Chess24 Typical Sacrifices

Live Games

Current tournaments

Leading live events this week.

You can access these live games using Available for Windows 8 and Windows Phone

Tournaments for Saturday 28th February 2015 combined with links to official website, live coverage and PGN file
EventSiteFEDUK TimeRd
WebLivePGN
Live Games now here
7th Batavia GM 2015AmsterdamNED13:008
Other events today
World Senior Teams +50DresdenGER08:305
World Senior Teams +65DresdenGER08:305
TCh-AUT 2nd Mitte 2014-15AustriaAUT13:007
TCh-AUT 2014-15AustriaAUT13:007
Pierre & Vacances OpenCannesFRA14:008
TCh-CAT Gp1 2015BarcelonaESP15:306
TCh-CAT Gp2 2015BarcelonaESP15:306

16th European Individual Championship 2015 (Jerusalem ISR)
Mon 23rd Feb 2015 - Sun 8th Mar 2015 - Official Site - Results - Live

16th ch-EUR Indiv 2015 (11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

16th ch-EUR Indiv 2015 Jerusalem ISR Mon 23rd Feb 2015 - Sun 8th Mar 2015
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
111Korobov AntonUKR26874.026018.09.5
237Najer EvgeniyRUS26343.526247.59.5
371Vovk YuriUKR25883.526148.59.5
41Navara DavidCZE27353.526049.511.5
564Grigoryan Karen H.ARM25963.525948.59.5
622Motylev AlexanderRUS26653.525927.59.5
730Smirin IliaISR26503.525736.07.5
845Sutovsky EmilISR26263.525536.58.0
947Kempinski RobertPOL26253.524887.08.5
1084Stefansson HannesISL25733.026668.08.0
1181Vocaturo DanieleITA25793.026508.09.0
12109Godena MicheleITA25023.026227.58.5
13113Rombaldoni AxelITA24883.026198.09.0
1467Ipatov AlexanderTUR25923.026148.09.0
1549Beliavsky Alexander GSLO26233.026108.09.5
1660Goganov AlekseyRUS26053.026027.59.5
173Eljanov PavelUKR27273.025999.011.0
1844Lupulescu ConstantinROU26263.025968.09.5
1951Bukavshin IvanRUS26223.025948.010.0
208Moiseenko AlexanderUKR26953.025928.09.5
212Vitiugov NikitaRUS27353.025919.011.0
2269Duda Jan-KrzysztofPOL25913.025899.011.5
2315Inarkiev ErnestoRUS26753.025878.511.0
247Matlakov MaximRUS26953.025856.58.5
254Nepomniachtchi IanRUS27143.025817.09.0
2633Volokitin AndreiUKR26463.025798.510.5
2720Sargissian GabrielARM26683.025636.58.5
2865Shimanov AleksandrRUS25943.025558.59.5
2935Popov IvanRUS26393.025547.58.5
3032Gajewski GrzegorzPOL26463.025538.010.0
3138Dubov DaniilRUS26323.025537.59.0
3254Erdos ViktorHUN26153.025457.58.5
3358Solak DraganTUR26073.025448.010.0
345Bacrot EtienneFRA27113.025446.58.5
3513Sjugirov SananRUS26783.025437.08.5
3636Ivanisevic IvanSRB26383.025316.07.5
3726Rodshtein MaximISR26603.025247.08.5
3868Svetushkin DmitryMDA25923.025237.08.0
3925Akopian VladimirARM26603.025167.59.0
4043Salgado Lopez IvanESP26283.025097.59.0
4142Khairullin IldarRUS26293.025076.58.5
4234Dreev AlekseyRUS26433.025067.09.0
4346Van Kampen RobinNED26263.025027.08.5
4423Howell David W LENG26633.024926.58.0
48Romanov EvgenyRUS26253.024926.58.0
46127Goryachkina AleksandraRUS24513.024897.08.0
4776Parligras Mircea-EmilianROU25833.024837.59.5
48117Ducarmon QuintenNED24823.024796.06.0
49128Iljiushenok IliaRUS24503.024686.07.0
5041Kozul ZdenkoCRO26303.024587.08.5
250 players

Tbilisi FIDE Grand Prix 2015 (Tbilisi GEO)
Sat 14th Feb 2015 - Sat 28th Feb 2015 - Official Site - Live

Tbilisi FIDE Grand Prix (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 120m:60m:15m+30spm(61)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

