Live Games

2nd Sinquefield Cup 2014 (Saint Louis USA)
Wed 27th Aug 2014 - Sun 7th Sep 2014 - Official Site - Live

2nd Sinquefield Cup 2014 (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

2nd Sinquefield Cup 2014 Saint Louis USA (USA), 27 viii-7 ix 2014 cat. XXIII (2802)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2801 * * 1 . . . 1 . 1 . 1 . 4
2. Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2768 0 . * * ½ . ½ . 1 . . . 2 2817
3. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2787 . . ½ . * * ½ . ½ . 0 . 2718
4. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2877 0 . ½ . ½ . * * . . ½ . 2695
5. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2805 0 . 0 . ½ . . . * * 1 . 2695
6. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2772 0 . . . 1 . ½ . 0 . * * 2730
Round 1 (August 27, 2014)
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 38 C45 Scotch Game
Aronian, Levon - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 40 D19 Slav Defence
Topalov, Veselin - Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 34 A35 English Symmetrical
Round 2 (August 28, 2014)
Caruana, Fabiano - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 30 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Nakamura, Hikaru - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 32 C60 Ruy Lopez
Aronian, Levon - Topalov, Veselin 1-0 29 D15 Slav Defence
Round 3 (August 29, 2014)
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Aronian, Levon 1-0 36 A07 Barcza System
Carlsen, Magnus - Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 34 C24 Bishop's Opening
Topalov, Veselin - Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 37 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Round 4 (August 30, 2014)
Caruana, Fabiano - Aronian, Levon 1-0 50 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 30 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Carlsen, Magnus - Topalov, Veselin ½-½ 63 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3

75th ch-ARM 1st League 2014 (Yerevan ARM)
Thu 21st Aug 2014 - Wed 3rd Sep 2014 - Official Site - Results - Live

75th ch-ARM 1st League (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv ) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

