Chess24 Svdler on the Gruenfeld

Live Games

Current tournaments

Leading live events this week.

You can access these live games using Available for Windows 8 and Windows Phone

Tournaments for Monday 1st September 2014 combined with links to official website, live coverage and PGN file
EventSiteFEDUK TimeRd
WebLivePGN
Live Games now here
Sharjah WGP 2014SharjahUAE12:007
75th ch-ARM 1st LeagueYerevanARM12:3011
79th ch-ESP 2014LinaresESP16:008

2nd Sinquefield Cup 2014 (Saint Louis USA)
Wed 27th Aug 2014 - Sun 7th Sep 2014 - Official Site - Live

2nd Sinquefield Cup 2014 (6 players 10 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

2nd Sinquefield Cup 2014 Saint Louis USA (USA), 27 viii-7 ix 2014 cat. XXIII (2802)
1 2 3 4 5 6
1. Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2801 * * 1 . 1 . 1 . 1 . 1 . 5
2. Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2772 0 . * * ½ . 1 . 0 . 1 . 2807
3. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2877 0 . ½ . * * ½ . 1 . ½ . 2786
4. Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2768 0 . 0 . ½ . * * 1 . ½ . 2 2736
5. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2805 0 . 1 . 0 . 0 . * * ½ . 2652
6. Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2787 0 . 0 . ½ . ½ . ½ . * * 2655
Round 1 (August 27, 2014)
Topalov, Veselin - Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 34 A35 English Symmetrical
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 38 C45 Scotch Game
Aronian, Levon - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 40 D19 Slav Defence
Round 2 (August 28, 2014)
Caruana, Fabiano - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 30 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Aronian, Levon - Topalov, Veselin 1-0 29 D15 Slav Defence
Nakamura, Hikaru - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 32 C60 Ruy Lopez
Round 3 (August 29, 2014)
Topalov, Veselin - Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 37 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Carlsen, Magnus - Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 34 C24 Bishop's Opening
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Aronian, Levon 1-0 36 A07 Barcza System
Round 4 (August 30, 2014)
Caruana, Fabiano - Aronian, Levon 1-0 50 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Carlsen, Magnus - Topalov, Veselin ½-½ 63 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime - Nakamura, Hikaru ½-½ 30 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Round 5 (August 31, 2014)
Topalov, Veselin - Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 41 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Aronian, Levon - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 70 A47 Queen's Indian without c2-c4
Nakamura, Hikaru - Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 67 D11 Slav Defence

75th ch-ARM 1st League 2014 (Yerevan ARM)
Thu 21st Aug 2014 - Wed 3rd Sep 2014 - Official Site - Results - Live

75th ch-ARM 1st League (14 players 13 Rds SRR Indiv ) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

75th ch-ARM 1st League 2014 Yerevan ARM Thu 21st Aug 2014 - Wed 3rd Sep 2014
Leading Round 11 (of 13) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
110Gabuzyan HovhannesARM25828.040.5060.0
29Shahinyan DavidARM23838.036.2560.0
36Mikaelyan ArmanARM23276.535.5050.0
48Martirosyan Haik M.ARM23286.533.7560.0
55Harutyunian Tigran K.ARM24396.531.0050.0
64Babujian LevonARM24846.528.7550.0
73Hayrapetyan HovikARM24385.531.2550.0
87Alaverdyan GevorgARM23695.526.0050.0
913Chibukhchian ArturARM24305.027.7560.0
1014Torosyan NorayrARM23214.520.5060.0
112Vardanian Haik G.ARM23144.023.7550.0
121Petrosian Davit G.ARM23984.020.5050.0
1311Harutjunyan Gevorg D.ARM24444.019.2560.0
1412Poghosyan SurenARM22842.515.2560.0
14 players

79th ch-ESP 2014 (Linares ESP)
Mon 25th Aug 2014 - Tue 2nd Sep 2014 - Official Site - Results - Live

79th ch-ESP 2014 (128 players 9 Rds Swiss Indiv ) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

