed | GM | EGY | 2640 | 5.0 | 30.0 | 21.5 | 19.50 |
19 | Sveshnikov Vladimir | FM | LAT | 2379 | 5.0 | 28.5 | 21.0 | 19.25 |
20 | Kveinys Aloyzas | GM | LTU | 2506 | 5.0 | 28.5 | 20.0 | 19.25 |
21 | Pelletier Yannick | GM | SUI | 2593 | 5.0 | 28.0 | 20.0 | 19.50 |
22 | Stefansson Hannes | GM | ISL | 2557 | 5.0 | 27.0 | 19.0 | 19.25 |
23 | Sigfusson Sigurdur | FM | ISL | 2336 | 5.0 | 26.0 | 18.0 | 17.25 |
24 | Getz Nicolai | FM | NOR | 2333 | 5.0 | 25.5 | 18.5 | 14.50 |
25 | Berbatov Kiprian | IM | BUL | 2454 | 4.5 | 34.5 | 26.0 | 20.50 |
26 | Gustafsson Jan | GM | GER | 2647 | 4.5 | 30.5 | 21.5 | 18.75 |
27 | Danielsen Henrik | GM | ISL | 2533 | 4.5 | 30.0 | 21.5 | 18.00 |
28 | Carstensen Jacob | FM | DEN | 2332 | 4.5 | 29.5 | 21.0 | 17.25 |
29 | Grover Sahaj | IM | IND | 2495 | 4.5 | 29.0 | 20.5 | 15.75 |
Dearing Eddie | IM | SCO | 2412 | 4.5 | 29.0 | 20.5 | 15.75 | |
31 | Friedel Joshua E | GM | USA | 2529 | 4.5 | 28.5 | 20.0 | 16.75 |
32 | D'amore Carlo | IM | ITA | 2505 | 4.5 | 28.5 | 20.0 | 16.25 |
33 | Milliet Sophie | IM | FRA | 2369 | 4.5 | 28.5 | 20.0 | 15.75 |
34 | Dronavalli Harika | IM | IND | 2524 | 4.5 | 28.0 | 20.5 | 16.75 |
35 | Gunnarsson Jon Viktor | IM | ISL | 2428 | 4.5 | 27.5 | 20.0 | 16.00 |
36 | Sveshnikov Evgeny | GM | LAT | 2527 | 4.5 | 27.5 | 19.5 | 16.50 |
37 | Thorfinnsson Bragi | IM | ISL | 2417 | 4.5 | 27.0 | 19.5 | 16.00 |
38 | Henrichs Thomas | IM | GER | 2480 | 4.5 | 27.0 | 18.0 | 15.50 |
39 | Mack Wolfgang | GER | 2282 | 4.5 | 26.5 | 19.0 | 14.25 | |
40 | Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag | GM | BRA | 2529 | 4.5 | 25.5 | 18.5 | 15.25 |
41 | Sipila Vilka | FM | FIN | 2347 | 4.5 | 25.5 | 17.5 | 14.50 |
42 | Forsaa Espen | FM | NOR | 2340 | 4.5 | 25.0 | 17.5 | 15.25 |
43 | Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn | ISL | 2444 | 4.5 | 25.0 | 17.5 | 15.00 | |
44 | Johannesson Ingvar Thor | FM | ISL | 2338 | 4.5 | 25.0 | 17.5 | 13.75 |
45 | Lagerman Robert | FM | ISL | 2320 | 4.5 | 23.5 | 16.0 | 13.00 |
46 | Zelbel Patrick | FM | GER | 2410 | 4.0 | 30.0 | 22.5 | 15.00 |
47 | Sammalvuo Tapani | IM | FIN | 2471 | 4.0 | 30.0 | 21.5 | 14.50 |
48 | Thomassen Joachim | IM | NOR | 2396 | 4.0 | 28.5 | 20.5 | 13.75 |
49 | Karavade Eesha | IM | IND | 2330 | 4.0 | 28.0 | 20.5 | 13.50 |
50 | Debashis Das | IM | IND | 2398 | 4.0 | 28.0 | 20.0 | 13.00 |
51 | Ariel Donny | FM | USA | 2389 | 4.0 | 27.5 | 20.5 | 13.75 |
52 | Thorfinnsson Bjorn | IM | ISL | 2419 | 4.0 | 27.5 | 19.5 | 13.75 |
53 | Devereaux Maxim L | IM | ENG | 2385 | 4.0 | 27.5 | 19.0 | 14.00 |
54 | Tiller Bjorn | IM | NOR | 2393 | 4.0 | 27.0 | 19.0 | 13.25 |
55 | Piasetski Leon | IM | CAN | 2299 | 4.0 | 27.0 | 18.5 | 12.00 |
56 | Sareen Vishal | IM | IND | 2358 | 4.0 | 26.5 | 19.5 | 11.50 |
57 | Holm Kristian Stuvik | NOR | 2240 | 4.0 | 26.0 | 19.5 | 14.25 | |
58 | Gislason Gudmundur | ISL | 2291 | 4.0 | 26.0 | 19.5 | 13.50 | |
59 | Andersson Christin | WIM | SWE | 2163 | 4.0 | 25.0 | 18.0 | 10.75 |
60 | Geske Julian | FM | GER | 2329 | 4.0 | 25.0 | 17.5 | 12.00 |
166 players |
The Saint Louis Invitational took place 4th-9th March 2011. The final two places for the US Championships were up for grabs. Gregory Kaidanov took clear first place with 6/9 and one of the places. Ray Robson and Alejandro Ramirez finished half a point further back and played off for the final place (25 mins + 5 seconds a move). After the first game was drawn Robson won game two to take the final place.
St Louis Invit P/Off Saint Louis USA Wed 9th Mar 2011 - Wed 9th Mar 2011 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | Pts |
1 | Robson, Ray | GM | USA | 2522 | = | 1 | 1.5 |
2 | Ramirez, Alejandro | GM | USA | 2594 | = | 0 | 0.5 |
St Louis Invitational Saint Louis USA Fri 4th Mar 2011 - Wed 9th Mar 2011. Category: 11. Ave: (2522) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Kaidanov, Gregory S | GM | USA | 2569 | # | 0 | = | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2642 |
2 | Ramirez, Alejandro | GM | USA | 2594 | 1 | # | = | = | = | 1 | = | = | = | = | 5.5 | 2594 |
3 | Robson, Ray | GM | USA | 2522 | = | = | # | 0 | 1 | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2602 |
4 | Kraai, Jesse | GM | USA | 2509 | = | = | 1 | # | 0 | 0 | = | 1 | = | 1 | 5 | 2566 |
5 | Benjamin, Joel | GM | USA | 2564 | = | = | 0 | 1 | # | = | = | = | = | 0 | 4 | 2474 |
6 | Becerra Rivero, Julio | GM | USA | 2549 | = | 0 | = | 1 | = | # | = | 0 | = | = | 4 | 2476 |
7 | Perelshteyn, Eugene | GM | USA | 2533 | 0 | = | = | = | = | = | # | = | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2478 |
8 | Brooks, Michael A | IM | USA | 2451 | 0 | = | = | 0 | = | 1 | = | # | = | = | 4 | 2487 |
9 | Yang, Darwin | FM | USA | 2416 | 0 | = | 0 | = | = | = | 1 | = | # | = | 4 | 2491 |
10 | Khachiyan, Melikset | GM | USA | 2511 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | 1 | = | 0 | = | = | # | 3 | 2398 |
Round 6. Mon 7th Mar 2011 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ramirez, Alejandro | 1/2-1/2 | Kraai, Jesse | 32 | E00 | Catalan opening |
Robson, Ray | 1/2-1/2 | Becerra Rivero, Julio | 32 | C96 | Ruy Lopez |
Perelshteyn, Eugene | 1-0 | Khachiyan, Melikset | 40 | D85 | Gruenfeld |
Brooks, Michael A | 0-1 | Kaidanov, Gregory S | 34 | C69 | Ruy Lopez |
Yang, Darwin | 1/2-1/2 | Benjamin, Joel | 49 | A50 | Kevitz-Trajkovich defence |
Round 7. Mon 7th Mar 2011 | |||||
Kraai, Jesse | 1/2-1/2 | Yang, Darwin | 29 | C10 | French |
Becerra Rivero, Julio | 1/2-1/2 | Perelshteyn, Eugene | 53 | B27 | Sicilian |
Kaidanov, Gregory S | 1/2-1/2 | Robson, Ray | 30 | D34 | QGD |
Benjamin, Joel | 1/2-1/2 | Brooks, Michael A | 38 | E40 | Nimzo-Indian |
Khachiyan, Melikset | 1/2-1/2 | Ramirez, Alejandro | 30 | C19 | French |
Round 8. Tue 8th Mar 2011 | |||||
Brooks, Michael A | 0-1 | Kraai, Jesse | 39 | C02 | French |
Robson, Ray | 1/2-1/2 | Perelshteyn, Eugene | 33 | B60 | Sicilian |
Yang, Darwin | 1/2-1/2 | Khachiyan, Melikset | 32 | A50 | Kevitz-Trajkovich defence |
Ramirez, Alejandro | 1-0 | Becerra Rivero, Julio | 59 | E69 | King's Indian |
Kaidanov, Gregory S | 1/2-1/2 | Benjamin, Joel | 31 | E32 | Nimzo-Indian |
Round 9. Tue 8th Mar 2011 | |||||
Kraai, Jesse | 1/2-1/2 | Kaidanov, Gregory S | 94 | A08 | Reti |
Khachiyan, Melikset | 1/2-1/2 | Brooks, Michael A | 30 | B52 | Sicilian |
Perelshteyn, Eugene | 1/2-1/2 | Ramirez, Alejandro | 52 | D10 | QGD Slav defence |
Becerra Rivero, Julio | 1/2-1/2 | Yang, Darwin | 37 | C11 | French |
Benjamin, Joel | 0-1 | Robson, Ray | 38 | A05 | Reti opening |
The Serbian Championships took place 28th February - 13th March 2011. Ivan Ivanisevic edged out Branko Damljanovic on tie-break after both finished on 10.5/13.