75th ch-ARM 1st League 2014 Yerevan (ARM), 21 viii-3 ix 2014 cat. VI (2396)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Babujian, Levon g ARM 2484 * . . . 0 1 ½ . 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 2543
2. Shahinyan, David f ARM 2383 . * ½ 0 0 . 1 1 . . 1 1 1 1 2553
3. Gabuzyan, Hovhannes g ARM 2582 . ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 . . . ½ 1 ½ 6 2494
4. Martirosyan, Haik M. f ARM 2328 . 1 0 * . . 1 ½ ½ . 1 ½ ½ ½ 2471
5. Mikaelyan, Arman ARM 2327 1 1 ½ . * . 0 . 0 ½ ½ . ½ 1 5 2460
6. Harutyunian, Tigran K. m ARM 2439 0 . ½ . . * ½ . 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 5 2453
7. Chibukhchian, Artur g ARM 2430 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ * 0 1 1 . . . . 2407
8. Alaverdyan, Gevorg f ARM 2369 . 0 0 ½ . . 1 * 1 0 ½ . 1 ½ 2400
9. Vardanian, Haik G. f ARM 2314 0 . . ½ 1 1 0 0 * 1 ½ 0 . . 4 2349
10. Hayrapetyan, Hovik g ARM 2438 ½ . . . ½ ½ 0 1 0 * ½ ½ . ½ 4 2331
11. Petrosian, Davit G. g ARM 2398 0 0 . 0 ½ ½ . ½ ½ ½ * 1 . . 2298
12. Torosyan, Norayr ARM 2321 0 0 ½ ½ . 0 . . 1 ½ 0 * 1 . 2343
13. Harutjunyan, Gevorg g ARM 2444 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 . 0 . . . 0 * 1 2224
14. Poghosyan, Suren f ARM 2284 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 . ½ . ½ . . 0 * 2 2201
Round 1 (August 21, 2014)
Babujian, Levon - Harutjunyan, Gevorg ½-½ 40 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Mikaelyan, Arman - Shahinyan, David 1-0 39 D10 Slav Defence
Harutyunian, Tigran K. - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes ½-½ 35 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Alaverdyan, Gevorg - Martirosyan, Haik M. ½-½ 44 A05 Various
Vardanian, Haik G. - Chibukhchian, Artur 0-1 53 A28 English Four Knights
Hayrapetyan, Hovik - Poghosyan, Suren ½-½ 52 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Petrosian, Davit G. - Torosyan, Norayr 1-0 62 B10 Caro Kann
Round 2 (August 22, 2014)
Shahinyan, David - Alaverdyan, Gevorg 1-0 32 D79 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Mikaelyan, Arman ½-½ 28 A00 Irregular Openings
Chibukhchian, Artur - Hayrapetyan, Hovik 1-0 40 D11 Slav Defence
Petrosian, Davit G. - Vardanian, Haik G. ½-½ 18 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Torosyan, Norayr - Martirosyan, Haik M. ½-½ 24 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Harutjunyan, Gevorg - Harutyunian, Tigran K. 0-1 39 C51 Evans Gambit
Poghosyan, Suren - Babujian, Levon 0-1 40 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Round 3 (August 23, 2014)
Babujian, Levon - Chibukhchian, Artur ½-½ 43 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Martirosyan, Haik M. - Shahinyan, David 1-0 40 A84 Dutch
Mikaelyan, Arman - Harutjunyan, Gevorg ½-½ 48 E68 King's Indian Fianchetto
Harutyunian, Tigran K. - Poghosyan, Suren 1-0 40 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Alaverdyan, Gevorg - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes 0-1 86 A05 Various
Vardanian, Haik G. - Torosyan, Norayr 0-1 56 B11 Caro Kann Two Knights
Hayrapetyan, Hovik - Petrosian, Davit G. ½-½ 25 E66 King's Indian Fianchetto
Round 4 (August 24, 2014)
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Martirosyan, Haik M. 1-0 33 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Chibukhchian, Artur - Harutyunian, Tigran K. ½-½ 22 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Vardanian, Haik G. - Hayrapetyan, Hovik 1-0 61 B40 Sicilian Classical
Petrosian, Davit G. - Babujian, Levon 0-1 40 B20 Sicilian Wing Gambit
Torosyan, Norayr - Shahinyan, David 0-1 40 C04 French Tarrasch
Harutjunyan, Gevorg - Alaverdyan, Gevorg 0-1 56 C42 Petroff's Defence
Poghosyan, Suren - Mikaelyan, Arman 0-1 59 B14 Caro Kann Panov
Round 5 (August 25, 2014)
Babujian, Levon - Vardanian, Haik G. 1-0 27 B42 Sicilian Paulsen
Shahinyan, David - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes ½-½ 80 A05 Various
Martirosyan, Haik M. - Harutjunyan, Gevorg ½-½ 49 A54 Old Indian Defence
Mikaelyan, Arman - Chibukhchian, Artur 0-1 50 A07 Barcza System
Harutyunian, Tigran K. - Petrosian, Davit G. ½-½ 80 E66 King's Indian Fianchetto
Alaverdyan, Gevorg - Poghosyan, Suren ½-½ 66 A13 Reti Opening
Hayrapetyan, Hovik - Torosyan, Norayr ½-½ 24 D47 Queens Gambit Meran
Round 6 (August 26, 2014)
Chibukhchian, Artur - Alaverdyan, Gevorg 0-1 42 E17 Queens Indian
Vardanian, Haik G. - Harutyunian, Tigran K. 1-0 40 A05 Various
Hayrapetyan, Hovik - Babujian, Levon ½-½ 53 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Petrosian, Davit G. - Mikaelyan, Arman ½-½ 90 A00 Irregular Openings
Torosyan, Norayr - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes ½-½ 59 B06 Modern Defence
Harutjunyan, Gevorg - Shahinyan, David 0-1 64 A41 Modern Defence
Poghosyan, Suren - Martirosyan, Haik M. ½-½ 27 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 7 (August 27, 2014)
Babujian, Levon - Torosyan, Norayr 1-0 42 D05 Colle System
Shahinyan, David - Poghosyan, Suren 1-0 24 E04 Catalan
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Harutjunyan, Gevorg 1-0 68 A45 Trompowsky
Martirosyan, Haik M. - Chibukhchian, Artur 1-0 46 A41 Modern Defence
Mikaelyan, Arman - Vardanian, Haik G. 0-1 33 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Harutyunian, Tigran K. - Hayrapetyan, Hovik ½-½ 55 D11 Slav Defence
Alaverdyan, Gevorg - Petrosian, Davit G. ½-½ 40 E91 King's Indian Classical
Round 8 (August 29, 2014)
Babujian, Levon - Harutyunian, Tigran K. 1-0 65 C45 Scotch Game
Chibukhchian, Artur - Shahinyan, David 0-1 35 A90 Dutch Classical
Vardanian, Haik G. - Alaverdyan, Gevorg 0-1 60 A37 English Symmetrical
Hayrapetyan, Hovik - Mikaelyan, Arman ½-½ 84 D04 Queen's Pawn Game
Petrosian, Davit G. - Martirosyan, Haik M. 0-1 41 B43 Sicilian Paulsen
Torosyan, Norayr - Harutjunyan, Gevorg 1-0 56 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Poghosyan, Suren - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes ½-½ 51 A45 Trompowsky
Round 9 (August 30, 2014)
Shahinyan, David - Petrosian, Davit G. 1-0 58 A05 Various
Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Chibukhchian, Artur ½-½ 22 A22 English Opening
Martirosyan, Haik M. - Vardanian, Haik G. ½-½ 65 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Mikaelyan, Arman - Babujian, Levon 1-0 57 A01 Larsen Opening
Harutyunian, Tigran K. - Torosyan, Norayr 1-0 78 B10 Caro Kann
Alaverdyan, Gevorg - Hayrapetyan, Hovik 0-1 37 A16 English Opening
Harutjunyan, Gevorg - Poghosyan, Suren 1-0 30 E04 Catalan