79th ch-ESP 2014 Linares ESP Mon 25th Aug 2014 - Tue 2nd Sep 2014
Leading Round 8 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11VALLEJO PONS FranciscoCAT26987.040.033.544.0
211ARRIBAS LOPEZ AngelMAD25036.539.032.042.5
39DEL RIO DE ANGELIS Salvador GEUS25296.539.032.042.0
44VAZQUEZ IGARZA RenierMAD26036.040.033.543.0
518SUAREZ GARCIA CarlosAST24006.037.530.541.0
63SALGADO LOPEZ IvanEUS26206.037.031.041.0
710IBARRA JEREZ Jose CarlosMUR25216.037.030.541.0
87LOPEZ MARTINEZ Josep ManuelCAT25496.035.029.538.0
917ALEXANDROVA OlgaCAT24246.034.028.538.0
1012SANTOS LATASA JaimeEXT24876.034.028.537.5
115KORNEEV OlegEXT25905.541.034.043.5
126PEREZ CANDELARIO ManuelEXT25755.539.032.043.0
1328FERNANDEZ GARCIA Jose MiguelAND23535.537.030.540.5
148ARIZMENDI MARTINEZ Julen LuisCTL25445.536.530.040.5
1537ESCUDERO MANZANO AlejandroMUR22835.535.529.539.5
1619VEGA GUTIERREZ SabrinaCAN23955.535.029.039.0
172ANTON GUIJARRO DavidMAD26245.535.028.538.0
1820TERAN ALVAREZ IsmaelAND23885.534.528.538.0
1923ESPINOSA ARANDA AngelMAD23855.534.528.537.5
2016ANTOLI ROYO Joaquin MiguelARA24285.533.027.036.5
2135GAVILAN DIAZ MarioAND22915.532.526.535.5
2226SOS ANDREU EricVAL23555.527.523.030.5
2322MATNADZE AnaCAT23855.037.531.041.0
2427ANDRES GONZALEZ IvanAST23545.037.030.541.0
2529SANCHEZ ALLER FernandoGAL23525.036.030.039.5
2624ESPIÑEIRA GONZALEZ DiegoGAL23605.034.527.538.0
2725ALVAREZ FERNANDEZ EnriqueAST23555.034.027.537.5
2813RUBIO MEJIA Luis IgnacioMAD24705.033.528.037.0
2934SUAREZ URIEL AdrianMAD22925.032.526.535.5
3038TRIGO URQUIJO SergioEUS22745.032.526.534.5
3142NAVARRETE ESPI SamuelVAL22455.032.526.034.5
3247SILVA RODRIGUEZ JulioVAL22105.031.025.033.0
3332ARANAZ MURILLO AmaliaAND23145.031.024.034.0
3446ROMERO BERRUEZO FranciscoAND22115.026.021.529.0
3558NAVARRO LOPEZ-MENCHERO DanielVAL21354.536.030.037.5
3633SANTOS RUIZ MiguelAND23064.534.028.037.0
3721PALLARDO LOZOYA Jose VicenteVAL23874.533.528.037.0
3862COLLADO BARBAS LauraMAD21174.533.027.034.5
3915LARIÑO NIETO DavidMAD24324.532.527.535.0
4061BARRENECHEA BAHAMONDE GustavoAND21244.532.527.034.0
4114GONZALEZ DE LA TORRE SantiagoEUS24664.532.026.535.5
4239SHEN YueBAL22664.532.026.035.5
4343SANCHEZ JEREZ Emilio MiguelMUR22324.532.026.035.0
4455RODRIGUEZ GARCIA Manuel FcoEXT21584.531.025.533.5
4577DOMINGO NUÑEZ AlejandroAND20234.531.025.533.0
4644SILVA RODRIGUEZ FernandoVAL22174.531.025.033.5
4757TIERRASECA MONTERO PabloCTM21434.530.525.533.0
4868PLAZUELO PASCUAL JuanAND20814.530.525.032.5
4948MARTINEZ LOPEZ DavidMUR22094.530.024.532.5
5090FERNANDEZ LAGO DavidGAL19594.529.023.531.0
128 players

16th Sants Open 2014 (Barcelona ESP)
Fri 22nd Aug 2014 - Sun 31st Aug 2014 - Official Site - Results - Live

