Chess24 Typical Sacrifices

Live Games

Current tournaments

Leading live events this week.

You can access these live games using Available for Windows 8 and Windows Phone

Tournaments for Thursday 31st July 2014 combined with links to official website, live coverage and PGN file
EventSiteFEDUK TimeRd
WebLivePGN
Live Games now here
3rd Ideon Andron Op 2014AnogiaGRE08:002
Dutch Open 2014DierenNED11:009
Lake Sevan 2014MartuniARM12:005
17th Olomouc GM 2014OlomoucCZE15:002
3rd Ideon Andron Op 2014AnogiaGRE15:003
Other events today
Pays de Charleroi OpenCharleroiBEL14:007
3rd Fano Summer Open AFanoITA08:005
11th Plancoet Open 2014PlancoetFRA08:306
3rd Fano Summer Open AFanoITA14:006
40th Sitges Open 2014SitgesESP14:309
17th Olomouc IM 2014OlomoucCZE15:002
11th Plancoet Open 2014PlancoetFRA15:007
31st Geneva Open 2014GenevaSUI17:003
115th US Open 2014OrlandoUSA23:596

Dutch Open 2014 (Dieren NED)
Tue 22nd Jul 2014 - Thu 31st Jul 2014 - Official Site - Results

Dutch Open 2014 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

Dutch Open 2014 Dieren NED Tue 22nd Jul 2014 - Thu 31st Jul 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkNameTiRtg123456789PtsTB1TB2TPR
1Ikonnikov, VyacheslavGM2556111½1½½½17.052.540.02659
2Sengupta, DeepGM2533111½11½½½7.051.038.02654
3Pruijssers, RoelandGM251711110011½6.552.535.52560
4Das, ArghyadipIM2439110111½½½6.549.033.52528
5Hausrath, DanielGM2526½11½101106.047.029.252490
6Horvath, CsabaGM2542101½½11½½6.046.529.52459
7Wiersma, EelkeIM23541101½1½½½6.046.027.52477
8Von Meijenfeldt, Bart23311011001116.040.025.52400
9Afek, YochananIM2298½0½111½1½6.039.526.02323
10L'Ami, ErwinGM2650111½½½½0½5.552.532.02474
11Pijpers, Arthur23711100½1½1½5.547.027.02309
12Stany, George AnthonyIM2399110½10½½15.544.023.752353
13Kolbus, DietmarIM230311001½1½½5.543.524.02412
14Sowray, Peter JFM232510½111½0½5.542.524.52406
15Goudriaan, EtienneIM240111½00½11½5.542.524.02364
16Beerdsen, Thomas226010110011½5.542.022.02412
17Bollen, Guus201110½½101½15.540.021.752358
18Mostertman, MilanFM2284001½111½½5.533.520.252253
19Van Foreest, JordenFM2461111½010½05.048.023.02448
20Zwirs, Nico2284101½½10015.047.523.752366
21Saravanan, VenkatachalamIM2320101½1010½5.045.520.752365
22Losekoot, Pascal21140110½1½015.042.521.752335
23Maatman, Nick221101½½½01½15.039.020.252191
24Ypma, Peter220301010½½115.037.017.02235
25Offringa, Joost224110½½½01½15.036.519.52166
26Van Foreest, Lucas21920001½11½15.036.517.252210
27Vogel, JaapFM22090110½½1½04.544.517.752235
28Struik, Tjapko22921001½1½½04.542.518.252168
29Maris, Ivo217801011½0½½4.539.516.02255
30Beukema, StefanFM23050½11001½½4.538.517.252162
31Markus, John21430½01½10½14.538.517.252091
32Stolwijk, Colin207500101011½4.534.516.52188
33Ernst, SipkeGM255411½½100004.047.019.752318
34Buckels, Valentin21001100½10½04.045.518.252267
35Van Osch, Mees220001½½½0½104.044.517.52164
36Kazarian, Anna-MajaWFM20250111000½½4.044.016.252216
37Vos, Tjark21300½½½1100½4.042.017.252142
38Go, Benjamin213301½½001104.040.014.752184
39De Jong, MigchielIM23451010010014.038.516.52046
40Dijkhuis, Sven19880½½0110104.036.513.52121
41Tromp, Pieter21270½0111½004.036.511.752199
42Evengroen, Henk-Jan2095½½00½101½4.036.012.752139
43Kollen, Zyon2196½10001½0½3.540.015.02180
44Schoppen, Casper1938+000½01103.537.511.02042
45Halfhide, Sebastian19790½1½000½13.534.513.02113
46Bus, Tom210800½1½100½3.534.011.252132
47Chalmeta Ugas, RamonFM229210½010½0½3.532.510.52063
48Heemskerk, WimFM22470000½11½½3.529.09.252009
49Lecomte, Robin205610½1000½03.041.513.252178
50Sparenberg, Erik211901000½01½3.038.511.252081
58 players