79th ch-ESP 2014 (Linares ESP)
Mon 25th Aug 2014 - Tue 2nd Sep 2014 - Official Site - Results - Live

79th ch-ESP 2014 (128 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv ) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

79th ch-ESP 2014 Linares ESP Mon 25th Aug 2014 - Tue 2nd Sep 2014
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11VALLEJO PONS FranciscoCAT26984.09.06.011.0
211ARRIBAS LOPEZ AngelMAD25034.08.55.510.0
35KORNEEV OlegEXT25904.08.05.09.5
44VAZQUEZ IGARZA RenierMAD26033.59.05.511.5
59DEL RIO DE ANGELIS Salvador GEUS25293.58.55.010.0
610IBARRA JEREZ Jose CarlosMUR25213.58.05.09.0
78ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ Julen LuisCTL25443.57.55.09.0
83SALGADO LOPEZ IvanEUS26203.57.04.58.5
928FERNANDEZ GARCIA Jose MiguelAND23533.57.04.58.0
1012SANTOS LATASA JaimeEXT24873.010.06.012.5
116PEREZ CANDELARIO ManuelEXT25753.010.06.012.0
1218SUAREZ GARCIA CarlosAST24003.09.05.010.0
1358NAVARRO LOPEZ-MENCHERO DanielVAL21353.08.55.58.5
1429SANCHEZ ALLER FernandoGAL23523.08.05.010.0
1513RUBIO MEJIA Luis IgnacioMAD24703.08.05.09.5
1620TERAN ALVAREZ IsmaelAND23883.08.04.010.0
1727ANDRES GONZALEZ IvanAST23543.08.04.09.5
1842NAVARRETE ESPI SamuelVAL22453.08.04.09.0
1938TRIGO URQUIJO SergioEUS22743.07.54.59.5
2015LARIÑO NIETO DavidMAD24323.07.54.59.0
2122MATNADZE AnaCAT23853.07.54.09.5
2219VEGA GUTIERREZ SabrinaCAN23953.07.54.09.0
2341SANCHEZ BARBADO CarlosVAL22493.07.54.08.5
2421PALLARDO LOZOYA Jose VicenteVAL23873.07.04.08.5
2537ESCUDERO MANZANO AlejandroMUR22833.07.04.08.5
2632ARANAZ MURILLO AmaliaAND23143.07.03.08.0
2725ALVAREZ FERNANDEZ EnriqueAST23553.06.53.58.0
43SANCHEZ JEREZ Emilio MiguelMUR22323.06.53.58.0
2949MORA MENEZO JesusCNT21963.06.53.57.5
3024ESPIÑEIRA GONZALEZ DiegoGAL23603.06.04.07.5
312ANTON GUIJARRO DavidMAD26242.59.05.010.0
3217ALEXANDROVA OlgaCAT24242.58.55.010.5
337LOPEZ MARTINEZ Josep ManuelCAT25492.58.55.010.0
3423ESPINOSA ARANDA AngelMAD23852.58.55.09.5
3539SHEN YueBAL22662.58.04.59.5
3616ANTOLI ROYO Joaquin MiguelARA24282.58.04.59.0
3730TORRES VENTOSA Pedro EugenioAND23342.58.04.59.0
3844SILVA RODRIGUEZ FernandoVAL22172.57.54.58.5
3935GAVILAN DIAZ MarioAND22912.57.54.08.5
4033SANTOS RUIZ MiguelAND23062.57.54.08.5
4161BARRENECHEA BAHAMONDE GustavoAND21242.57.54.08.0
4259SANCHEZ DENGRA Jose MariaVAL21342.57.54.07.5
4362COLLADO BARBAS LauraMAD21172.56.53.57.0
4467SUAREZ TRIGUERO Jose AlfonsoMAD20842.56.53.07.0
4575MECO BENITEZ Jose LuisAND20282.56.03.07.5
4631SANCHEZ SAEZ FranciscoVAL23192.55.03.06.5
4777DOMINGO NUÑEZ AlejandroAND20232.55.03.06.0
4845GARCIA VICENTE NievesARA22142.54.02.55.0
4963PERERA BORREGO MarielaAND21092.09.05.010.5
5068PLAZUELO PASCUAL JuanAND20812.09.05.010.0
128 players