16th Sants Open 2014 (351 players 10 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

16th Sants Open 2014 Barcelona ESP Fri 22nd Aug 2014 - Sun 31st Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB2TB3
17FIER AlexandrBRA25708.554.568.0
212KRAEMER MartinGER25468.055.066.5
311ALSINA LEAL DanielCAT25508.051.563.5
44BOGNER SebastianSUI26038.051.062.0
55VOCATURO DanieleITA25878.050.563.0
616BROMBERGER StefanGER25108.050.062.5
73SANDIPAN ChandaIND26197.557.068.5
824DUCARMON QuintenNED24797.553.567.5
944PERPINYA ROFES Lluis MariaCAT23917.552.563.5
1018BLOMQVIST ErikSWE25067.552.064.5
1113AROSHIDZE LevanGEO25397.552.064.5
1235LYRBERG PatrikSWE24447.551.063.5
1334OLIVA CASTANEDA KevelCUB24467.551.063.5
1414LIBISZEWSKI FabienFRA25317.551.062.5
1525GRAF FelixGER24797.550.562.5
161GRANDA ZUNIGA Julio EPER26637.549.561.5
1722COLLINS Sam E.IRL24957.547.558.5
189CRUZ CristhianPER25537.546.557.5
1932HOFFMAN AlejandroARG24567.053.066.0
2057SCHROEDER Jan-ChristianGER23607.052.065.0
212CORI JorgePER26307.052.064.5
2220KLEIN DavidNED24987.052.064.0
2315NARCISO DUBLAN MarcCAT25157.051.062.5
248NOVIKOV StanislavRUS25627.050.560.5
256PERALTA FernandoARG25747.050.062.5
2621GOMEZ GARRIDO Camilo ErnestoCUB24967.049.060.5
2748ZUDE Erik Dr.GER23817.048.562.0
2829CRUZ JonathanPER24597.048.561.5
2926GALLIAMOVA AlisaRUS24727.048.561.0
3019DELORME AxelFRA25017.048.560.5
3110HANDKE FlorianGER25537.047.559.0
3243JORCZIK JulianGER23997.047.059.5
3351BACHES GARCIA GuillermoCAT23777.046.558.5
34106GARRIGA CAZORLA PereCAT21967.046.557.5
3533MUNOZ PANTOJA MiguelCAT24517.045.556.0
3671GUREVICH DanielUSA22987.044.056.5
3755MIDOUX SebastienFRA23687.039.049.0
3842ALOMA VIDAL RobertCAT24036.555.568.0
3917COMAS FABREGO LluisCAT25086.554.067.5
4023CUARTAS Jaime AlexanderCOL24896.553.065.5
4146MARTINEZ ROMERO MartinCOL23876.551.063.0
4262SOWRAY Peter JENG23256.550.562.0
4386DIAZ CAMALLONGA CarlesCAT22616.550.562.0
4441VALDES ROMERO LeonardoCRC24066.550.062.5
4549MARTINEZ ALCANTARA Jose EduarPER23796.549.562.0
4630HUERGA LEACHE MikelESP24576.549.061.5
4740GOMEZ LEDO Roberto CarlosCUB24116.548.561.0
4858STRUNSKI AndreasGER23526.548.059.5
4945SANCHEZ Sebastian FelipeCOL23916.547.559.5
5075KVISVIK BredeNOR22906.547.559.5
351 players

Sharjah Women's Grand Prix 2014 (Sharjah UAE)
Mon 25th Aug 2014 - Sat 6th Sep 2014 - Official Site - Results - Live