ch-SRB Kragujevac SRB Mon 28th Feb 2011 - Sun 13th Mar 2011. Category: 10. Ave: (2496) | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Ivanisevic, Ivan | GM | SRB | 2630 | # | = | = | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10.5 | 2737 |
2 | Damljanovic, Branko | GM | SRB | 2555 | = | # | 0 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10.5 | 2743 |
3 | Perunovic, Milos | GM | SRB | 2565 | = | 1 | # | 0 | 0 | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | = | 9 | 2632 |
4 | Miladinovic, Igor | GM | SRB | 2556 | 1 | = | 1 | # | = | = | = | = | 1 | = | 1 | 0 | = | = | 8 | 2579 |
5 | Drazic, Sinisa | GM | SRB | 2487 | 0 | 0 | 1 | = | # | 0 | 1 | = | = | 0 | = | = | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 2497 |
6 | Bogosavljevic, Boban | GM | SRB | 2561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 1 | # | = | = | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 2491 |
7 | Pikula, Dejan | GM | SRB | 2537 | 0 | 0 | = | = | 0 | = | # | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | = | = | 1 | 6.5 | 2493 |
8 | Sedlak, Nikola | GM | SRB | 2556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | = | = | 0 | # | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 2492 |
9 | Saric, Sinisa | IM | SRB | 2448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 1 | 0 | = | # | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2471 |
10 | Nestorovic, Lazar | SRB | 2323 | 0 | = | 0 | = | 1 | 0 | 0 | = | = | # | = | = | = | 1 | 5.5 | 2453 | |
11 | Abramovic, Bosko | GM | SRB | 2460 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 1 | 0 | = | = | # | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2412 |
12 | Milanovic, Danilo | GM | SRB | 2517 | 0 | 0 | = | 1 | = | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | # | = | 1 | 4.5 | 2385 |
13 | Tadic, Branko | GM | SRB | 2518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | = | 1 | = | # | 1 | 4 | 2354 |
14 | Lukovic, Vladimir | SRB | 2234 | 0 | 0 | = | = | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 2 | 2220 |
Round 8. Tue 8th Mar 2011 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Miladinovic, Igor | 1/2-1/2 | Damljanovic, Branko | 11 | A45 | Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening) |
Lukovic, Vladimir | 0-1 | Abramovic, Bosko | 74 | B44 | Sicilian defence |
Ivanisevic, Ivan | 1-0 | Saric, Sinisa | 89 | E91 | King's Indian |
Bogosavljevic, Boban | 1/2-1/2 | Pikula, Dejan | 23 | D11 | QGD Slav |
Perunovic, Milos | 1-0 | Nestorovic, Lazar | 40 | B40 | Sicilian defence |
Drazic, Sinisa | 1-0 | Tadic, Branko | 27 | D41 | QGD |
Sedlak, Nikola | 1-0 | Milanovic, Danilo | 52 | A58 | Benko gambit accepted |
Round 9. Wed 9th Mar 2011 | |||||
Nestorovic, Lazar | 1-0 | Lukovic, Vladimir | 71 | C90 | Ruy Lopez |
Saric, Sinisa | 1-0 | Bogosavljevic, Boban | 73 | E34 | Nimzo-Indian |
Tadic, Branko | 0-1 | Sedlak, Nikola | 31 | D76 | Neo-Gruenfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6 |
Milanovic, Danilo | 1-0 | Miladinovic, Igor | 91 | D31 | QGD |
Abramovic, Bosko | 1/2-1/2 | Ivanisevic, Ivan | 32 | A39 | English |
Pikula, Dejan | 0-1 | Drazic, Sinisa | 43 | C11 | French |
Damljanovic, Branko | 0-1 | Perunovic, Milos | 40 | D31 | QGD |
Round 10. Thu 10th Mar 2011 | |||||
Ivanisevic, Ivan | 1-0 | Nestorovic, Lazar | 39 | E60 | King's Indian defence |
Drazic, Sinisa | 1/2-1/2 | Sedlak, Nikola | 13 | C44 | Ponziani |
Perunovic, Milos | 1/2-1/2 | Milanovic, Danilo | 15 | B01 | Scandinavian |
Lukovic, Vladimir | 0-1 | Damljanovic, Branko | 65 | B42 | Sicilian |
Bogosavljevic, Boban | 1-0 | Abramovic, Bosko | 28 | A15 | English opening |
Pikula, Dejan | 1-0 | Saric, Sinisa | 25 | B01 | Scandinavian (centre counter) defence |
Miladinovic, Igor | 1/2-1/2 | Tadic, Branko | 17 | A45 | Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening) |
The long running 43rd Belgrade Women's International took place 6th-14th March 2011. Irina Chelushkina edged out Ana Benderac and Suzana Maksimovic on tie-break after they all finished on 5.5/9.
43rd WGM Belgrade SRB Sun 6th Mar 2011 - Mon 14th Mar 2011. Category: None. Ave: (2237) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Chelushkina, Irina | WGM | SRB | 2314 | # | = | = | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | = | 1 | 5.5 | 2308 |
2 | Benderac, Ana | WGM | SRB | 2305 | = | # | = | = | = | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2309 |
3 | Maksimovic, Suzana | WGM | SRB | 2203 | = | = | # | 0 | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2321 |
4 | Vojinovic, Jovana | WGM | MNE | 2278 | 0 | = | 1 | # | = | 1 | 1 | 0 | = | = | 5 | 2275 |
5 | Dragomirescu, Angela | WIM | ROU | 2169 | 0 | = | = | = | # | 1 | 1 | = | = | = | 5 | 2287 |
6 | Eric, Jovana | WIM | SRB | 2230 | 1 | = | = | 0 | 0 | # | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2281 |
7 | Voiska, Margarita | WGM | BUL | 2313 | 1 | = | = | 0 | 0 | 1 | # | = | = | = | 4.5 | 2228 |
8 | Olarasu, Gabriela | WGM | ROU | 2273 | 0 | = | 0 | 1 | = | 0 | = | # | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 2233 |
9 | Petrovic, Marija | WIM | SRB | 2197 | = | 0 | 0 | = | = | 0 | = | 0 | # | = | 2.5 | 2075 |
10 | Miladinovic, Lena | SRB | 2086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | = | 0 | = | 0 | = | # | 2 | 2034 |
Round 1. Sun 6th Mar 2011 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Voiska, Margarita | 1-0 | Eric, Jovana | 33 | A07 | Reti |
Benderac, Ana | 1-0 | Miladinovic, Lena | 35 | A00 | Benko's opening |
Maksimovic, Suzana | 1-0 | Petrovic, Marija | 26 | D10 | QGD Slav defence |
Vojinovic, Jovana | 0-1 | Olarasu, Gabriela | 43 | A07 | Reti |
Dragomirescu, Angela | 0-1 | Chelushkina, Irina | 34 | E60 | King's Indian, 3.Nf3 |
Round 2. Mon 7th Mar 2011 | |||||
Eric, Jovana | 1-0 | Chelushkina, Irina | 17 | B01 | Scandinavian (centre counter) defence |
Olarasu, Gabriela | 1/2-1/2 | Dragomirescu, Angela | 21 | D02 | Queen's bishop game |
Petrovic, Marija | 1/2-1/2 | Vojinovic, Jovana | 48 | A45 | Queen's pawn game |
Miladinovic, Lena | 0-1 | Maksimovic, Suzana | 37 | B31 | Sicilian |
Voiska, Margarita | 1/2-1/2 | Benderac, Ana | 15 | D35 | QGD |
Round 3. Tue 8th Mar 2011 | |||||
Benderac, Ana | 1/2-1/2 | Eric, Jovana | 50 | D17 | QGD Slav |
Maksimovic, Suzana | 1/2-1/2 | Voiska, Margarita | 45 | A41 | Queen's Pawn |
Vojinovic, Jovana | 1/2-1/2 | Miladinovic, Lena | 48 | A30 | English |
Dragomirescu, Angela | 1/2-1/2 | Petrovic, Marija | 33 | D04 | Queen's pawn game |
Chelushkina, Irina | 1-0 | Olarasu, Gabriela | 28 | A07 | Reti |
Round 4. Wed 9th Mar 2011 | |||||
Eric, Jovana | 1-0 | Olarasu, Gabriela | 50 | C55 | Two knights defence (Modern bishop's opening) |
Petrovic, Marija | 1/2-1/2 | Chelushkina, Irina | 61 | A45 | Queen's pawn game |
Miladinovic, Lena | 1/2-1/2 | Dragomirescu, Angela | 49 | A40 | Queen's pawn |
Voiska, Margarita | 0-1 | Vojinovic, Jovana | 35 | A45 | Trompovsky attack (Ruth, Opovcensky opening) |
Benderac, Ana | 1/2-1/2 | Maksimovic, Suzana | 10 | D02 | Queen's pawn game |
Round 5. Thu 10th Mar 2011 | |||||
Maksimovic, Suzana | 1/2-1/2 | Eric, Jovana | 42 | A07 | Reti |
Vojinovic, Jovana | 1/2-1/2 | Benderac, Ana | 49 | A07 | Reti |
Dragomirescu, Angela | 1-0 | Voiska, Margarita | 32 | A64 | Benoni |
Chelushkina, Irina | 1-0 | Miladinovic, Lena | 29 | A00 | Benko's opening |
Olarasu, Gabriela | 1-0 | Petrovic, Marija | 42 | D11 | QGD Slav |
Round 6. Fri 11th Mar 2011 | |||||
Eric, Jovana | 1-0 | Petrovic, Marija | 54 | B01 | Scandinavian (centre counter) defence |
Miladinovic, Lena | 0-1 | Olarasu, Gabriela | 69 | A46 | Queen's pawn |
Voiska, Margarita | 1-0 | Chelushkina, Irina | 65 | A41 | Queen's Pawn |
Benderac, Ana | 1/2-1/2 | Dragomirescu, Angela | 51 | B07 | Pirc defence |
Maksimovic, Suzana | 0-1 | Vojinovic, Jovana | 45 | E81 | King's Indian |
Round 7. Sat 12th Mar 2011 | |||||
Vojinovic, Jovana | 1-0 | Eric, Jovana | 47 | A07 | Reti |
Dragomirescu, Angela | 1/2-1/2 | Maksimovic, Suzana | 25 | E00 | Catalan opening |
Chelushkina, Irina | 1/2-1/2 | Benderac, Ana | 13 | B01 | Scandinavian (centre counter) defence |
Olarasu, Gabriela | 1/2-1/2 | Voiska, Margarita | 15 | D37 | QGD |
Petrovic, Marija | 1/2-1/2 | Miladinovic, Lena | 10 | D00 | Queen's pawn, Mason variation |
Round 8. Sun 13th Mar 2011 | |||||
Eric, Jovana | 1-0 | Miladinovic, Lena | 61 | B47 | Sicilian |
Voiska, Margarita | 1/2-1/2 | Petrovic, Marija | 37 | A07 | Reti |
Benderac, Ana | 1/2-1/2 | Olarasu, Gabriela | 37 | A00 | Benko's opening |
Maksimovic, Suzana | 1/2-1/2 | Chelushkina, Irina | 36 | A41 | Queen's Pawn |
Vojinovic, Jovana | 1/2-1/2 | Dragomirescu, Angela | 30 | A07 | Reti |
Round 9. Mon 14th Mar 2011 | |||||
Dragomirescu, Angela | 1-0 | Eric, Jovana | 53 | A07 | Reti |
Chelushkina, Irina | 1-0 | Vojinovic, Jovana | 45 | A00 | Benko's opening |
Olarasu, Gabriela | 0-1 | Maksimovic, Suzana | 49 | E32 | Nimzo-Indian |
Petrovic, Marija | 0-1 | Benderac, Ana | 40 | A40 | Queen's pawn |
Miladinovic, Lena | 1/2-1/2 | Voiska, Margarita | 42 | B31 | Sicilian |
The Russian Junior (U20) Championships for Men and Women took place in St Petersburg 4th-14th March 2011. Two 10 round 6 player double round robins settled the titles. In a thrilling finish to the Boys event Maxim Matlakov beat Aleksandr Shimanov to catch him on 7/10 points and take the title on tie-break. Anastasia Savina took clear first with 7/10 a point clear of the field.