Porto San Giorgio Open 2014 (Porto San Giorgio ITA)
Fri 22nd Aug 2014 - Sat 30th Aug 2014 - Official Site - Live

Porto San Giorgio Open (9 Rds Swiss Indiv ) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

Porto San Giorgio Open 2014 Porto San Giorgio ITA Fri 22nd Aug 2014 - Sat 30th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameTiFEDRtgPts
110Draskovic LukaFMMNE23376.5
25Drasko MilanGMMNE24376.5
33Mogranzini RobertoGMITA24966.5
46Bruno FabioIMITA24286.5
59Moroni Luca JrFMITA23446.5
64Naumkin IgorGMRUS24486.5
72Romanishin Oleg MGMUKR25096.0
811Bentivegna FrancescoFMITA23026.0
943Sonis FrancescoCMITA20506.0
1044Varvaglione AntonioCMITA20486.0
1117Pescatore LorenzoMITA22466.0
121Godena MicheleGMITA25136.0
1322Albertini LucaMITA21596.0
1416Rossi Aldo AFMITA22625.5
1520Seyfried ClausGER21805.5
1612Dragojlovic AndjelkoIMSRB22955.5
178Aleksic NenadIMSRB23485.5
1815Ramirez Garcia Jorge AlbertoFMMEX22655.5
197Borgo GiulioIMITA23815.5
2047Giancotti EraldoCMITA20365.5
2126Viviani AlessioCMITA21375.5
2214Vezzosi PaoloIMITA22745.0
2327Marsili RiccardoCMITA21365.0
2423Teutsch AlexanderCMITA21495.0
2518Calavalle GiulioMITA22095.0
2639Schweizer ManfredGER20595.0
2738Bardone LorenzoCMITA20725.0
2855Difronzo Andrea1NITA19775.0
2924Cacciola AlfredoCMITA21485.0
3066Bisi Riccardo1NITA19235.0
3128Ljubisavljevic Zivojin ZIMSRB21324.5
3221Zamengo FulvioCMITA21784.5
3313Corvi MarcoFMITA22854.5
3448Cafaro LucaCMITA20264.5
3541Dobboletta AlexCMITA20524.5
3646Castelfranchi CarloMITA20384.5
3735Carnicelli ValerioCMITA21024.5
3834Bonade' MassimoCMITA21034.5
3940Vincenzi MarcoCMITA20584.5
4054Fasiello AndreaCMITA19844.0
4142Movileanu DanielaCMITA20514.0
4261Zamengo Bruno1NITA19524.0
4329Bisi SamueleCMITA21324.0
4451Colantuono VirginiaCMITA20054.0
4519Borgiani FlavioMITA21814.0
4662Popovich Fabio1NITA19494.0
4768D'aquino Ugo1NITA19114.0
4863Paolillo Gaia1NITA19404.0
4936Tomasini GiovanniCMITA20924.0
5031Lantini MarcoMITA21194.0
70 players