Sharjah WGP 2014 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

Sharjah WGP 2014 Sharjah UAE (UAE), 25 viii-6 ix 2014 cat. X (2491)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Hou, Yifan g CHN 2661 * . . 1 ½ ½ 1 . 1 1 . 1 6 2792
2. Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2559 . * ½ ½ . 1 . 1 . 1 1 1 6 2745
3. Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs wg MGL 2346 . ½ * ½ . ½ ½ ½ 1 . . 1 2615
4. Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2487 0 ½ ½ * ½ . . 1 . ½ 1 . 4 2526
5. Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2521 ½ . . ½ * ½ 0 . ½ 1 1 . 4 2551
6. Zhao, Xue g CHN 2508 ½ 0 ½ . ½ * . 0 1 . . 1 2519
7. Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2494 0 . ½ . 1 . * ½ 0 ½ 1 . 2482
8. Danielian, Elina g ARM 2490 . 0 ½ 0 . 1 ½ * . . ½ 1 2471
9. Koneru, Humpy g IND 2598 0 . 0 . ½ 0 1 . * ½ 1 . 3 2420
10. Muminova, Nafisa wg UZB 2315 0 0 . ½ 0 . ½ . ½ * . ½ 2 2382
11. L'Ami, Alina wg ROU 2446 . 0 . 0 0 . 0 ½ 0 . * ½ 1 2206
12. Zhu, Chen g QAT 2461 0 0 0 . . 0 . 0 . ½ ½ * 1 2166
Round 1 (August 25, 2014)
Ju, Wenjun - Ushenina, Anna ½-½ 32 A22 English Opening
Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs - Koneru, Humpy 1-0 36 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Danielian, Elina - Kosintseva, Tatiana ½-½ 51 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Muminova, Nafisa - Hou, Yifan 0-1 42 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
L'Ami, Alina - Harika, Dronavalli 0-1 56 D52 Queens Gambit Cambridge Springs
Zhu, Chen - Zhao, Xue 0-1 68 E15 Queens Indian
Round 2 (August 26, 2014)
Ushenina, Anna - Danielian, Elina 1-0 103 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Harika, Dronavalli - Muminova, Nafisa 1-0 50 A11 Reti Opening
Zhao, Xue - Hou, Yifan ½-½ 22 E37 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs ½-½ 45 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Koneru, Humpy - L'Ami, Alina 1-0 48 E71 King's Indian 5.h3
Zhu, Chen - Ju, Wenjun 0-1 52 A41 Modern Defence
Round 3 (August 27, 2014)
Hou, Yifan - Harika, Dronavalli ½-½ 35 C05 French Tarrasch
Ju, Wenjun - Zhao, Xue 1-0 50 E06 Catalan
Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs - Ushenina, Anna ½-½ 40 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Danielian, Elina - Zhu, Chen 1-0 33 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Muminova, Nafisa - Koneru, Humpy ½-½ 57 B40 Sicilian Classical
L'Ami, Alina - Kosintseva, Tatiana 0-1 35 E56 Nimzo Indian
Round 4 (August 28, 2014)
Ju, Wenjun - Danielian, Elina 1-0 85 E09 Catalan
Ushenina, Anna - L'Ami, Alina 1-0 28 A45 Trompowsky
Zhao, Xue - Harika, Dronavalli ½-½ 58 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Muminova, Nafisa ½-½ 87 C11 French Defence
Koneru, Humpy - Hou, Yifan 0-1 56 D38 QGD Ragozin
Zhu, Chen - Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs 0-1 74 D71 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Round 5 (August 30, 2014)
Hou, Yifan - Kosintseva, Tatiana 1-0 77 A13 Reti Opening
Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs - Ju, Wenjun ½-½ 18 E90 King's Indian Classical
Harika, Dronavalli - Koneru, Humpy ½-½ 36 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Danielian, Elina - Zhao, Xue 1-0 26 A47 Queen's Indian without c2-c4
Muminova, Nafisa - Ushenina, Anna ½-½ 52 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
L'Ami, Alina - Zhu, Chen ½-½ 33 E15 Queens Indian
Round 6 (August 31, 2014)
Ju, Wenjun - L'Ami, Alina 1-0 47 E62 King's Indian 6...Nc6
Ushenina, Anna - Hou, Yifan 0-1 50 E35 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Zhao, Xue - Koneru, Humpy 1-0 24 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Kosintseva, Tatiana - Harika, Dronavalli 1-0 32 C06 French Tarrasch
Danielian, Elina - Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs ½-½ 47 A45 Trompowsky
Zhu, Chen - Muminova, Nafisa ½-½ 47 D11 Slav Defence
Round 7 (September 1, 2014)
Hou, Yifan - Zhu, Chen 1-0 68 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs - Zhao, Xue ½-½ 40 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Harika, Dronavalli - Ushenina, Anna ½-½ 43 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Koneru, Humpy - Kosintseva, Tatiana 1-0 60 D38 QGD Ragozin
Muminova, Nafisa - Ju, Wenjun 0-1 28 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
L'Ami, Alina - Danielian, Elina ½-½ 80 E52 Nimzo Indian