ch-RUS U20 St Petersburg (RUS), 4-14 iii 2011 | cat. XII (2527) | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||
1. | Matlakov, Maxim | g | RUS | 2625 | * | * | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 7 | 2656 |
2. | Shimanov, Aleksandr | g | RUS | 2550 | ½ | 0 | * | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2671 |
3. | Belous, Vladimir | RUS | 2524 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | * | * | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 4½ | 2491 | |
4. | Goganov, Aleksey | m | RUS | 2469 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | * | * | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 4½ | 2502 |
5. | Rozum, Ivan | m | RUS | 2475 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | * | * | ½ | 1 | 4 | 2465 |
6. | Fedoseev, Vladimir | m | RUS | 2519 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | * | * | 3 | 2379 |
Round 5 (March 8, 2011) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matlakov, Maxim | - Belous, Vladimir | 1-0 | 23 | A43 | Old Benoni | |
Goganov, Aleksey | - Fedoseev, Vladimir | ½-½ | 57 | E98 | King's Indian Classical | |
Rozum, Ivan | - Shimanov, Aleksandr | 0-1 | 41 | A40 | Unusual Replies to 1.d4 | |
Round 6 (March 10, 2011) | ||||||
Shimanov, Aleksandr | - Goganov, Aleksey | 1-0 | 44 | A13 | Reti Opening | |
Belous, Vladimir | - Fedoseev, Vladimir | 0-1 | 32 | E24 | Nimzo Indian Saemisch | |
Rozum, Ivan | - Matlakov, Maxim | 0-1 | 51 | A17 | English Opening | |
Round 7 (March 11, 2011) | ||||||
Belous, Vladimir | - Rozum, Ivan | 1-0 | 41 | D20 | QGA | |
Goganov, Aleksey | - Matlakov, Maxim | ½-½ | 40 | D85 | Gruenfeld Defence | |
Fedoseev, Vladimir | - Shimanov, Aleksandr | 0-1 | 51 | D15 | Slav Defence | |
Round 8 (March 12, 2011) | ||||||
Matlakov, Maxim | - Fedoseev, Vladimir | 1-0 | 35 | E63 | King's Indian 6...Nc6 | |
Shimanov, Aleksandr | - Belous, Vladimir | ½-½ | 56 | D45 | Anti-Meran Variations | |
Rozum, Ivan | - Goganov, Aleksey | 1-0 | 41 | A09 | Reti Opening | |
Round 9 (March 13, 2011) | ||||||
Shimanov, Aleksandr | - Rozum, Ivan | 1-0 | 31 | D20 | QGA | |
Belous, Vladimir | - Matlakov, Maxim | 1-0 | 38 | D93 | Gruenfeld 5.Bf4 | |
Fedoseev, Vladimir | - Goganov, Aleksey | 0-1 | 44 | C02 | French Advance | |
Round 10 (March 14, 2011) | ||||||
Matlakov, Maxim | - Shimanov, Aleksandr | 1-0 | 54 | A29 | English Four Knights | |
Goganov, Aleksey | - Belous, Vladimir | ½-½ | 71 | E91 | King's Indian Classical | |
Rozum, Ivan | - Fedoseev, Vladimir | 1-0 | 0 |
ch-RUS U20 w St Petersburg (RUS), 4-14 iii 2011 | cat. IV (2346) | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||
1. | Savina, Anastasia | wg | RUS | 2383 | * | * | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 7 | 2487 |
2. | Bodnaruk, Anastasia | m | RUS | 2423 | ½ | 0 | * | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6 | 2402 |
3. | Kashlinskaya, Alina | wg | RUS | 2320 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2422 |
4. | Matveeva, Olga | wf | RUS | 2190 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | * | * | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 4½ | 2340 |
5. | Girya, Olga | wg | RUS | 2425 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | * | * | 1 | ½ | 3½ | 2219 |
6. | Pustovoitova, Daria | f | RUS | 2333 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | * | 3 | 2199 |
Round 5 (March 8, 2011) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bodnaruk, Anastasia | - Savina, Anastasia | ½-½ | 44 | B33 | Sicilian Sveshnikov | |
Girya, Olga | - Matveeva, Olga | ½-½ | 54 | A43 | Old Benoni | |
Pustovoitova, Daria | - Kashlinskaya, Alina | 0-1 | 53 | E63 | King's Indian 6...Nc6 | |
Round 6 (March 10, 2011) | ||||||
Savina, Anastasia | - Matveeva, Olga | 1-0 | 57 | A56 | Old Indian Defence | |
Kashlinskaya, Alina | - Girya, Olga | 1-0 | 55 | A62 | Benoni | |
Pustovoitova, Daria | - Bodnaruk, Anastasia | ½-½ | 41 | E66 | King's Indian Fianchetto | |
Round 7 (March 11, 2011) | ||||||
Savina, Anastasia | - Pustovoitova, Daria | ½-½ | 74 | D45 | Anti-Meran Variations | |
Matveeva, Olga | - Kashlinskaya, Alina | 0-1 | 34 | E76 | King's Indian Four Pawns | |
Girya, Olga | - Bodnaruk, Anastasia | 0-1 | 36 | A48 | King's Indian Defence /c2-c4 | |
Round 8 (March 12, 2011) | ||||||
Bodnaruk, Anastasia | - Matveeva, Olga | 0-1 | 48 | C41 | Philidor's Defence | |
Kashlinskaya, Alina | - Savina, Anastasia | ½-½ | 54 | E97 | King's Indian Classical | |
Pustovoitova, Daria | - Girya, Olga | ½-½ | 41 | B14 | Caro Kann Panov | |
Round 9 (March 13, 2011) | ||||||
Savina, Anastasia | - Bodnaruk, Anastasia | 1-0 | 45 | E99 | King's Indian Classical | |
Kashlinskaya, Alina | - Pustovoitova, Daria | 1-0 | 26 | D94 | Gruenfeld Closed | |
Matveeva, Olga | - Girya, Olga | 1-0 | 53 | D11 | Slav Defence | |
Round 10 (March 14, 2011) | ||||||
Bodnaruk, Anastasia | - Kashlinskaya, Alina | 1-0 | 30 | C95 | Ruy Lopez Breyer | |
Girya, Olga | - Savina, Anastasia | ½-½ | 57 | B30 | Sicilian Rossolimo | |
Pustovoitova, Daria | - Matveeva, Olga | ½-½ | 48 | C41 | Philidor's Defence |
The 9th Nancy Chess Festival saw the French Blitz Championship on the Saturday 12th March (won by Laurent Fressinet) and the French Rapid Championships on Sunday 13th March which was won by Daniel Fridman. These were open championships with players from many nations. Three games per round are available from the rapid event.
Nancy Blitz Nancy FRA Sat 12th Mar 2011 - Sat 12th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 13 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | Perf |
1 | FRESSINET Laurent | g | FRA | 2680 | 10.5 | 70.5 | 82.5 | 3051 |
2 | NAIDITSCH Arkadij | g | GER | 2690 | 9 | 71 | 82 | 2821 |
3 | KASIMDZHANOV Rustam | g | UZB | 2680 | 8.5 | 72 | 85.5 | 2772 |
4 | MEIER Georg | g | GER | 2570 | 8.5 | 67 | 79.5 | 2684 |
5 | BACROT Etienne | g | FRA | 2780 | 8 | 73 | 86.5 | 2730 |
6 | DELCHEV Aleksander | g | BUL | 2660 | 8 | 70.5 | 82.5 | 2641 |
7 | BAUER Christian | g | FRA | 2700 | 8 | 66.5 | 78 | 2645 |
8 | ANDERSSON Ulf | g | SWE | 2540 | 8 | 64.5 | 75 | 2592 |
9 | MARZOLO Cyril | m | FRA | 2570 | 8 | 63.5 | 75.5 | 2547 |
10 | TUROV Maxim | g | RUS | 2580 | 7.5 | 70 | 81.5 | 2590 |
11 | LANDA Konstantin | g | RUS | 2600 | 7.5 | 66 | 77 | 2574 |
12 | HARIKRISHNA P. | g | IND | 2660 | 7.5 | 66 | 76 | 2560 |
13 | LE CORRE Benjamin | f | FRA | 2240 | 7.5 | 64 | 74 | 2365 |
14 | WIRIG Anthony | m | FRA | 2530 | 7.5 | 63.5 | 74.5 | 2509 |
15 | FARGERE Francois | g | FRA | 2530 | 7.5 | 62.5 | 73 | 2507 |
16 | FELLER Sebastien | g | FRA | 2590 | 7 | 73 | 84.5 | 2605 |
17 | RIFF Jean-Noel | m | FRA | 2650 | 7 | 68 | 78.5 | 2586 |
18 | DJURIC Stefan | g | SRB | 2550 | 7 | 66.5 | 76.5 | 2481 |
19 | FRIDMAN Daniel | g | GER | 2560 | 7 | 64.5 | 76 | 2508 |
20 | BEREND Fred | m | LUX | 2330 | 7 | 64.5 | 73.5 | 2420 |
21 | WEBER Tom | f | LUX | 2290 | 7 | 64 | 75 | 2314 |
22 | MAZE Sebastien | g | FRA | 2690 | 7 | 64 | 74 | 2507 |
23 | TADDEI Benoit | f | FRA | 2240 | 7 | 63.5 | 73.5 | 2355 |
24 | NEZAR Mustapha | m | FRA | 2290 | 7 | 63 | 73.5 | 2359 |
25 | DAUBENFELD Gilles | LUX | 2180 | 7 | 62 | 69.5 | 2249 | |
26 | SANIKIDZE Tornike | g | GEO | 2460 | 7 | 61 | 71 | 2432 |
27 | MOUCHEROUD Jeremy | FRA | 2080 | 7 | 60.5 | 69.5 | 2285 | |
28 | DEBRAY Christopher | f | FRA | 2320 | 7 | 59.5 | 68 | 2302 |
29 | BERTRAND Quentin | FRA | 2180 | 7 | 58.5 | 68.5 | 2284 | |
30 | SZAKOLCZAI Peter | f | HUN | 2280 | 7 | 58.5 | 66.5 | 2253 |
31 | NASS Emile | FRA | 2370 | 7 | 56.5 | 66.5 | 2201 | |
32 | AGUETTAZ Maxime | m | FRA | 2310 | 6.5 | 61.5 | 72 | 2265 |
33 | ORTMANN David | f | GER | 2320 | 6.5 | 61 | 72 | 2313 |
34 | BEREND Elvira | gf | LUX | 2320 | 6.5 | 59.5 | 69 | 2281 |
35 | DONCHENKO Alexander | GER | 1740 | 6.5 | 59 | 67 | 2090 | |
36 | TRASSAERT Stephane | FRA | 2170 | 6.5 | 55.5 | 64 | 2234 | |
37 | ESPRIT Yohann | FRA | 2130 | 6.5 | 54.5 | 63 | 2100 | |
38 | MUHEIM Sebastien | FRA | 2190 | 6.5 | 54.5 | 62 | 2125 | |
39 | DIAZ Jean-Francois | FRA | 1980 | 6.5 | 53.5 | 58 | 2098 | |
40 | LJUBOTINA Lazo | FRA | 2190 | 6.5 | 53 | 62 | 2112 | |
41 | VAN RIENEN Willy | FRA | 2050 | 6.5 | 49 | 57.5 | 1949 | |
42 | MANISSE Pierre-Damien | FRA | 1399 | 6.5 | 45.5 | 52.5 | 1929 | |
43 | BACH Anatole | FRA | 1810 | 6 | 58 | 67 | 2052 | |
44 | VIGNERON Quentin | FRA | 2140 | 6 | 58 | 66.5 | 2175 | |
45 | GROSDEMANGE David | FRA | 2090 | 6 | 57.5 | 67 | 2118 | |
46 | SPIELMANN Alain | f | FRA | 2260 | 6 | 57.5 | 67 | 2090 |
47 | PUCHER Sebastien | FRA | 2270 | 6 | 57 | 66.5 | 2088 | |
48 | POUCHON Joffrey | FRA | 1920 | 6 | 56.5 | 64.5 | 2135 | |
49 | BENOUGHIDENE Ouaheb | FRA | 2030 | 6 | 56.5 | 63.5 | 2122 | |
50 | DUCHATEAU Thomas | FRA | 1980 | 6 | 56 | 64 | 2024 | |
136 players |
Nancy Rapid Nancy FRA Sun 13th Mar 2011 - Sun 13th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | Perf |
1 | FRIDMAN Daniel | g | GER | 2560 | 7.5 | 46 | 57.5 | 2824 |
2 | ANDERSSON Ulf | g | SWE | 2540 | 7 | 47.5 | 58 | 2759 |
3 | TUROV Maxim | g | RUS | 2580 | 7 | 46 | 55 | 2763 |
4 | FRESSINET Laurent | g | FRA | 2680 | 7 | 45.5 | 56 | 2748 |
5 | NAIDITSCH Arkadij | g | GER | 2690 | 7 | 45 | 55.5 | 2741 |
6 | KASIMDZHANOV Rustam | g | UZB | 2680 | 7 | 44 | 54.5 | 2662 |
7 | MEIER Georg | g | GER | 2570 | 7 | 44 | 54 | 2653 |