Tbilisi FIDE Grand Prix Tbilisi GEO (GEO), 14-28 ii 2015 cat. XX (2744)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2716 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 8 2921
2. Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2733 ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 2809
3. Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2731 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 6 2780
4. Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2726 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 2745
5. Giri, Anish g NED 2797 ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 2738
6. Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2705 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 2747
7. Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2759 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * 1 1 0 ½ 1 2742
8. Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2775 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1 ½ ½ 5 2704
9. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2810 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ * 1 ½ ½ 5 2701
10. Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2696 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 0 0 * 1 ½ 5 2712
11. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2739 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 * 1 2679
12. Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2737 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 * 4 2642
Round 1 (February 15, 2015)
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Jobava, Baadur 1-0 47 E70 King's Indian Fianchetto
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 31 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Grischuk, Alexander 0-1 35 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1 41 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Svidler, Peter - Giri, Anish 0-1 29 D38 QGD Ragozin
Andreikin, Dmitry - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 60 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 2 (February 16, 2015)
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 34 D11 Slav Defence
Radjabov, Teimour - Jobava, Baadur ½-½ 48 E18 Queens Indian
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 78 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Giri, Anish - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 41 D73 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 0-1 40 A12 Reti Opening
Grischuk, Alexander - Andreikin, Dmitry ½-½ 59 D35 QGD Exchange
Round 3 (February 17, 2015)
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 37 E90 King's Indian Classical
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Giri, Anish ½-½ 20 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 40 C95 Ruy Lopez Breyer
Jobava, Baadur - Jakovenko, Dmitry 0-1 22 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Svidler, Peter - Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 30 D38 QGD Ragozin
Andreikin, Dmitry - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1 57 D13 Slav Exchange
Round 4 (February 18, 2015)
Radjabov, Teimour - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 79 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam ½-½ 31 C10 French Rubinstein
Giri, Anish - Andreikin, Dmitry ½-½ 31 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Tomashevsky, Evgeny 0-1 43 D15 Slav Defence
Grischuk, Alexander - Jobava, Baadur 1-0 40 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Svidler, Peter - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 37 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Round 5 (February 20, 2015)
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Giri, Anish ½-½ 51 E90 King's Indian Classical
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 14 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Svidler, Peter 1-0 29 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 37 C19 French Winawer
Jobava, Baadur - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 1-0 27 A01 Larsen Opening
Andreikin, Dmitry - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 0-1 67 C85 Ruy Lopez Steenwijker Defence
Round 6 (February 21, 2015)
Radjabov, Teimour - Grischuk, Alexander 1-0 24 B97 Sicilian Najdorf
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 38 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Giri, Anish - Jobava, Baadur ½-½ 59 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 76 C26 Vienna Game
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam ½-½ 30 C42 Petroff's Defence
Svidler, Peter - Andreikin, Dmitry 1-0 44 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 7 (February 22, 2015)
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 28 D80 Gruenfeld 4.Bg5
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Giri, Anish 1-0 57 A88 Dutch Leningrad
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 30 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Grischuk, Alexander - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 0-1 63 D52 Queens Gambit Cambridge Springs
Jobava, Baadur - Dominguez Perez, Leinier 1-0 66 C44 Scotch Gambit
Andreikin, Dmitry - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 40 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Round 8 (February 23, 2015)
Radjabov, Teimour - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 24 D52 Queens Gambit Cambridge Springs
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 34 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Giri, Anish - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 39 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Andreikin, Dmitry ½-½ 31 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Tomashevsky, Evgeny 0-1 91 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Svidler, Peter - Jobava, Baadur 0-1 31 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 9 (February 25, 2015)
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1-0 30 E90 King's Indian Classical
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 31 D86 Gruenfeld Simagin
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Giri, Anish ½-½ 31 B48 Sicilian Paulsen
Grischuk, Alexander - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 46 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Jobava, Baadur - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 0-1 75 B23 Sicilian Closed
Andreikin, Dmitry - Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 53 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Round 10 (February 26, 2015)
Radjabov, Teimour - Giri, Anish ½-½ 53 C42 Petroff's Defence
Dominguez Perez, Leinier - Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar ½-½ 54 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - Jobava, Baadur ½-½ 33 D16 Slav Lasker/Smyslov
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 30 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Svidler, Peter - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 22 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Andreikin, Dmitry - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 47 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Round 11 (February 27, 2015)
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Radjabov, Teimour ½-½ 31 E90 King's Indian Classical
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Kasimdzhanov, Rustam ½-½ 31 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Giri, Anish - Dominguez Perez, Leinier ½-½ 63 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 13 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Grischuk, Alexander - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 50 A29 English Four Knights
Jobava, Baadur - Andreikin, Dmitry ½-½ 44 D15 Slav Defence

7th Batavia Chess 2015 (Amsterdam NED)
Fri 20th Feb 2015 - Sun 1st Mar 2015 - Official Site - Live

7th Batavia GM 2015 (10 players 9 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