3rd Ideon Andron Open 2014 (Anogia GRE)
Wed 30th Jul 2014 - Wed 6th Aug 2014 - Official Site - Results

3rd Ideon Andron Op 2014 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv ) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

3rd Ideon Andron Open 2014 Anogia GRE Wed 30th Jul 2014 - Wed 6th Aug 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
18Anurag MhamalIND24053.06.035.5
23Antic DejanSRB24793.06.035.0
7Narayanan SrinathIND24193.06.035.0
9Goumas GeorgiosGRE23713.06.035.0
10Galopoulos NikolaosGRE23613.06.035.0
64Kasparov SergeyBLR24602.55.525.5
11Malikentzos SotiriosGRE23522.55.525.5
14Hristodoulou PanagiotisGRE22422.55.525.5
95Lekic DusanMNE24332.55.525.0
101Kotronias VasiliosGRE25642.55.025.5
116Swapnil S. DhopadeIND24212.55.025.0
23Kokolias KonstantinosGRE21092.55.025.0
132Pap MisaSRB25142.05.027.0
1412Kourkoulos-Arditis StamatisGRE23302.05.026.0
15Simeonidis IoannisGRE22342.05.026.0
16Tsekouras TheodorosGRE22112.05.026.0
1718Panagiotopoulos AlexandrosGRE21352.05.024.5
32Hristodoulaki AntoniaGRE19402.05.024.5
1922Makka EvanthiaGRE21172.04.025.0
25Skaperdas KostantinosGRE20932.04.025.0
26Dionysopoulos ZachariasGRE20912.04.025.0
28Maris IoannisGRE20392.04.025.0
2313Lirindzakis TimotheosGRE22712.04.024.5
21Galanos DimitriosGRE21242.04.024.5
2519Kostopoulos EvaggelosGRE21352.04.024.0
27Papadogiannis SevastianosGRE20542.04.024.0
2730Balokas DimitriosGRE20342.04.023.5
31Papadopoulos PanayotisGRE19922.04.023.5
2929Vazelakis DimitriosGRE20352.04.023.0
33Drakaki Anna-MariaGRE19162.04.023.0
34Eleftherakis StavrosGRE19062.04.023.0
35Dimopoulos NikolaosGRE18692.04.023.0
3337Koutsogiannopoulou TheodoraGRE18552.03.025.5
3438Hatipoglu MetinTUR18402.03.023.5
3520Kasparova TatianaBLR21321.54.016.0
3617Milonakis GeorgiosGRE21511.54.015.0
3736Sgouros NikolaosGRE18641.54.014.5
3824Kostouros AlexandrosGRE21011.53.515.0
3944Eleftherakis PanagiotisGRE16601.52.515.5
4073Consonni IsabellaITA01.03.005.0
4139Tolias FotisGRE18331.02.016.0
43Radionov TimurRUS16751.02.016.0
45Radionov DeniRUS16021.02.016.0
4440Aggeletos MariosGRE18221.02.015.5
41Stoumbou EleniGRE18201.02.015.5
42Pandini GiuseppeITA17221.02.015.5
4746Keskin CengizTUR15621.02.015.0
4850Kontaki MariaGRE13101.02.014.5
4948Mardoyan Ararat T. ArturGRE14121.02.014.0
49Tsakouridis GeorgiosGRE14051.02.014.0
73 players

Lake Sevan 2014 (Martuni ARM)
Sun 27th Jul 2014 - Mon 4th Aug 2014 - Official Site - Results - Live

Lake Sevan 2014 (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv ) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