8 | BACROT Etienne | g | FRA | 2720 | 6.5 | 44.5 | 55 | 2709 |
9 | MAZE Sebastien | g | FRA | 2700 | 6.5 | 44.5 | 55 | 2632 |
10 | FELLER Sebastien | g | FRA | 2620 | 6.5 | 44 | 54.5 | 2567 |
11 | HARIKRISHNA Pentala | IND | 2660 | 6 | 44.5 | 55 | 2587 | |
12 | LE CORRE Benjamin | f | FRA | 2470 | 6 | 44 | 52.5 | 2481 |
13 | DJURIC Stefan | g | SRB | 2550 | 6 | 42.5 | 52.5 | 2431 |
14 | BAUER Christian | g | FRA | 2690 | 6 | 41 | 51 | 2531 |
15 | AGUETTAZ Maxime | m | FRA | 2310 | 6 | 41 | 49.5 | 2390 |
16 | DJINGAROVA Emilia | gf | BUL | 2510 | 6 | 40 | 49.5 | 2400 |
17 | RIFF Jean-Noel | m | FRA | 2500 | 6 | 39.5 | 47.5 | 2409 |
18 | SPIELMANN Alain | f | FRA | 2150 | 6 | 39 | 48 | 2269 |
19 | SANIKIDZE Tornike | g | GEO | 2460 | 6 | 38.5 | 47.5 | 2413 |
20 | ADRIAN Claude | m | FRA | 2160 | 6 | 38.5 | 47.5 | 2199 |
21 | STEININGER Denis | FRA | 2230 | 6 | 38 | 45 | 2261 | |
22 | BERTRAND Quentin | FRA | 2180 | 6 | 37.5 | 45.5 | 2158 | |
23 | COLSON Arnaud | FRA | 2150 | 6 | 37.5 | 45.5 | 2072 | |
24 | DEBRAY Christopher | f | FRA | 2320 | 6 | 36.5 | 44.5 | 2153 |
25 | JULIAN Stephane | FRA | 2130 | 6 | 36.5 | 44.5 | 2099 | |
26 | BAUER Laurent | FRA | 1920 | 6 | 36.5 | 43.5 | 2057 | |
27 | PUCHER Sebastien | FRA | 2280 | 6 | 35.5 | 43.5 | 2181 | |
28 | RICHARD Emma | FRA | 2050 | 6 | 35 | 43 | 2041 | |
29 | LANDA Konstantin | g | RUS | 2600 | 5.5 | 44 | 54 | 2536 |
30 | DONCHENKO Alexander | GER | 1740 | 5.5 | 43 | 52 | 2122 | |
31 | BEREND Elvira | gf | LUX | 2320 | 5.5 | 42 | 50.5 | 2376 |
32 | FARGERE Francois | g | FRA | 2530 | 5.5 | 41 | 51.5 | 2412 |
33 | NASS Emile | FRA | 2370 | 5.5 | 41 | 49 | 2386 | |
34 | TADDEI Benoit | f | FRA | 2140 | 5.5 | 40.5 | 50 | 2347 |
35 | GROSDEMANGE David | FRA | 2040 | 5.5 | 40 | 48.5 | 2207 | |
36 | DELCHEV Aleksander | g | BUL | 2660 | 5.5 | 39 | 48.5 | 2449 |
37 | MUHEIM Sebastien | FRA | 2190 | 5.5 | 37 | 45.5 | 2212 | |
38 | SZAKOLCZAI Peter | f | HUN | 2280 | 5.5 | 37 | 45.5 | 2136 |
39 | POUCHON Joffrey | FRA | 1920 | 5.5 | 37 | 45 | 2003 | |
40 | BEREND Fred | m | LUX | 2330 | 5.5 | 36.5 | 44.5 | 2190 |
41 | VIGNERON Quentin | FRA | 2140 | 5.5 | 35.5 | 43.5 | 2037 | |
42 | ESPRIT Yohann | FRA | 2160 | 5.5 | 34.5 | 42.5 | 2110 | |
43 | HENTZEN Fabrice | FRA | 1840 | 5.5 | 32.5 | 39.5 | 1847 | |
44 | ORTMANN David | f | GER | 2320 | 5 | 42 | 51.5 | 2394 |
45 | CARRILLO Jesus | FRA | 1980 | 5 | 40 | 48.5 | 2170 | |
46 | LEMONNIER Remi | FRA | 2090 | 5 | 39.5 | 47.5 | 2161 | |
47 | CAPACES Francois | FRA | 2100 | 5 | 39 | 47 | 2099 | |
48 | PIGEAT Alexandre | FRA | 1870 | 5 | 39 | 46.5 | 2066 | |
49 | MOUCHEROUD Jeremy | FRA | 2080 | 5 | 38.5 | 47 | 2229 | |
50 | LECLERE Mohamed | FRA | 1800 | 5 | 38.5 | 47 | 2017 | |
169 players |
Oleg Terletsky won the Lviv Talents Fide Open with 7.5/9 which took place 23rd February - 2nd March 2011.
Lviv Talents Open Lviv UKR Wed 23rd Feb 2011 - Wed 2nd Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | Perf |
1 | Terletsky, Oleg | 2150 | 7.5 | 40.75 | 2336 |
2 | Zazuliak, Andriy | 2175 | 7 | 36.00 | 2258 |
3 | Zelinsky, Andriy | 2094 | 6 | 28.50 | 2162 |
4 | Buksa, Nataliya | 1975 | 5.5 | 28.75 | 2176 |
5 | Timushev, Alexander | 2110 | 5.5 | 25.00 | 2109 |
6 | Soroka, Danilo | 1971 | 5.5 | 26.75 | 2120 |
7 | Davymuka, Roman | 2138 | 5 | 25.75 | 2055 |
8 | Koptsiukh, Vladimir | 2084 | 5 | 23.50 | 2017 |
9 | Francuzov, Alexander | 2034 | 5 | 19.50 | 1961 |
10 | Oprysk, Nestor | 0 | 5 | 21.75 | 1989 |
11 | Franchuk, Serhiy | 2024 | 4.5 | 19.50 | 1979 |
12 | Kovalsky, Vadim | 1994 | 4.5 | 16.75 | 1899 |
13 | Badik, Maksym | 1875 | 4.5 | 17.75 | 1995 |
14 | Sanotsky, Yuriy | 2007 | 4.5 | 15.50 | 1921 |
15 | Sumin, Vladyslav | 1859 | 4.5 | 13.75 | 1958 |
16 | Sychevskyy, Andriy | 1871 | 4.5 | 13.50 | 1700 |
17 | Polulikh, Bogdan | 1832 | 4 | 13.50 | 1867 |
18 | Matseyko, Roman | 2095 | 4 | 10.50 | 1643 |
19 | Badik, Yaryna | 1606 | 4 | 11.50 | 1790 |
20 | Salevich, Volodimir | 2124 | 3.5 | 10.25 | 1752 |
21 | Havryshkevich, Anna-Maria | 0 | 2.5 | 7.25 | 1724 |
22 | Zolotariov, Georgiy | 0 | 2.5 | 5.00 | 1252 |
23 | Sokur, Iwan | 0 | 2 | 5.75 | 1480 |
24 | Ivasyshyn, Taras | 0 | 1 | 2.75 | 1201 |
24 players |
Bill Townsend (in what has become a TWIC tradition) sends news and games from the U.S. Amateur Team East, played in Parsippany, NY February 19th-21st 2011. He reports:
There were a number of interesting games, for example in round 5 Sandi Hutama, a mere expert, dared to play the Hippo (or something very much like it) against U.S. Women's Champion Irina Krush and was rewarded with a draw for his audacity. I think the clock and the team standings helped him a bit though. He is still trying to get is GM Arthur Bisguier beating GM Alex Fishbein in the final round. At age 81, Bisguier still has fangs apparantly.
Over President's Day Weekend the four Amateur Team tournaments are played in four different parts of the United States. New Jersey is where it started in 1971, so traditionally Team East is the largest of the four, much bigger than all the rest added together. This year's Team East, held in Parsippany, NJ as usual, had 1,178 players and 279 teams, a little better than last year's total but a little short of the record 291 teams at the 2008 event.
Team East is so big, even bigger than the chess Olympiads, its stated title is the "World Amateur Team" which is a bit of ballyhoo, but this year there was actually an international contingent as two teams of strong youngsters from the Huilian Chess Club in China joined the fun. The winner of this year's Team East was "West Orange Krush" a team from West Orange in New Jersey. The team was led by former New York State Champion IM Mikhail Zlotnikov and also included Peter Randomskij, Jose Fernandez and Victor Rosas.
There was a bit of controversy in the final round, and in fact the tournament was decided by a director's ruling. The story is this: in the last round, the player of the black pieces on board four was late, so his opponent started his clock without making a move. When black arrived a few minutes later, he started his opponent's clock, and then white made his first move. The chess clock used was an electronic one that had an internal move counter that added extra time when the players reached the end of the time control at move 40. However because of the extra two clock pressings at the start of the game, this internal counter was in fact a move ahead. As move 40 approached black was in time trouble, having only a few seconds left. When he got to move 39, the clock added an extra hour so he thought he had reached move 40, and he got up and left the table. When his time ran out a few seconds later, white claimed a win on time, which a director later upheld. It didn't help black's case that both score sheets clearly showed only 39 moves. This unexpected point proved to be the winning margin, and "West Orange Krush" became the only team with a perfect 6-0 score. That game, Rosas-Daly, is included with the games from the event.
Two teams had 5.5 points: "Board? Lonely Night?" and "Virginia Assassins." Something I should point out: the term "Amateur" in the tournament's name refers to the average team rating, which must be below 2,200 USCF. Just so long as this average rating is below master, anyone can play including grandmasters. This year's tournament had seven GMs participating: Robert Hess, Gennady Sagalchik, Alexander Fishbein, Magesh Panchanathan, Sergey Kudrin, Leonid Yudasin and Arthur Bisguier, the Dean of American Chess. Current U.S. Women's Champion WGM Irina Krush also played: her only loss was to GM Hess in round four.
It is possible to stack a team with multiple masters, but generally balanced teams tend to do better. For example, less than 300 rating points separated the top and bottom boards on the winning team. The tournament was organized by Steve Doyle for the New Jersey State Chess Federation.
US Amateur Team East Parsipanny USA Sat 19th Feb 2011 - Mon 21st Feb 2011
Top 20 players |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Kudrin, Sergey | GM | USA | 2545 | 2000164 |
2 | Panchanathan, Magesh Chandran | GM | IND | 2537 | 5007429 |
3 | Yudasin, Leonid | GM | ISR | 2519 | 2802341 |
4 | Fishbein, Alexander | GM | USA | 2511 | 2000377 |
5 | Krush, Irina | IM | USA | 2483 | 2012782 |
6 | Ippolito, Dean | IM | USA | 2478 | 2009870 |
7 | Bakhtadze, Giorgi | IM | GEO | 2452 | 13600915 |
8 | Sagalchik, Gennadij | GM | USA | 2441 | 2007916 |
9 | Arnold, Marc T | IM | USA | 2425 | 2022320 |
10 | Vigorito, David | IM | USA | 2405 | 2007002 |
11 | Joshi, Sandeep | FM | USA | 2387 | 2000717 |
12 | Kopec, Danny | IM | USA | 2336 | 2000679 |
13 | Bartell, Thomas | FM | USA | 2334 | 2017849 |
14 | Kniest, Oliver | FM | GER | 2322 | 4620887 |
15 | Fang, Joseph | IM | USA | 2316 | 2002094 |
16 | Bonin, Jay R | IM | USA | 2309 | 2000644 |
17 | Hansen, Carsten | FM | DEN | 2307 | 1400444 |
18 | Barnett, Alexander | USA | 2300 | 2019906 | |
19 | Leverett, Bruce W | USA | 2295 | 2002906 | |
20 | Zlotnikov, Mikhail | IM | USA | 2294 | 2001900 |
The Open Championship of Poltava (there had already been the 61st Championship of Poltava this year) was still a round robin tournament of 11 rounds which was won by Sergey Golub with 8.5/11.