16th Sants Open 2014 (Barcelona ESP)
Fri 22nd Aug 2014 - Sun 31st Aug 2014 - Official Site - Results - Live

16th Sants Open 2014 (351 players 10 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

16th Sants Open 2014 Barcelona ESP Fri 22nd Aug 2014 - Sun 31st Aug 2014
Leading Round 9 (of 10) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB2TB3
17FIER AlexandrBRA25708.042.555.0
23SANDIPAN ChandaIND26197.544.055.0
316BROMBERGER StefanGER25107.541.052.0
412KRAEMER MartinGER25467.045.557.0
557SCHROEDER Jan-ChristianGER23607.040.552.5
65VOCATURO DanieleITA25877.040.552.5
711ALSINA LEAL DanielCAT25507.040.551.0
820KLEIN DavidNED24987.040.050.5
94BOGNER SebastianSUI26037.040.050.0
1013AROSHIDZE LevanGEO25397.039.550.5
1135LYRBERG PatrikSWE24447.039.550.5
1225GRAF FelixGER24797.038.549.0
131GRANDA ZUNIGA Julio EPER26637.037.548.0
1426GALLIAMOVA AlisaRUS24727.036.548.5
1542ALOMA VIDAL RobertCAT24036.543.554.5
1624DUCARMON QuintenNED24796.543.056.0
1718BLOMQVIST ErikSWE25066.542.554.5
1817COMAS FABREGO LluisCAT25086.542.054.0
1944PERPINYA ROFES Lluis MariaCAT23916.542.052.0
2015NARCISO DUBLAN MarcCAT25156.540.551.0
2146MARTINEZ ROMERO MartinCOL23876.540.052.0
2223CUARTAS Jaime AlexanderCOL24896.540.051.0
2314LIBISZEWSKI FabienFRA25316.540.050.5
248NOVIKOV StanislavRUS25626.539.548.5
2534OLIVA CASTANEDA KevelCUB24466.539.049.5
2641VALDES ROMERO LeonardoCRC24066.538.550.5
2729CRUZ JonathanPER24596.537.549.0
2849MARTINEZ ALCANTARA Jose EduarPER23796.537.548.5
2931PARDO SIMON DavidCAT24576.537.547.0
3033MUNOZ PANTOJA MiguelCAT24516.537.046.0
3122COLLINS Sam E.IRL24956.536.546.0
3230HUERGA LEACHE MikelESP24576.536.047.0
339CRUZ CristhianPER25536.535.546.5
3432HOFFMAN AlejandroARG24566.042.054.0
352CORI JorgePER26306.042.053.0
366PERALTA FernandoARG25746.041.052.0
3763LILLO CASTANY VictorCAT23196.039.551.0
3819DELORME AxelFRA25016.039.049.5
3986DIAZ CAMALLONGA CarlesCAT22616.039.049.5
4021GOMEZ GARRIDO Camilo ErnestoCUB24966.039.048.5
4110HANDKE FlorianGER25536.038.549.5
4238MASCARO MARCH PedroESP24176.038.548.5
4348ZUDE Erik Dr.GER23816.038.050.0
4473PIEPHO NielsGER22936.038.049.0
45128URRIZA IRICIBAR PabloESP21406.038.048.5
4643JORCZIK JulianGER23996.037.549.0
4751BACHES GARCIA GuillermoCAT23776.037.548.0
4837CORI T. DeysiPER24226.037.548.0
4940GOMEZ LEDO Roberto CarlosCUB24116.037.049.0
50106GARRIGA CAZORLA PereCAT21966.037.046.5
351 players

Sharjah Women's Grand Prix 2014 (Sharjah UAE)
Mon 25th Aug 2014 - Sat 6th Sep 2014 - Official Site - Results - Live

