Chess24 Svidler Archangel

()

Live Games

Current tournaments

This page uses the ChessTempo viewer. Visit the site for chess training exercises. This is a beta test version that can be viewed on an ipad. The Silverlight viewer is still available under TWIC Live 2 Page but Chrome is disabling support completely in September and it's only available now by changing the setting to enable npapi chrome://flags/#enable-npapi. I will be looking to provide a new solution soon.

You can access these live games using Available for Windows 8 and Windows Phone

Tournaments for Tuesday 7th July 2015 combined with links to official website, live coverage and PGN file
EventSiteFEDUK TimeRd
WebLivePGN
Live Games now here
6th Hainan Danzhou GMDanzhouCHN07:306
ch-NED 2015AmsterdamNED12:003
Polugaevsky Memorial 2015SamaraRUS12:005
Karpov-Sveshnikov Rapid mRigaLAT15:001
Karpov-Sveshnikov Rapid mRigaLAT16:302
Other events today
Oceania Zonal 2015CammerayAUS01:305
42nd ch-IND w Chall 2015BhayandarIND05:307
Zonal 3.5 Women 2015ZhongshanCHN07:008
Oceania Zonal 2015CammerayAUS07:306
11th Baltic Pearl OpenLazyPOL08:009
Int ch-Central SRB Op AParacinSRB08:305
ch-NOR 2015OsloNOR09:305
ch-NED w 2015AmsterdamNED12:003
Batumi Municipality CupBatumiGEO12:006
ch-BEL 2015SchelleBEL13:004
8th d'Ille et Vilaine OpRennesFRA13:005
ch-SVK 2015Banska StiavnicaSVK14:004
Int Open ch-SVK 2015Banska StiavnicaSVK14:004
40th Vsetin Open 2015VsetinCZE15:005
35th Benasque Open 2015BenasqueESP15:006
10th Wrocław Open A 2015WroclawPOL15:007
FSIM July 2015BudapestHUN15:304
FSFMA July 2015BudapestHUN15:304
17th Torredembarra OpenTorredembarraESP15:304
FSGM July 2015BudapestHUN15:304
Int ch-Central SRB Op AParacinSRB15:306
38th Barbera Open 2015Barbera del VallesESP16:004
South African Open 2015Cape TownRSA17:307
90th ch-Paris IdF 2015ParisFRA18:004
ch-USA Junior 2015Saint LouisUSA19:001

6th Hainan Danzhou GM 2015 (Danzhou CHN)
Thu 2nd Jul 2015 - Sat 11th Jul 2015 - Official Site - Results - Live

6th Hainan Danzhou GM (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live Games

6th Hainan Danzhou GM Danzhou CHN Thu 2nd Jul 2015 - Sat 11th Jul 2015
Leading Round 6 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
14Wang. YueCHN27165.00.00.514.25
28Ni. HuaCHN27034.50.00.511.00
32Ding. LirenCHN27493.50.00.09.00
45Yu. YangyiCHN27363.01.00.58.25
51Bu. XiangzhiCHN26953.00.50.58.75
69Wei. YiCHN27243.00.50.07.25
710Wang. ChenCHN25212.01.50.04.50
86Sasikiran. KrishnanIND26402.01.00.05.00
7Lu. ShangleiCHN25952.01.00.05.00
103Bruzon Batista. LazaroCUB26692.00.50.56.50
10 players

ch-NED 2015 (Amsterdam NED)
Sat 4th Jul 2015 - Sun 12th Jul 2015 - Official Site

ch-NED 2015 (8 players 7 Rds SRR Indiv ) - Games in PGN: Games Men | Live Men

ch-NED 2015 Amsterdam (NED), 5-12 vii 2015 cat. XV (2616)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Van Wely, Loek g NED 2647 * . ½ 1 . ½ . . 2 2801
2. Bok, Benjamin g NED 2562 . * . ½ 1 ½ . . 2 2719
3. Giri, Anish g NED 2791 ½ . * . . . ½ 1 2 2722
4. Van Kampen, Robin g NED 2609 0 ½ . * . . . 1 2572
5. Ernst, Sipke g NED 2545 . 0 . . * 1 ½ . 2609
6. L'Ami, Erwin g NED 2628 ½ ½ . . 0 * . . 1 2459
7. Tiviakov, Sergei g NED 2639 . . ½ . ½ . * 0 1 2489
8. Pruijssers, Roeland g NED 2507 . . 0 0 . . 1 * 1 2554
Round 1 (July 5, 2015)
Van Wely, Loek - L'Ami, Erwin ½-½ 30 E17 Queens Indian
Bok, Benjamin - Ernst, Sipke 1-0 30 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Giri, Anish - Tiviakov, Sergei ½-½ 34 C11 French Defence
Pruijssers, Roeland - Van Kampen, Robin 0-1 54 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Round 2 (July 6, 2015)
Giri, Anish - Pruijssers, Roeland 1-0 43 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Van Kampen, Robin - Van Wely, Loek 0-1 67 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
L'Ami, Erwin - Bok, Benjamin ½-½ 21 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Tiviakov, Sergei - Ernst, Sipke ½-½ 24 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Round 3 (July 7, 2015)
Van Wely, Loek - Giri, Anish ½-½ 32 A07 Barcza System
Bok, Benjamin - Van Kampen, Robin ½-½ 27 C15 French Winawer
Ernst, Sipke - L'Ami, Erwin 1-0 62 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Pruijssers, Roeland - Tiviakov, Sergei 1-0 33 C02 French Advance