Open Ch-Poltava Lubny UKR Sat 19th Feb 2011 - Sat 26th Feb 2011. Category: None. Ave: (1929) | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Golub, Sergey | UKR | 2156 | # | 0 | 1 | = | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8.5 | 2498 | |
2 | Tverdohlebov, Viktor | UKR | 2392 | 1 | # | 1 | = | = | = | = | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2431 | |
3 | Malimonenko, Yury | UKR | 2293 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2442 | |
4 | Shabala, Sergey | UKR | 2346 | = | = | 0 | # | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2436 | |
5 | Solovchuk, Alexey | UKR | 2308 | 0 | = | 0 | 1 | # | 1 | = | = | 0 | 1 | = | 1 | 6 | 2272 | |
6 | Shtanko, Dmitro | UKR | 2358 | 1 | = | = | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2267 | |
7 | Shalimov, Valery | IM | UKR | 2415 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2223 |
8 | Shemeakin, Alexander | IM | UKR | 2314 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | = | 1 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | = | 1 | 5.5 | 2234 |
9 | Velichko, Vasiliy | UKR | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | = | = | 4 | 2165 | ||
10 | Bilokha, Sergey | UKR | 2240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | = | 0 | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 3.5 | 2050 | |
11 | Scherbov, Grigory | UKR | 2322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | = | = | 0 | # | = | 2 | 2314 | |
12 | Samolenko, Stanislav | UKR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | = | # | 1 | 2314 |
Just as last year there were two back-to-back IM tournaments in Brunei.
Brunei IM1 2011 Bandar Seri Begawan BRU Sat 26th Feb 2011 - Thu 3rd Mar 2011. Category: 4. Ave: (2334) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Khamrakulov, Dzhurabek | IM | UZB | 2479 | # | = | = | = | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 2483 |
2 | Yee, Soon Wei | FM | BRU | 2285 | = | # | = | = | 1 | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2464 |
3 | Vakhidov, Jahongir | UZB | 2295 | = | = | # | = | = | = | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2463 | |
4 | Nguyen, Anh Dung | GM | VIE | 2508 | = | = | = | # | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2439 |
5 | Barbosa, Oliver | IM | PHI | 2461 | 1 | 0 | = | = | # | = | = | 1 | = | 1 | 5.5 | 2399 |
6 | Nguyen, Van Huy | IM | VIE | 2449 | 0 | = | = | = | = | # | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2401 |
7 | Yap, Kim Steven | IM | PHI | 2395 | 0 | = | 0 | = | = | = | # | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2370 |
8 | Hj, Azahari Md Aliuddin | BRU | 2061 | 0 | = | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | = | 1 | 2.5 | 2198 | |
9 | Hj, Sulaiman Hj Md Baharuddin | BRU | 2223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | = | # | = | 1.5 | 2073 | |
10 | Abidin, Zukkernain | BRU | 2179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | # | 0.5 | 1907 |
Brunei IM2 2011 Bandar Seri Begawan BRU Fri 4th Mar 2011 - Wed 9th Mar 2011. Category: 3. Ave: (2323) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Vakhidov, Jahongir | UZB | 2295 | # | = | = | = | = | 1 | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 2492 | |
2 | Khamrakulov, Dzhurabek | IM | UZB | 2479 | = | # | = | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 2471 |
3 | Nguyen, Van Huy | IM | VIE | 2459 | = | = | # | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 2473 |
4 | Barbosa, Oliver | IM | PHI | 2506 | = | = | = | # | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 2468 |
5 | Nguyen, Anh Dung | GM | VIE | 2479 | = | = | = | = | # | = | = | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2430 |
6 | Yap, Kim Steven | IM | PHI | 2393 | 0 | = | = | = | = | # | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2440 |
7 | Yee, Soon Wei | FM | BRU | 2285 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | # | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2284 |
8 | Pg, L Wijaya Pg Hj Mohd Limbang | BRU | 2301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | # | = | 1 | 1.5 | 2052 | |
9 | Ahmad, Md Siraj Munir | BRU | 2100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | # | = | 1 | 1996 | |
10 | Munir, Azizi Bin Ahmad | BRU | 1928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | # | 0.5 | 1922 |
The 1st Donetsk Masters takes place 25th February - 6th March 2011. Timofey Iljin won with 11/13 in a category 2 tournament, final round games missing.
1st Donetsk Masters Donetsk UKR Fri 25th Feb 2011 - Sun 6th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 13 Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts |
1 | Iljin, Timofey | IM | UKR | 2473 | 11 |
2 | Demkovich, Anatoliy | IM | UKR | 2404 | 8½ |
3 | Budnikov, Oleg | UKR | 2442 | 8½ | |
4 | Berezin, Oleg | IM | UKR | 2438 | 7½ |
5 | Shilin, Denis | IM | UKR | 2351 | 7½ |
6 | Romashko, Andrei | UKR | 2319 | 7 | |
6 | Aridov, Vladimir | UKR | 2291 | 7 | |
8 | Volovikov, Anton | FM | UKR | 2324 | 6½ |
8 | Sysoenko, Aleksey | UKR | 2231 | 6½ | |
10 | Mamedov, Ruslan | UKR | 2218 | 5½ | |
11 | Matjushin, Oleg | UKR | 2140 | 5 | |
12 | Gavrish, Leonid | UKR | 2094 | 4 | |
12 | Kovalchuk, Alexey | RUS | 2178 | 4 | |
14 | Vatinyan, Gor | UKR | 1960 | 2½ | |
14 players |
The 61st ch-RUS Women's 1st League took place 20th February - 1st March 2011. Dina Belenkaya qualified for the championships themselves (I think there were four places in total) by winning with 8/9.
61st ch-RUS w FL Ivanovo RUS Sun 20th Feb 2011 - Tue 1st Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | Rtg | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Belenkaya, Dina | WFM | 2092 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 8.0 | 2549 |
2 | Tomilova, Elena | WIM | 2315 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 7.0 | 2335 |
3 | Bukhteeva, Viktoria | 2144 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 7.0 | 2359 | |
4 | Ivakhinova, Inna | WIM | 2324 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 6.5 | 2324 |
5 | Charochkina, Daria | WIM | 2314 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 6.5 | 2293 |
6 | Travkina, Anastasia | WFM | 2189 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 6.5 | 2290 |
7 | Petrova, Olga | 2230 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | 2314 | |
8 | Bezgodova, Svetlana | 2195 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6.5 | 2245 | |
9 | Goryachkina, Aleksandra | WFM | 2045 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 6.5 | 2352 |
10 | Bezgodova, Maria | WFM | 2190 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 6.5 | 2273 |
11 | Shaydullina, Sandugach | WGM | 2207 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 2211 |
12 | Semenova, Elena | WFM | 2139 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 2239 |
13 | Akatova, Ekaterina | WIM | 2275 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 2212 |
14 | Petrukhina, Irina | WFM | 2190 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 2121 |
15 | Mirzoeva, Elmira | WGM | 2216 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 2155 |
16 | Kostrikina, Anna | WFM | 2079 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.0 | 2095 |
17 | Kharmunova, Nadejda | WFM | 2118 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 5.5 | 2239 |
18 | Stepovaia, Tatiana | WGM | 2389 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 | 2221 |
19 | Sazonova, Elena N. | WIM | 2162 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.5 | 2229 |
20 | Baraeva, Irina | WFM | 2201 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 | 2148 |
21 | Fominykh, Maria | WIM | 2306 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 | 2157 |
22 | Sukhareva, Evgeniya | 2180 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2131 | |
23 | Karavaeva, Nadezhda | 1979 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 | 2107 | |
24 | Aseeva, Anastasia | 1807 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 5.5 | 2126 | |
25 | Azimova, Karina | 2028 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.5 | 2108 | |
26 | Schepetkova, Margarita | 2148 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 2165 | |
27 | Baraeva, Marina | WFM | 2152 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.0 | 2173 |
28 | Komiagina, Maria | WIM | 2272 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 5.0 | 2106 |
29 | Rjanova, Valery | 2156 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 5.0 | 2099 | |
30 | Trubitsyna, Yulia | 2091 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | 2102 | |
89 players |
There are GM, IM and three FM Groups in Budapest as part of the First Saturday March events.
FSGM March Budapest HUN Sat 5th Mar 2011 - Tue 15th Mar 2011
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Vajda Levente | GM | ROU | 2508 | 6.0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 |
2 | Goh Wei Ming Kevin | IM | SIN | 2382 | 5.5 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
3 | Szablowski Pawel | POL | 2404 | 4.5 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | |
4 | Neubronner Jarred | CM | SIN | 2262 | 4.5 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 |
5 | Mirzoev Azer | GM | AZE | 2571 | 4.0 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 |
6 | Kislik Erik Andrew | FM | USA | 2319 | 4.0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 |
7 | Womacka Mathias | GM | GER | 2475 | 3.5 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 |
8 | Narayanan Srinath | IM | IND | 2310 | 3.5 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 |
9 | Natsidis Christoph | FM | GER | 2329 | 3.0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 |
10 | Carlstedt Jonathan | GER | 2386 | 1.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |
10 players |
FSIM March Budapest HUN Sat 5th Mar 2011 - Tue 15th Mar 2011
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Tesik Csaba | HUN | 2299 | 6.0 | 23.75 | 0.0 | 5 | |
2 | Bagi Mate | HUN | 2238 | 6.0 | 21.25 | 0.0 | 4 | |
3 | Szalanczy Emil | IM | HUN | 2269 | 5.0 | 21.25 | 0.0 | 4 |
4 | Tran Tuan Minh | FM | VIE | 2295 | 5.0 | 19.00 | 0.0 | 4 |
5 | Battey Alexander | USA | 2260 | 4.5 | 15.00 | 0.0 | 3 | |
6 | To Nhat Minh | IM | HUN | 2345 | 4.0 | 14.25 | 0.0 | 3 |
7 | Lengyel Bela | IM | HUN | 2296 | 3.5 | 13.00 | 0.0 | 1 |
8 | Koczo Kristof | HUN | 2264 | 3.0 | 12.25 | 0.0 | 1 | |
9 | Rzayev Bahruz Iqbal Oglu | AZE | 2230 | 3.0 | 10.25 | 0.0 | 2 | |
10 | Farago Sandor | IM | HUN | 2295 | 2.5 | 10.25 | 0.0 | 1 |
11 | Lyell Mark | FM | ENG | 2181 | 2.5 | 9.75 | 0.0 | 1 |
11 players |
FSFMA March Budapest HUN Sat 5th Mar 2011 - Tue 15th Mar 2011
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Darazs Zoltan | HUN | 2218 | 7.0 | 28.25 | 0.0 | 6 | |
2 | Csomor Viktor | HUN | 2081 | 6.5 | 26.50 | 0.0 | 5 | |
3 | Kiraly Zoltan | HUN | 2074 | 5.5 | 22.75 | 0.0 | 3 | |
4 | Juracsik Jozsef | HUN | 2228 | 5.5 | 21.25 | 0.0 | 5 | |
5 | Farkas Richard | HUN | 2001 | 5.5 | 17.25 | 0.0 | 5 | |
6 | Schenkerik Csaba | HUN | 2136 | 5.0 | 20.75 | 0.0 | 3 | |
7 | Borda Lajos | HUN | 2135 | 5.0 | 17.50 | 0.0 | 3 | |
8 | Tran Minh Thang | VIE | 2077 | 4.0 | 17.00 | 0.0 | 2 | |
9 | Mayer Istvan | FM | HUN | 2023 | 3.5 | 13.00 | 0.0 | 2 |
10 | Zala Gyula | HUN | 2074 | 3.0 | 9.25 | 0.0 | 2 | |
11 | Tessedik Karoly | HUN | 1883 | 2.0 | 9.75 | 0.0 | 0 | |
12 | Szendeff Miklos | HUN | 1854 | 1.5 | 7.25 | 0.0 | 0 | |
12 players |
FSFMB March Budapest HUN Sat 5th Mar 2011 - Tue 15th Mar 2011
Leading Round 8 (of 10) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Hegedus Peter Dr | HUN | 1792 | 8.0 | 22.00 | 0.0 | 8 | |
2 | Klement Bence | HUN | 1697 | 5.0 | 13.50 | 0.0 | 4 | |
3 | Yilmaz Harun | TUR | 1568 | 5.0 | 12.75 | 0.0 | 4 | |
4 | Csetneki Mark | HUN | 1640 | 2.5 | 8.50 | 0.0 | 1 | |
5 | Breen Anthony | IRL | 1669 | 2.5 | 4.00 | 0.0 | 2 | |
6 | Czipp Janos | HUN | 1599 | 1.0 | 3.75 | 0.0 | 0 | |
6 players |
FSFMC March Budapest HUN Sat 5th Mar 2011 - Tue 15th Mar 2011
Leading Round 8 (of 10) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Kelemen Lajos Dr | HUN | 1449 | 7.0 | 22.50 | 0.0 | 7 | |
2 | Vujosevics Eszter | HUN | 1404 | 6.0 | 15.00 | 0.0 | 6 | |
3 | Simonyi Dora | HUN | 1362 | 4.0 | 13.00 | 0.0 | 4 | |
4 | Somogyi Theodora | HUN | 1222 | 3.0 | 11.00 | 0.0 | 1 | |
5 | Somogyi Akos | HUN | 1311 | 2.5 | 7.75 | 0.0 | 1 | |
6 | Somogyi Kristof | HUN | 1510 | 1.5 | 4.25 | 0.0 | 0 | |
6 players |
The Posadas Rating tournament took place 4th-7th March 2011. Neuris Delgado Ramirez and Remo Bassan finished on 5.5/7. No games available.