Lake Sevan 2014 Martuni ARM (ARM), 27 vii-4 viii 2014 cat. XVI (2629)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2643 * ½ ½ 1 . ½ 1 . . 1 2800
2. Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2602 ½ * ½ ½ . 1 . ½ 1 . 4 2773
3. Hovhannisyan, Robert g ARM 2592 ½ ½ * . ½ . ½ 1 . ½ 2674
4. Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2668 0 ½ . * ½ ½ . 1 1 . 2703
5. Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2647 . . ½ ½ * ½ ½ ? 1 . 3 2704
6. Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2628 ½ 0 . ½ ½ * . . ½ 1 3 2640
7. Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel g ARM 2572 0 . ½ . ½ . * 0 ½ 1 2579
8. Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2656 . ½ 0 0 ? . 1 * . ½ 2 2531
9. Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2701 . 0 . 0 0 ½ ½ . * ½ 2423
10. Gabuzyan, Hovhannes g ARM 2582 0 . ½ . . 0 0 ½ ½ * 2439
Round 1 (July 27, 2014)
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Hovhannisyan, Robert ½-½ 92 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Kuzubov, Yuriy 1-0 25 B23 Sicilian Closed
Andriasian, Zaven - Sjugirov, Sanan ½-½ 33 B40 Sicilian Classical
Areshchenko, Alexander - Melkumyan, Hrant 0-1 34 C45 Scotch Game
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel 0-1 43 A14 Reti Opening
Round 2 (July 28, 2014)
Sjugirov, Sanan - Fedoseev, Vladimir 1-0 46 E81 King's Indian Saemisch
Hovhannisyan, Robert - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes ½-½ 48 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Melkumyan, Hrant - Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel ½-½ 40 D02 Queen's Pawn Game
Kuzubov, Yuriy - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 46 B40 Sicilian Classical
Areshchenko, Alexander - Andriasian, Zaven ½-½ 25 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Round 3 (July 29, 2014)
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Sjugirov, Sanan ½-½ 72 D17 Slav Defence
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Areshchenko, Alexander 1-0 41 B23 Sicilian Closed
Andriasian, Zaven - Melkumyan, Hrant ½-½ 20 C50 Giuoco Piano
Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel - Hovhannisyan, Robert ½-½ 61 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Kuzubov, Yuriy ½-½ 67 A88 Dutch Leningrad
Round 4 (July 30, 2014)
Sjugirov, Sanan - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes 1-0 60 D11 Slav Defence
Melkumyan, Hrant - Hovhannisyan, Robert ½-½ 49 D19 Slav Defence
Andriasian, Zaven - Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 66 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Kuzubov, Yuriy - Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel 1-0 49 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
Areshchenko, Alexander - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 0-1 49 C19 French Winawer
Round 5 (July 31, 2014)
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Andriasian, Zaven 1-0 31 D18 Slav Defence
Hovhannisyan, Robert - Kuzubov, Yuriy 1-0 58 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Melkumyan, Hrant ½-½ 45 E34 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel - Sjugirov, Sanan 0-1 51 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Areshchenko, Alexander ½-½ 33 D78 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Round 6 (August 1, 2014)
Sjugirov, Sanan - Hovhannisyan, Robert ½-½ 44 D11 Slav Defence
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 27 C43 Petroff's Defence
Melkumyan, Hrant - Kuzubov, Yuriy * 63 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Andriasian, Zaven - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes 1-0 50 C51 Evans Gambit
Areshchenko, Alexander - Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel ½-½ 53 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation

17th Olomouc Chess Summer 2014 (Olomouc CZE)
Wed 30th Jul 2014 - Thu 7th Aug 2014 - Official Site

17th Olomouc GM 2014 (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

17th Olomouc GM 2014 Olomouc (CZE), 30 vii-7 viii 2014 cat. VIII (2428)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Kislinsky, Alexey g CZE 2491 * . . . . . . . . 1 1
2. Mammadov, Zaur m AZE 2441 . * . . . . 1 . . . 1
3. Kanmazalp, Ogulcan m TUR 2412 . . * . . . . 1 . . 1
4. Garcia Roman, Daniel m ESP 2379 . . . * . . . . 1 . 1
5. Neuman, Petr g CZE 2488 . . . . * ½ . . . . ½ 2394
6. Manik, Mikulas g SVK 2394 . . . . ½ * . . . . ½ 2488
7. Firat, Burak m TUR 2458 . 0 . . . . * . . . 0
8. Cernousek, Lukas m CZE 2457 . . 0 . . . . * . . 0
9. Ali Marandi, Cemil Can m TUR 2385 . . . 0 . . . . * . 0
10. Johansson, Jan m SWE 2378 0 . . . . . . . . * 0
Round 1 (July 30, 2014)
Kislinsky, Alexey - Johansson, Jan 1-0 21 C41 Philidor's Defence
Mammadov, Zaur - Firat, Burak 1-0 91 C14 French Classical
Neuman, Petr - Manik, Mikulas ½-½ 26 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Cernousek, Lukas - Kanmazalp, Ogulcan 0-1 33 E00 Catalan
Ali Marandi, Cemil Can - Garcia Roman, Daniel 0-1 53 C03 French Tarrasch

NIC Perlo Endgames


Chess.com Masters Bulletin


Empire Chess Videos

Empire Chess Videos Buy for immediate download or as a DVD

OnlineChessLessons Shop

Best Selling Igor Smirnov Chess DVDs


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.