Sharjah WGP 2014 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

Sharjah WGP 2014 Sharjah UAE (UAE), 25 viii-6 ix 2014 cat. X (2491)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Hou, Yifan g CHN 2661 * . . . ½ 1 . ½ 1 1 . . 4 2727
2. Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2559 . * ½ ½ . . 1 1 . . 1 . 4 2698
3. Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2487 . ½ * ½ . . 1 . . ½ . 1 2580
4. Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs wg MGL 2346 . ½ ½ * . ½ . . 1 . 1 . 2668
5. Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2521 ½ . . . * . . ½ ½ 1 . 1 2654
6. Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2494 0 . . ½ . * ½ . . ½ . 1 2451
7. Danielian, Elina g ARM 2490 . 0 0 . . ½ * 1 . . 1 . 2501
8. Zhao, Xue g CHN 2508 ½ 0 . . ½ . 0 * . . 1 . 2 2466
9. Koneru, Humpy g IND 2598 0 . . 0 ½ . . . * ½ . 1 2 2385
10. Muminova, Nafisa wg UZB 2315 0 . ½ . 0 ½ . . ½ * . . 2403
11. Zhu, Chen g QAT 2461 . 0 . 0 . . 0 0 . . * ½ ½ 2103
12. L'Ami, Alina wg ROU 2446 . . 0 . 0 0 . . 0 . ½ * ½ 2146
Round 1 (August 25, 2014)
Ju, Wenjun - Ushenina, Anna ½-½ 32 A22 English Opening
Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs - Koneru, Humpy 1-0 36 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Danielian, Elina - Kosintseva, Tatiana ½-½ 51 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Muminova, Nafisa - Hou, Yifan 0-1 42 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Zhu, Chen - Zhao, Xue 0-1 68 E15 Queens Indian
L'Ami, Alina - Harika, Dronavalli 0-1 56 D52 Queens Gambit Cambridge Springs
Round 2 (August 26, 2014)
Ushenina, Anna - Danielian, Elina 1-0 103 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Harika, Dronavalli - Muminova, Nafisa 1-0 50 A11 Reti Opening
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs ½-½ 45 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Zhao, Xue - Hou, Yifan ½-½ 22 E37 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Koneru, Humpy - L'Ami, Alina 1-0 48 E71 King's Indian 5.h3
Zhu, Chen - Ju, Wenjun 0-1 52 A41 Modern Defence
Round 3 (August 27, 2014)
Hou, Yifan - Harika, Dronavalli ½-½ 35 C05 French Tarrasch
Ju, Wenjun - Zhao, Xue 1-0 50 E06 Catalan
Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs - Ushenina, Anna ½-½ 40 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Danielian, Elina - Zhu, Chen 1-0 33 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Muminova, Nafisa - Koneru, Humpy ½-½ 57 B40 Sicilian Classical
L'Ami, Alina - Kosintseva, Tatiana 0-1 35 E56 Nimzo Indian
Round 4 (August 28, 2014)
Ju, Wenjun - Danielian, Elina 1-0 85 E09 Catalan
Ushenina, Anna - L'Ami, Alina 1-0 28 A45 Trompowsky
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Muminova, Nafisa ½-½ 87 C11 French Defence
Zhao, Xue - Harika, Dronavalli ½-½ 58 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Koneru, Humpy - Hou, Yifan 0-1 56 D38 QGD Ragozin
Zhu, Chen - Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs 0-1 74 D71 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Round 5 (August 30, 2014)
Hou, Yifan - Kosintseva, Tatiana 1-0 77 A13 Reti Opening
Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs - Ju, Wenjun ½-½ 18 E90 King's Indian Classical
Harika, Dronavalli - Koneru, Humpy ½-½ 36 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Danielian, Elina - Zhao, Xue 1-0 26 A47 Queen's Indian without c2-c4
Muminova, Nafisa - Ushenina, Anna ½-½ 52 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
L'Ami, Alina - Zhu, Chen ½-½ 33 E15 Queens Indian

St Petersburg Summer 2014 (St Petersburg RUS)
Thu 28th Aug 2014 - Sun 31st Aug 2014 - Official Site - Results - Live

St.Petersburg Rapid 2014 (11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