IRT Posadas 2011 Posadas ARG Fri 4th Mar 2011 - Mon 7th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 7 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | Delgado Ramirez Neuris | GM | COL | 2594 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 22.5 | 32.0 |
2 | Bassan Remo | VEN | 2291 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 23.5 | 28.0 | |
3 | Dolezal Cristian | IM | ARG | 2392 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 22.0 | 32.5 |
4 | Valdes Escobar Alvaro | FM | CHI | 2384 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 22.0 | 31.5 |
5 | Brito Luismar | FM | BRA | 2297 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 21.0 | 29.0 |
6 | Filion Charles | CAN | 2230 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 19.5 | 30.0 | |
7 | Rodi Luis Ernesto | FM | ARG | 2359 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 19.5 | 27.5 |
8 | Perdomo Leandro | IM | ARG | 2382 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 19.0 | 28.0 |
9 | Valiente Cristobal | IM | PAR | 2259 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 21.5 | 28.5 |
10 | Contin Daniel | IM | ITA | 2316 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 21.0 | 30.0 |
11 | Patriarca Luis | FM | PAR | 2301 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 18.5 | 26.5 |
12 | Vargas Gabriela | WFM | PAR | 2078 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 18.0 | 25.5 |
13 | Zuriel Marisa | WIM | ARG | 2213 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 17.5 | 24.5 |
14 | Jimenez Joaquin | ARG | 2234 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 17.0 | 26.5 | |
15 | Egoroff Jomar | BRA | 2273 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 20.5 | 30.0 | |
16 | Quiroga Facundo | IM | ARG | 2334 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 19.5 | 30.5 |
17 | Peralta Eduardo | FM | PAR | 2255 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 18.5 | 26.5 |
18 | Shcherbine Andrei | RUS | 2194 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 17.5 | 29.0 | |
19 | Torres Mauricio | PAR | 1671 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 17.0 | 30.0 | |
20 | Yano William Jorge Froes | BRA | 2157 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 16.5 | 27.5 | |
21 | Duje Rafael | PAR | 2164 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 24.0 | |
22 | Reinoso Carlos Norberto | ARG | 2125 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 23.5 | |
23 | Goiriz Y Damian | PAR | 2106 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 21.5 | |
24 | Roman Rodrigo | PAR | 1970 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 21.5 | |
25 | Novoa Fernando | ARG | 1975 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 14.5 | 25.5 | |
26 | Chang Suzana | WFM | BRA | 2014 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 13.5 | 24.0 |
27 | Heras Maximiliano | BRA | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 13.5 | 21.0 | |
28 | Recalde Augusto | PAR | 2035 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 27.0 | |
29 | Nunes Jr Sidney | BRA | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 14.5 | 25.5 | |
30 | Caetano Hugo Zanotti Mendonca | BRA | 2038 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 14.5 | 23.5 | |
56 players |
The II Cotroceni Women's International took place in Bucharest 1st-11th March 2011. Elo favourite Anna Muzychuk took clear first place with 6.5/9 half a point clear of Valentina Gunina. The website misspelled Cotroceni adding an extra n which I copied into this coverage. Apparently it is the name of a palace which served as the venue.
It is reported that there was a players revolt in the final round over pay and conditions for the players with the final round seeing the games all drawn in only a few moves (although not that few in some cases). The excellent Chess in Translation has an article here: http://www.chessintranslation.com/2011/03/farcical-end-to-strong-womens-event/
II Cotroceni Women Bucharest ROU Tue 1st Mar 2011 - Fri 11th Mar 2011. Category: 9. Ave: (2456) | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Title | FED | Elo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Pts | TPR |
1 | Muzychuk, Anna | IM | SLO | 2528 | # | = | 1 | = | = | 1 | = | = | 1 | 1 | 6.5 | 2614 |
2 | Gunina, Valentina | WGM | RUS | 2472 | = | # | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | = | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2579 |
3 | Zatonskih, Anna | IM | USA | 2499 | 0 | 1 | # | = | = | 1 | = | 1 | = | = | 5.5 | 2531 |
4 | Ushenina, Anna | IM | UKR | 2454 | = | 0 | = | # | = | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2499 |
5 | Turova, Irina | IM | RUS | 2428 | = | 0 | = | = | # | = | = | = | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2502 |
6 | Socko, Monika | GM | POL | 2495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | = | # | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2494 |
7 | Peptan, Corina-Isabela | IM | ROU | 2415 | = | 1 | = | = | = | 0 | # | = | = | = | 4.5 | 2460 |
8 | Muzychuk, Mariya | IM | UKR | 2476 | = | = | 0 | = | = | 0 | = | # | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 2453 |
9 | Cosma, Elena-Luminita | WGM | ROU | 2343 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | # | = | 1.5 | 2195 |
10 | Repkova, Eva | IM | SVK | 2446 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0 | = | # | 1.5 | 2184 |
Round 1. Wed 2nd Mar 2011 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ushenina, Anna | 1/2-1/2 | Peptan, Corina-Isabela | 17 | E39 | Nimzo-Indian |
Repkova, Eva | 0-1 | Socko, Monika | 22 | B20 | Sicilian defence |
Turova, Irina | 1-0 | Cosma, Elena-Luminita | 48 | D31 | QGD |
Zatonskih, Anna | 1-0 | Gunina, Valentina | 45 | B11 | Caro-Kann |
Muzychuk, Anna | 1/2-1/2 | Muzychuk, Mariya | 20 | B01 | Scandinavian |
Round 2. Thu 3rd Mar 2011 | |||||
Muzychuk, Anna | 1-0 | Zatonskih, Anna | 51 | A03 | Bird's opening |
Gunina, Valentina | 1-0 | Turova, Irina | 38 | E15 | Queen's Indian |
Cosma, Elena-Luminita | 1/2-1/2 | Repkova, Eva | 106 | E06 | Catalan |
Socko, Monika | 1/2-1/2 | Ushenina, Anna | 38 | D30 | QGD Slav |
Muzychuk, Mariya | 1/2-1/2 | Peptan, Corina-Isabela | 46 | E01 | Catalan |
Round 3. Fri 4th Mar 2011 | |||||
Peptan, Corina-Isabela | 0-1 | Socko, Monika | 38 | B46 | Sicilian |
Ushenina, Anna | 1-0 | Cosma, Elena-Luminita | 54 | D47 | QGD semi-Slav |
Repkova, Eva | 0-1 | Gunina, Valentina | 31 | B14 | Caro-Kann |
Turova, Irina | 1/2-1/2 | Muzychuk, Anna | 36 | A58 | Benko gambit accepted |
Zatonskih, Anna | 1-0 | Muzychuk, Mariya | 48 | B22 | Sicilian |
Round 4. Sat 5th Mar 2011 | |||||
Zatonskih, Anna | 1/2-1/2 | Turova, Irina | 26 | E00 | Catalan opening |
Muzychuk, Anna | 1-0 | Repkova, Eva | 44 | B01 | Scandinavian (centre counter) defence |
Gunina, Valentina | 1-0 | Ushenina, Anna | 52 | D52 | QGD |
Cosma, Elena-Luminita | 1/2-1/2 | Peptan, Corina-Isabela | 20 | A46 | Queen's pawn game |
Muzychuk, Mariya | 0-1 | Socko, Monika | 48 | E97 | King's Indian |
Round 5. Sun 6th Mar 2011 | |||||
Socko, Monika | 1-0 | Cosma, Elena-Luminita | 82 | D37 | QGD |
Peptan, Corina-Isabela | 1-0 | Gunina, Valentina | 47 | B11 | Caro-Kann |
Ushenina, Anna | 1/2-1/2 | Muzychuk, Anna | 17 | E32 | Nimzo-Indian |
Repkova, Eva | 1/2-1/2 | Zatonskih, Anna | 14 | C11 | French |
Turova, Irina | 1/2-1/2 | Muzychuk, Mariya | 17 | E10 | Blumenfeld counter-gambit |
Round 6. Mon 7th Mar 2011 | |||||
Turova, Irina | 1-0 | Repkova, Eva | 35 | D35 | QGD |
Zatonskih, Anna | 1/2-1/2 | Ushenina, Anna | 43 | D12 | QGD Slav |
Muzychuk, Anna | 1/2-1/2 | Peptan, Corina-Isabela | 40 | B34 | Sicilian |
Gunina, Valentina | 1-0 | Socko, Monika | 74 | D41 | QGD |
Muzychuk, Mariya | 1-0 | Cosma, Elena-Luminita | 33 | E39 | Nimzo-Indian |
Round 7. Wed 9th Mar 2011 | |||||
Cosma, Elena-Luminita | 0-1 | Gunina, Valentina | 32 | D13 | QGD Slav |
Socko, Monika | 0-1 | Muzychuk, Anna | 37 | E46 | Nimzo-Indian |
Peptan, Corina-Isabela | 1/2-1/2 | Zatonskih, Anna | 27 | C01 | French |
Ushenina, Anna | 1/2-1/2 | Turova, Irina | 20 | E30 | Nimzo-Indian |
Repkova, Eva | 0-1 | Muzychuk, Mariya | 64 | B43 | Sicilian |
Round 8. Thu 10th Mar 2011 | |||||
Repkova, Eva | 0-1 | Ushenina, Anna | 52 | B59 | Sicilian |
Turova, Irina | 1/2-1/2 | Peptan, Corina-Isabela | 23 | E39 | Nimzo-Indian |
Zatonskih, Anna | 1-0 | Socko, Monika | 73 | B46 | Sicilian |
Muzychuk, Anna | 1-0 | Cosma, Elena-Luminita | 64 | C07 | French |
Muzychuk, Mariya | 1/2-1/2 | Gunina, Valentina | 20 | D17 | QGD Slav |
Round 9. Fri 11th Mar 2011 | |||||
Cosma, Elena-Luminita | 1/2-1/2 | Zatonskih, Anna | 21 | C01 | French |
Gunina, Valentina | 1/2-1/2 | Muzychuk, Anna | 10 | A41 | Queen's Pawn |
Socko, Monika | 1/2-1/2 | Turova, Irina | 23 | A38 | English |
Peptan, Corina-Isabela | 1/2-1/2 | Repkova, Eva | 15 | C07 | French |
Ushenina, Anna | 1/2-1/2 | Muzychuk, Mariya | 14 | B33 | Sicilian |
The UT Dallas Grandmaster Invitational is a 12 round Scheveningen tournament between players from the University and invited Grandmasters.