7th Batavia GM 2015 Amsterdam (NED), 20 ii-1 iii 2015 cat. VIII (2446)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
1. Reinderman, Dimitri g NED 2586 * 1 . 1 . ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 2681
2. Van Foreest, Jorden m NED 2494 0 * 1 . 1 ½ 1 1 . 1 2670
3. Ootes, Lars NED 2366 . 0 * ½ 1 ½ 0 . 1 1 4 2481
4. Heimann, Andreas m GER 2539 0 . ½ * ½ 1 ½ 1 0 . 2438
5. Goudriaan, Etienne m NED 2349 . 0 0 ½ * 1 1 ½ ½ . 2452
6. Soors, Stef m BEL 2407 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 * . 1 . ½ 3 2404
7. Schmaltz, Roland g GER 2527 0 0 1 ½ 0 . * . 1 ½ 3 2384
8. Gormally, Daniel W g ENG 2489 ½ 0 . 0 ½ 0 . * 1 ½ 2338
9. Kevlishvili, Robby f NED 2347 0 . 0 1 ½ . 0 0 * 1 2357
10. Zwirs, Nico NED 2358 ½ 0 0 . . ½ ½ ½ 0 * 2 2301
Round 1 (February 20, 2015)
Reinderman, Dimitri - Schmaltz, Roland 1-0 44 E81 King's Indian Saemisch
Van Foreest, Jorden - Zwirs, Nico 1-0 41 B97 Sicilian Najdorf
Goudriaan, Etienne - Ootes, Lars 0-1 57 B07 Pirc Defence
Soors, Stef - Heimann, Andreas 0-1 33 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Gormally, Daniel W - Kevlishvili, Robby 1-0 60 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 2 (February 21, 2015)
Van Foreest, Jorden - Soors, Stef ½-½ 80 B19 Caro Kann
Heimann, Andreas - Gormally, Daniel W 1-0 39 B99 Sicilian Najdorf
Schmaltz, Roland - Goudriaan, Etienne 0-1 60 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Kevlishvili, Robby - Reinderman, Dimitri 0-1 33 B04 Alekhine's Defence
Zwirs, Nico - Ootes, Lars 0-1 51 B09 Pirc Defence
Round 3 (February 22, 2015)
Reinderman, Dimitri - Heimann, Andreas 1-0 31 C46 Four Knights
Ootes, Lars - Schmaltz, Roland 0-1 49 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Goudriaan, Etienne - Kevlishvili, Robby ½-½ 45 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Soors, Stef - Zwirs, Nico ½-½ 62 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Gormally, Daniel W - Van Foreest, Jorden 0-1 24 D15 Slav Defence
Round 4 (February 23, 2015)
Van Foreest, Jorden - Reinderman, Dimitri 0-1 36 B32 Sicilian Labourdonnais
Heimann, Andreas - Goudriaan, Etienne ½-½ 23 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Soors, Stef - Gormally, Daniel W 1-0 30 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Kevlishvili, Robby - Ootes, Lars 0-1 57 B07 Pirc Defence
Zwirs, Nico - Schmaltz, Roland ½-½ 60 B40 Sicilian Classical
Round 5 (February 24, 2015)
Reinderman, Dimitri - Soors, Stef ½-½ 28 A20 English Opening
Ootes, Lars - Heimann, Andreas ½-½ 69 C91 Ruy Lopez
Goudriaan, Etienne - Van Foreest, Jorden 0-1 23 D10 Slav Defence
Schmaltz, Roland - Kevlishvili, Robby 1-0 50 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Gormally, Daniel W - Zwirs, Nico ½-½ 40 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 6 (February 26, 2015)
Van Foreest, Jorden - Ootes, Lars 1-0 68 B06 Modern Defence
Heimann, Andreas - Schmaltz, Roland ½-½ 53 E91 King's Indian Classical
Soors, Stef - Goudriaan, Etienne 0-1 42 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Gormally, Daniel W - Reinderman, Dimitri ½-½ 23 A88 Dutch Leningrad
Zwirs, Nico - Kevlishvili, Robby 0-1 32 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Round 7 (February 27, 2015)
Reinderman, Dimitri - Zwirs, Nico ½-½ 45 A29 English Four Knights
Ootes, Lars - Soors, Stef ½-½ 64 B10 Caro Kann
Goudriaan, Etienne - Gormally, Daniel W ½-½ 48 B15 Caro Kann
Schmaltz, Roland - Van Foreest, Jorden 0-1 23 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Kevlishvili, Robby - Heimann, Andreas 1-0 37 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin

NIC Ivanchuk


Chess and Bridge CB13 ChessBase 13


Shankland vs You Chess.com


Empire Chess Videos

Empire Chess Videos Buy for immediate download or as a DVD

OnlineChessLessons Shop

Best Selling Igor Smirnov Chess DVDs


Chess Informant


Top Chess


Chess.com Prodigy Program


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 1.6 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1059 23rd February 2015 - 2816 games

Read TWIC 1059

Download TWIC 1059 PGN

Download TWIC 1059 ChessBase