St.Petersburg Rapid 2014 St Petersburg RUS Thu 28th Aug 2014 - Sun 31st Aug 2014
Leading Round 4 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Morozevich AlexanderRUS27734.010.05.010.0
29Shirov AlexeiLAT26604.08.54.010.0
34Vitiugov NikitaRUS26963.511.06.09.5
48Matlakov MaximRUS26653.511.05.59.5
512Lysyj IgorRUS26413.511.05.58.5
62Kovalenko IgorLAT27253.510.55.59.0
716Rodshtein MaximISR26203.510.55.09.5
824Popov ValerijRUS25703.59.55.09.5
926Lintchevski DaniilRUS25433.59.54.59.0
1014Khismatullin DenisRUS26333.59.54.09.5
117Rublevsky SergeiRUS26743.59.05.09.0
27Chigaev MaksimRUS25373.59.05.09.0
133Khairullin IldarRUS27033.59.04.59.0
69Sysolyatin EvgenyRUS22503.59.04.59.0
1510Zvjaginsev VadimRUS26533.59.04.09.5
1621Panarin MikhailRUS25873.58.54.59.0
1729Goganov AlekseyRUS25163.58.54.58.5
1822Romanov EvgenyRUS25723.57.54.08.0
1923Savchenko BorisRUS25713.011.55.59.0
2030Bocharov IvanRUS24853.011.05.08.0
2140Malakhov IgorRUS23983.010.55.59.0
225Dreev AlekseyRUS26953.010.55.58.5
2364Biriukov Oleg V.RUS22683.010.55.07.5
2435Simonian HrairARM24533.010.05.08.0
2533Alekseenko KirillRUS24643.09.56.08.5
2677Belenkaya DinaRUS22243.09.55.08.0
2725Levin Evgeny A.RUS25553.09.54.58.5
286Moiseenko AlexanderUKR26843.09.54.58.0
2913Timofeev ArtyomRUS26383.09.54.09.0
3048Dzhangobegov VladimirRUS23623.09.04.58.0
3158Vlassow ValentinRUS23043.09.04.07.0
59Leontiev Aleksandr V.RUS23023.09.04.07.0
3347Ekdyshman MikhailRUS23623.08.54.08.0
3417Rozum IvanRUS26183.08.04.07.0
28Yemelin VasilyRUS25183.08.04.07.0
57Solovyov ViktorRUS23093.08.04.07.0
3711Alekseev EvgenyRUS26433.08.04.06.0
3863Pashinsky MikhailRUS22693.08.03.57.0
3982Abramov NikitaRUS22123.07.54.07.0
4015Khalifman AlexanderRUS26273.07.54.06.0
4151Usmanov VasilyRUS23413.07.53.58.0
4220Aleksandrov AleksejBLR26013.07.53.57.0
83Semenova IrinaRUS22103.07.53.57.0
84Sotsky AlexanderRUS22053.07.53.57.0
85Gogolev ArtemRUS22013.07.53.57.0
4653Bazeev GermanRUS23263.07.53.08.0
4737Belousov DanilaRUS24283.07.04.07.0
4888Nikonov AlexejRUS21873.05.53.07.0
93Kitsis AndreyRUS21723.05.53.07.0
5036Matinian NikitaRUS24292.512.06.58.0
198 players

TCh-TUR Super League 2014 (Kocaeli TUR)
Mon 18th Aug 2014 - Fri 29th Aug 2014 - Official Site - Results - Live

TCh-TUR Super League 2014 (13 Rds League Club TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Games

TCh-TUR Super League 2014 Kocaeli TUR Mon 18th Aug 2014 - Fri 29th Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 13 Standings:
RkTeamMptsBptsTB1
1ISTANBUL TEKNIK UNIVERSITESI SOCAR – K.N.I.2274.5637
2HATAY BUYUKSEHIR BELEDIYE GENCLIK VE SPOR KULUBU2070.5570.5
3BESIKTAS JIMNASTIK KULUBU1968.5541.5
4DENIZSU AQUAMATCH SATRANC GENCLIK VE SPOR KULUBU1571408.75
5KAHRAMANMARAS BUYUKSEHIR BELEDIYESI SPOR KULUBU1565419.25
6AKDENIZ BELEDIYESI SPOR KULUBU1464376.5
7TARSUS ZEKA SATRANC KULUBU1262.5304
8T.S. ALYANS SATRANC SPOR KULUBU1164288.75
9TURK HAVA YOLLARI SPOR KULUBU1058252
10ANTALYA CALLI SPOR KULUBU855194
11ANKARA DEMIRSPOR KULUBU759153.5
12MERSIN EZGI SATRANC KULUBU34855.5
13ALIAGA GENCLIK VE SPOR KULUBU DERNEGI0200
13 teams

NIC Magazine


Chess.com Masters Bulletin


Empire Chess Videos

Empire Chess Videos Buy for immediate download or as a DVD

OnlineChessLessons Shop

Best Selling Igor Smirnov Chess DVDs


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.