UT Dallas GM Invitational Richardson USA Sat 12th Mar 2011 - Sat 19th Mar 2011
Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Ramirez, Alejandro | GM | USA | 2594 | 6500617 |
2 | Shabalov, Alexander | GM | USA | 2590 | 2008572 |
3 | Iotov, Valentin | GM | BUL | 2574 | 2906074 |
4 | Becerra Rivero, Julio | GM | USA | 2549 | 3501728 |
5 | Panchanathan, Magesh Chandran | GM | IND | 2542 | 5007429 |
6 | Bojkov, Dejan | GM | BUL | 2523 | 2904292 |
7 | Robson, Ray | GM | USA | 2522 | 2023970 |
8 | Chirila, Ioan-Cristian | GM | ROU | 2513 | 1211668 |
9 | Zivanic, Marko | IM | SRB | 2497 | 926116 |
10 | Sadorra, Julio Catalino | IM | PHI | 2475 | 5201268 |
11 | Bercys, Salvijus | IM | USA | 2469 | 12802212 |
12 | Wang, Puchen | IM | NZL | 2464 | 4300904 |
The SPICE Spring Invitational takes place 12th-16th March 2011. I haven't seen any results nor games yet.
SPICE Spring Inv Lubbock USA Sat 12th Mar 2011 - Wed 16th Mar 2011
Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Kuljasevic, Davorin | GM | CRO | 2528 | 14506661 |
2 | Diamant, Andre | GM | BRA | 2520 | 2108356 |
3 | Bykhovsky, Anatoly | GM | ISR | 2517 | 2806991 |
4 | Naroditsky, Daniel | FM | USA | 2438 | 2026961 |
5 | Altounian, Levon | IM | USA | 2432 | 2011298 |
6 | Esserman, Marc | IM | USA | 2425 | 2018616 |
7 | Yang, Darwin | FM | USA | 2416 | 2029111 |
8 | Kleiman, Jake | IM | USA | 2413 | 2020041 |
9 | Sipos, Istvan | IM | HUN | 2407 | 720631 |
10 | Aleskerov, Faik | AZE | 2322 | 13401262 |
Henri Koskinen sends news and games fomr the Finnish Team Championship where the final rounds took place last weekend. Tammer-Shakki won the competition after Betfair-Aatos lost its two final matches and dropped to second place. Velhot took the bronze.
Games, individual results etc. can be found on the website: http://www.shakki.net/pelaaminen/turnaukset/liiga.html
TCh-FIN 2010-11 Helsinki FIN Sat 18th Sep 2010 - Sun 13th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Tammer-Shakki, Tampere | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 31 |
2 | Betfair-Aatos, Helsinki | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 28 |
3 | Velhot, Porvoo | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 26 |
4 | SalSK, Salo | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 24 |
5 | MatSK, Espoo | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 22 |
6 | VammSK, Sastamala | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 21 |
7 | HSK, Helsinki | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 20 |
8 | EtVaS, Vantaa | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 16 |
9 | JoeSK, Joensuu | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 16 |
10 | MatSK II, Espoo | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
10 Teams |
The Frauenbundesliga took place 6th November 2010 - 13th March 2011. The final two rounds (10 and 11) took place on 12th-13th March 2011. OSG Baden Baden won the title with a 100% match score. Only the games that were broadcast are available from the recent rounds.
Frau Bundesliga Baden Baden GER Sat 6th Nov 2010 - Sun 13th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 11 Standings: |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | OSG Baden Baden | 11 | # | 4 | 5½ | 5 | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 5½ | 4½ | 4½ | 6 | 5½ | 22 | 51½ |
2 | USV Volksbank Halle | 11 | 2 | # | 4½ | 4½ | 4 | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 2 | 3½ | 5 | 4½ | 18 | 41½ |
3 | Hamburger SK 1830 | 11 | ½ | 1½ | # | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4½ | 5½ | 4 | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 16 | 37½ |
4 | SV Chemie Guben 1990 | 11 | 1 | 1½ | 2 | # | 3½ | 4½ | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 4½ | 1 | 5 | 13 | 33 |
5 | Rodewischer Schachmiezen | 11 | 2½ | 2 | 2 | 2½ | # | 3½ | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4½ | 6 | 4 | 11 | 36 |
6 | SC Bad Koenigshofen | 11 | 2½ | 2 | 2 | 1½ | 2½ | # | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3½ | 6 | 4 | 10 | 35 |
7 | SK Grosslehna | 11 | 2 | 2½ | 1½ | 3 | 4 | 3 | # | 1½ | 4 | 3½ | 2 | 5 | 10 | 32 |
8 | Karlsruher SF 1853 | 11 | ½ | 2 | ½ | 2½ | 3 | 1 | 4½ | # | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | 1½ | 9 | 28½ |
9 | SV Muelheim-Nord 1931 | 11 | 1½ | 4 | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2½ | # | 3 | 4½ | 4 | 8 | 31 |
10 | SC Leipzig Gohlis | 11 | 1½ | 2½ | 3 | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 1½ | 3 | # | 3½ | 4½ | 6 | 27½ |
11 | TSV Schott Mainz | 11 | 0 | 1 | 2½ | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1½ | 2½ | # | 4 | 6 | 21½ |
12 | SAV Torgelow | 11 | ½ | 1½ | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4½ | 2 | 1½ | 2 | # | 3 | 21 |
12 Teams |
The 7th round of the Dutch League took place on 12th February 2011. Round 8 9th April 2011. Games from round 7 not yet available. Favourites HSG have already secured the title with two rounds to go.
TCh-NED 2010-11 Netherlands NED Sat 25th Sep 2010 - Sun 15th May 2011
Leading Round 7 (of 9) Standings: |
||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Rtg | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | HSG | 2552 | 6½ | 8½ | 6½ | 7½ | 8½ | 8 | 8½ | 14 | 54 | |||
2 | HMC Calder | 2376 | 4½ | 4½ | 6 | 5½ | 5½ | 5 | 8 | 9 | 39 | |||
3 | Voerendaal | 2407 | 3½ | 5½ | 5 | 4½ | 6 | 6 | 5½ | 9 | 36 | |||
4 | Homburg Apeldoorn | 2365 | 1½ | 5½ | 8 | 5½ | 3½ | 6 | 5 | 9 | 35 | |||
5 | SO Rotterdam | 2358 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 7½ | 7 | 35½ | |||
6 | Utrecht | 2412 | 3½ | 4½ | 5½ | 4½ | 4½ | 6½ | 6 | 6 | 35 | |||
7 | LSG | 2354 | 2½ | 4½ | 4 | 5 | 5½ | 7 | 4 | 5 | 32½ | |||
8 | Groningen | 2299 | 1½ | 5 | 6½ | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 6½ | 5 | 29 | |||
9 | Braceland ESGOO | 2323 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4½ | 3 | 29½ | |||
10 | Caissa | 2286 | 1½ | 2 | 4½ | 5 | 2½ | 3½ | 5½ | 3 | 24½ | |||
10 Teams |
The final three rounds of the Swedish Elitserien took place 11th-13th March 2011. Lunds ASK edged out Team Viking for the title. Just the broadcast games from the last weekend are currently available.
Elitserien Stockholm SWE Fri 8th Oct 2010 - Sun 13th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 11 Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Lunds ASK | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 63.5 |
2 | Team Viking | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 60.5 |
3 | SK Rockaden, Sthlm | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 59 |
4 | SS Manhem | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 43 |
5 | Eksjo-Aneby-Alliansen | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 41.5 |
6 | Solna SS | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 39 |
7 | Vasteras SK | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 39.5 |
8 | SK Kamraterna | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 38.5 |
9 | Limhamns SK | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 38.5 |
10 | Orgryte SK | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 38 |
11 | Farsta SK | 11 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 36.5 |
12 | Upsala ASS | 11 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 30.5 |
12 Teams |
The Slovakian Team Championships take place 27th November 2010 - 8th May 2011. Rounds 7-8 took place on 12th-13th March 2011. Final rounds 9-11 6th-8th May 2011. Games from Rounds 5-8 still not available.
TCh-SVK Ex 2010-11 Zilina SVK Sat 27th Nov 2010 - Sun 8th May 2011
Leading Round 8 (of 11) Standings: |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Team | Gms | + | - | = | TB1 | TB2 | TB3 |
1 | 7 | ŠK Caissa Čadca | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 39.5 | 0 |
2 | 5 | ŠK Trenčin | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 40.0 | 0 |
3 | 6 | INBEST Dunajov | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 36.0 | 0 |
4 | 2 | TJ Slavia TU Košice | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 34.5 | 0 |
5 | 12 | ŠK Prievidza | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 36.5 | 0 |
6 | 9 | ŠK Dunajska Streda | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 35.5 | 0 |
7 | 8 | ŠKŠ Dubnica n/V | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 30.5 | 0 |
8 | 1 | ŠK Slovan Bratislava | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 34.5 | 0 |
9 | 4 | ŠK Modra | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 25.5 | 0 |
10 | 11 | MŠK KdV Kežmarok | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 27.5 | 0 |
11 | 3 | Zemplin Michalovce | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 20.5 | 0 |
12 | 10 | BŠK Edymax Bardejov | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 23.5 | 0 |
12 teams |
Icelandic Team Championship finished on the run up to the Reykjavik Open. The main score was board count so TBA in spite of losing two matches won ahead of TV A. Games from the final three rounds not yet available.
TCh-ISL Div 1 Reykjavik ISL Fri 8th Oct 2010 - Sat 5th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 7 Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Team | Gms | + | - | = | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | 8 | TB A | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 42.5 | 10 |
2 | 4 | TV A | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 40.5 | 12 |
3 | 2 | Hellir A | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 39.5 | 14 |
4 | 1 | Fjolnir A | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 30.5 | 8 |
5 | 7 | TR A | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 23.5 | 4 |
6 | 6 | SA A | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 5 |
7 | 5 | KR A | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 3 |
8 | 3 | Haukar A | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 10.5 | 0 |
8 Teams |
The Catalan Team Championships take place almost every week between 29th January - 2nd April 2011. Games from the first six rounds now available (just the broadcast games from Rounds 5-7 so far). Round 7 was on 12th March 2011. Next: Round 8 19th March 2011.
TCh-CAT Div Hon Barcelona ESP Sat 29th Jan 2011 - Sat 2nd Apr 2011
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings: |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Pts | TB1 |
1 | UGA | 6 | 161.75 |
2 | COLON SABADELL | 6 | 143.25 |
3 | LLEIDA | 4.5 | 126.5 |
4 | CERDANYOLA VALLES | 4.5 | 105.25 |
5 | BARBERA | 4 | 146.75 |
6 | FOMENT | 3.5 | 110.25 |
7 | MONTCADA | 3.5 | 99.5 |
8 | TERRASSA | 3 | 87.75 |
9 | ESCOLA ESCACS DE BCN | 2.5 | 126.25 |
10 | BARCELONA C.E. | 2.5 | 79.25 |
11 | SANT ANDREU | 2 | 69.5 |
12 | ATENEU COLON | 0 | 76 |
12 teams |
Rounds 8-9 were on 5th-6th March 2011. Novoborsky SK is almost certain to be champions going into the final two rounds (10 and 11) that take place on 16th-17th April 2011. Games from Rounds 8-9 now available.