Karpov vs Sveshnikov Rapid Match 2015 (Riga LAT)
Tue 7th Jul 2015 - Thu 9th Jul 2015 - Official Site - Live

Karpov-Sveshnikov Rapid m (2 players 6 Rds Match Indiv TC: 25m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

Karpov-Sveshnikov Rapid m
Karpov, Anatoly - Sveshnikov, Evgeny ½-½ 46 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Sveshnikov, Evgeny - Karpov, Anatoly 1-0 30 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo

Karpov-Sveshnikov Rapid m Riga (LAT), 7-9 vii 2015
Name Ti FED Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 Pts Perf
Sveshnikov, Evgeny g LAT 2508 ½ 1 . . . . 2821
Karpov, Anatoly g RUS 2628 ½ 0 . . . . ½ 2315

Polugaevsky Memorial 2015 (Samara RUS)
Thu 2nd Jul 2015 - Sun 12th Jul 2015 - Official Site - Results - Live

Polugaevsky Memorial 2015 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

Polugaevsky Memorial 2015 Samara RUS Fri 3rd Jul 2015 - Sun 12th Jul 2015
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
12Timofeev ArtyomRUS25364.516.514.04.0
29Belyakov BogdanRUS25004.515.513.04.0
310Yuffa DaniilRUS24744.514.512.54.0
47Alekseenko KirillRUS25134.017.014.54.0
56Dobrov VladimirRUS25174.016.514.03.0
61Goganov AlekseyRUS26014.016.013.03.0
737Schekachikhin MaksimRUS23174.013.512.53.0
826Ozolin MaximRUS23844.013.512.03.0
919Kozionov KirillRUS24064.013.511.54.0
1032Drygalov SergeyRUS23584.013.011.53.0
1111Utegaliyev AzamatKAZ24623.516.514.52.0
123Iljushin AlexeiRUS25313.516.014.03.0
1324Litvinov MaximRUS23923.515.513.02.0
1414Usmanov VasilyRUS24553.515.512.53.0
1521Slavin AlexeyRUS24033.515.013.03.0
168Papin VasilyRUS25003.515.012.52.0
174Kryakvin DmitryRUS25293.514.512.52.0
1812Ulko JaroslavRUS24613.514.512.03.0
1929Oganian MiranRUS23703.514.013.03.0
2022Saiyn ZhanatKAZ23923.514.013.02.0
2146Gaifullin ArturRUS23003.514.012.52.0
2234Natacheev PeterRUS23493.514.012.02.0
2315Sarana AlexeyRUS24353.513.011.53.0
33Pustovoitova DariaRUS23513.513.011.53.0
2517Tunik GennadyRUS24233.513.011.02.0
2653Timerkhanov AlexanderRUS22633.512.511.02.0
2725Khanin SemenRUS23853.512.010.53.0
2831Zubkov VsevolodRUS23683.512.010.02.0
2930Gevorgyan DavidARM23683.511.510.02.0
305Levin Evgeny A.RUS25193.017.014.53.0
3113Mokshanov AlexeyRUS24583.016.013.52.0
3241Bochkarev AlexeyRUS23063.015.514.02.0
3339Yeletsky IvanRUS23103.015.013.02.0
51Tarasov AlexandrRUS22883.015.013.02.0
3523Palachev PetrRUS23923.015.012.52.0
3687Khazieva ElzaRUS20643.015.012.51.0
3755Kudelya IgorRUS22403.014.513.02.0
3818Pasiev RakhimRUS24093.014.512.53.0
3954Shapiro DavidRUS22533.014.512.52.0
4086Reshetnikov RuslanRUS20683.014.512.02.0
4164Bykov OlegRUS21783.014.013.53.0
4238Pavlovski YaroslavRUS23113.014.012.52.0
4390Zamaliev RuzatRUS20503.014.012.02.0
4480Anchutin NikitaRUS20903.013.512.53.0
4540Elistratov SemenRUS23073.013.512.02.0
44Drygalov AndreyRUS23053.013.512.02.0
65Karpenko ArtemRUS21763.013.512.02.0
75Kontsevik GeorgyRUS21273.013.512.02.0
4959Minko VladimirRUS22263.013.013.01.0
5072Liberman EvgenyRUS21363.013.011.53.0
132 players

NIC Magazine So Interview 2015


Chess and Bridge Komodo


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


iChess Videos


Gambit Chess App



GMSmirnov-7-300x250_F


Chess.com Prodigy Program


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 1.6 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1078 6th July 2015 - 2926 games

Read TWIC 1078

Download TWIC 1078 PGN

Download TWIC 1078 ChessBase