TCh-CZE 2010-11 Frydek Mistek CZE Sat 6th Nov 2010 - Sun 17th Apr 2011
Leading Round 9 (of 11) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts | TB1 |
1. | 1. Novoborsky SK | 7 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 49.5 | 35 |
2. | A64 VALOZ Grygov | 6 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 40.5 | 26 |
3. | SK Labortech Ostrava | 5 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 38.5 | 21 |
4. | SK Rapid Pardubice | 6 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 35.5 | 17 |
5. | Tatran Litovel | 4 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 39.5 | 25 |
6. | BSS Frydek-Mistek | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 36.0 | 18 |
7. | SK Zikuda Turnov | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 34.5 | 15 |
8. | Vystaviste Lysa nad Labem | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 35.5 | 17 |
9. | SK Zlin | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 31.5 | 12 |
10. | 2222 SK Polabiny | 2 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 32.0 | 13 |
11. | SK Mahrla Praha | 2 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 31.5 | 15 |
12. | TZ Trinec | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27.5 | 8 |
12 teams |
The Sao Paulo Interclubes took place 26th February - 13th March 2011. CXS won ahead of Esporte Clube Pinheiros A. Games from the first four rounds are now available.
TCh-Paulista Sao Paolo BRA Sat 26th Feb 2011 - Sun 13th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 7 Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | CXS A | 2347 | 23 | 19.0 | 272.50 |
2 | Esporte Clube Pinheiros A | 2429 | 22 | 16.0 | 255.25 |
3 | AAS Sao Jose Guaira FIP | 2208 | 16 | 13.0 | 203.25 |
4 | HEBRAICA A | 2195 | 15 | 15.0 | 155.25 |
5 | Santo Andre A | 2214 | 12.5 | 6.0 | 150.00 |
6 | CXS B | 2139 | 10 | 7.0 | 99.25 |
7 | ATC 1 | 2093 | 7 | 4.0 | 80.50 |
8 | Xadrez Clube Sorocaba/UNI | 2176 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 78.50 |
8 Teams |
The final two rounds of the 49th Danish XtraCon Chess League took place 12th-13th March 2011. Jetsmark 1 Guldmedaljer took first place by a point from K41 1 Solvmedaljer. Games from round 8 are already available and I imagine round 9 will be available by next week.
49th Danish Teams Copenhagen DEN Sat 6th Nov 2010 - Sun 13th Mar 2011
Leading Final Round 9 Standings: |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Jetsmark 1 Guldmedaljer | 16 | 45½ |
2 | K41 1 Solvmedaljer | 15 | 45½ |
3 | Sydostfyn 1 Bronzemedaljer | 14 | 45½ |
4 | Bronshoj 1 | 10 | 39½ |
5 | Nordkalotten | 10 | 37 |
6 | Arhus/Skolerne 1 | 7 | 37 |
7 | BMS | 9 | 34½ |
8 | SK 1968 1 | 4 | 27½ |
9 | Nordre 1 Nedrykning | 2 | 26½ |
10 | Norresundby 1 Nedrykning | 3 | 21½ |
10 teams |
A list of ongoing team events without an update this week.
Rounds 5-6 took place 19th-20th February 2011. A full set of round 6 games now available. Rounds 7-8 on 26th-27th March 2011.
4NCL 2010-11 Daventry ENG Sat 6th Nov 2010 - Mon 2nd May 2011
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings: |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Pride & Prejudice | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 36 |
2 | Barbican 4NCL 1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 32 |
3 | Betsson.com | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 29 |
4 | Cheddleton 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 26½ |
5 | Wood Green Hilsmark 2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 22 |
6 | The AD's | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 20 |
7 | Warwickshire Select 1 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
8 | Pandora's Box Grantham | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10½ |
Rk | Team | Gms | + | - | = | Mpts | Bpts |
1 | Wood Green Hilsmark 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 38½ |
2 | e2e4.org.uk 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 28 |
3 | White Rose 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 22 |
4 | Guildford A&DC 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 25 |
5 | Oxford 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 22 |
6 | Cambridge University 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 21½ |
7 | Barbican 4NCL 2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 18 |
8 | Sambuca Sharks | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 16½ |
16 teams |
Rounds 10-11 took place February 26th-27th February 2011. Next: Rounds 12-13 on 19th-20th March 2011.
Schachbundesliga 2010-11 Munich GER Fri 8th Oct 2010 - Sun 10th Apr 2011
Leading Round 11 (of 15) Standings: |
||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | SNo | Team | Gms | + | - | = | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | 7 | OSG Baden-Baden | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 66.5 |
2 | 10 | Werder Bremen | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 59.0 |
3 | 12 | SC Eppingen | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 55.5 |
4 | 2 | SG Solingen | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 53.0 |
5 | 6 | SV Mülheim-Nord | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 51.5 |
6 | 5 | SF Katernberg | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 43.0 |
7 | 9 | Hamburger SK | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 47.0 |
8 | 1 | SV Wattenscheid | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 43.0 |
9 | 3 | SK Turm Emsdetten | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 43.0 |
10 | 8 | SG Trier | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 41.0 |
11 | 4 | SC Remagen | 11 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 40.0 |
12 | 11 | SF Berlin | 11 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 37.0 |
13 | 14 | SV Griesheim | 11 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 36.5 |
14 | 16 | SV Nickelhütte Aue | 11 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 35.5 |
15 | 13 | FC Bayern München | 11 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 30.5 |
16 | 15 | Delmenhorster SK | 11 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 |
16 Teams |
The Hungarian Team Championships are under way and have reached round 6. Games from Round 6 now available. Games from the lower divisions also seem to be available. This league is named after the great Hungarian GM Laszlo Szabo. I couldn't find mention of the time control. Next: Round 7 on 27th March 2011.
TCh-HUN 2010-11 Budapest HUN Sun 10th Oct 2010 - Sun 15th May 2011
Leading Round 6 (of 11) Standings: |
||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Bpts |
1 | Aquaprofit-NTSK | - | 7.5 | 8.5 | 6.5 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 50.5 | |||||
2 | ASE Paks | 4.5 | - | 7.5 | 5.5 | 8.5 | 9.5 | 10 | 45.5 | |||||
3 | Z.Csuti-Hydrocomp SK | - | 6 | 7 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 7.5 | 9 | 40.5 | |||||
4 | MLTC | 6 | - | 5.5 | 8 | 8.5 | 6.5 | 5.5 | 40 | |||||
5 | HVSE | 3.5 | 4.5 | - | 7 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 39 | |||||
6 | Hungaropharma Decs | 5.5 | 6.5 | 5 | 6.5 | - | 8 | 6.5 | 38 | |||||
7 | Penzugyor SE | 5 | 6.5 | 4 | 5 | - | 6.5 | 9 | 36 | |||||
8 | Honved - Balazs Diak | 6.5 | 3.5 | 4 | - | 6.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 35.5 | |||||
9 | Kbarcika VSC | 3.5 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 5.5 | 5.5 | - | 7 | 31.5 | |||||
10 | ASS-Makoi SVSE | 2 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 7 | 4.5 | - | 6.5 | 29 | |||||
11 | Vasas SC | 3 | 4 | 5.5 | 5 | 5.5 | - | 5.5 | 28.5 | |||||
12 | Tabani Sp.-Vizmuvek | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4.5 | 6.5 | - | 18 | |||||
12 Teams |
Rounds 4-6 took place 21st-23rd Jan 2011. Final Round 7-9 take place 1st-3rd April 2011.
TCh-NOR 2010-11 Oslo NOR Fri 5th Nov 2010 - Fri 25th Mar 2011
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings: |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Rtg | Pts | TB1 | TB2 |
1 | Porsgrunn | 2334 | 11.0 | 22.0 | 25.00 |
2 | OSS | 2426 | 10.0 | 24.0 | 29.00 |
3 | SK 1911 | 2252 | 7.0 | 19.5 | 16.50 |
4 | Bergens | 2303 | 7.0 | 18.0 | 11.50 |
5 | Moss | 2221 | 6.0 | 18.5 | 15.00 |
6 | Asker | 2319 | 6.0 | 17.5 | 13.00 |
7 | Nordstrand | 2195 | 5.0 | 14.5 | 8.00 |
8 | SOSS | 2272 | 4.0 | 16.5 | 10.50 |
9 | Akademisk | 2282 | 4.0 | 16.5 | 7.50 |
10 | Trondheim | 2277 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 0.00 |
10 teams |
The Bunratty Chess Festival rightly has the reputation as an enjoyable chess event. It took place over the weekend of Fri 25th Feb 2011 - Sun 27th Feb 2011. Gawain Jones took clear first place with 5/6 half a point clear of Tony Kosten and Ryan-Rhys Griffiths. Top seed Nigel Short was a further half point back having been defeated by the winner. There are just a couple of games available at the moment. The remaining games should become available later in the month.
A few more games from the World Blitz Qualifier after the Aeroflot Open taken from videos.
Hebert Perez Garcia has a youtube page with material surrounding the 125 Jubilee Groningen tournament 1996 the 50th anniversary tournament of the 1946 Groningen event (Staunton Memorial), which was the first postwar international tournament. The contestants in 1996 included all the survivors: Guimard, Smyslov, Najdorf, Denker, Szabo, Christoffel, and Yanofsky. http://www.youtube.com/user/HPGvideos2007#p/u/1/S8hOB0dJDJU
ch-USA GpA Saint Louis USA Wed 13th Apr 2011 - Thu 28th Apr 2011
Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Kamsky, Gata | GM | USA | 2733 | 2000024 |
2 | Onischuk, Alexander | GM | USA | 2678 | 14101025 |
3 | Seirawan, Yasser | GM | USA | 2636 | 2000032 |
4 | Shulman, Yuri | GM | USA | 2622 | 13500520 |
5 | Akobian, Varuzhan | GM | USA | 2611 | 13300580 |
6 | Shabalov, Alexander | GM | USA | 2590 | 2008572 |
7 | Christiansen, Larry M | GM | USA | 2586 | 2000059 |
8 | Ehlvest, Jaan | GM | USA | 2586 | 4500016 |
9 | Stripunsky, Alexander | GM | USA | 2578 | 2015315 |
10 | Kaidanov, Gregory S | GM | USA | 2569 | 2008564 |
11 | Hess, Robert L | GM | USA | 2565 | 2022036 |
12 | Ivanov, Alexander | GM | USA | 2540 | 2000202 |
13 | Robson, Ray | GM | USA | 2522 | 2023970 |
14 | Shankland, Samuel L | IM | USA | 2512 | 2004887 |
15 | Finegold, Benjamin | GM | USA | 2500 | 2000261 |
16 | Naroditsky, Daniel | FM | USA | 2438 | 2026961 |
ch-USA w KO Final Saint Louis USA Wed 13th Apr 2011 - Thu 28th Apr 2011
Player List |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rk | Name | Ti | FED | Elo | FIDE Id |
1 | Zatonskih, Anna | IM | USA | 2499 | 14101572 |
2 | Krush, Irina | IM | USA | 2472 | 2012782 |
3 | Goletiani, Rusudan | IM | USA | 2367 | 13601105 |
4 | Foisor, Sabina-Francesca | WGM | USA | 2350 | 1212915 |
5 | Baginskaite, Camilla | WGM | USA | 2342 | 2014599 |
6 | Abrahamyan, Tatev | WFM | USA | 2326 | 13301918 |
7 | Melekhina, Alisa | FM | USA | 2304 | 2022613 |
8 | Zenyuk, Iryna | CM | USA | 2245 | 2022966 |