St Petersburg Summer 2014 (St Petersburg RUS)
Thu 28th Aug 2014 - Sun 31st Aug 2014 - Official Site - Results - Live

St.Petersburg Rapid 2014 (11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

St.Petersburg Rapid 2014 St Petersburg RUS Thu 28th Aug 2014 - Sun 31st Aug 2014
Leading Final Round 11 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
11Morozevich AlexanderRUS27739.082.068.560.5
27Rublevsky SergeiRUS26748.581.566.553.0
36Moiseenko AlexanderUKR26848.578.563.551.5
43Khairullin IldarRUS27038.081.066.052.0
510Zvjaginsev VadimRUS26538.080.066.054.5
68Matlakov MaximRUS26658.078.564.552.5
74Vitiugov NikitaRUS26968.077.063.552.0
82Kovalenko IgorLAT27258.076.063.050.5
99Shirov AlexeiLAT26608.075.561.050.5
1029Goganov AlekseyRUS25168.073.560.550.5
1111Alekseev EvgenyRUS26438.073.060.048.0
1226Lintchevski DaniilRUS25438.073.059.549.5
1334Klimov SergeyRUS24598.066.055.042.0
1416Rodshtein MaximISR26207.577.563.550.5
1521Panarin MikhailRUS25877.577.063.049.5
1625Levin Evgeny A.RUS25557.576.063.048.5
1727Chigaev MaksimRUS25377.576.062.049.5
1813Timofeev ArtyomRUS26387.575.060.048.5
1936Matinian NikitaRUS24297.574.561.048.0
205Dreev AlekseyRUS26957.574.060.547.0
2130Bocharov IvanRUS24857.573.559.547.5
2220Aleksandrov AleksejBLR26017.573.060.047.0
2324Popov ValerijRUS25707.571.057.546.0
2415Khalifman AlexanderRUS26277.570.058.047.0
2551Usmanov VasilyRUS23417.570.057.546.5
2638Khusenkhojaev MuhammadTJK24007.569.557.043.5
2731Gordievsky DmitryRUS24707.566.553.545.0
2812Lysyj IgorRUS26417.077.064.047.5
2940Malakhov IgorRUS23987.076.563.047.5
3017Rozum IvanRUS26187.076.062.047.0
3128Yemelin VasilyRUS25187.074.562.047.5
3223Savchenko BorisRUS25717.072.561.047.0
3342Vavulin MaksimRUS23937.072.559.044.5
3435Simonian HrairARM24537.072.059.044.0
3522Romanov EvgenyRUS25727.071.058.045.0
3614Khismatullin DenisRUS26337.070.558.047.0
3718Belous VladimirRUS26147.069.056.541.0
3832Smirnov ArtemRUS24667.068.055.040.5
3947Ekdyshman MikhailRUS23627.067.554.542.0
4052Karasev Vladimir IRUS23387.067.056.044.5
4144Lugovskoy MaximRUS23837.067.055.543.5
4295Malyshev RomanRUS21617.060.550.039.0
4333Alekseenko KirillRUS24646.575.562.045.5
4472Rjabzev KonstantinRUS22266.574.061.042.0
45130Reshetnikov RuslanRUS19986.570.558.040.5
4670Lobanov SergeiRUS22436.569.559.042.5
4758Vlassow ValentinRUS23046.569.057.040.5
4855Oganian MiranRUS23226.569.055.539.0
4919Dobrov VladimirRUS26076.568.556.542.0
5043Slugin SergeyRUS23866.568.056.541.0
198 players

NIC Bogo Indian Book


Chess and Bridge Sale


Chess.com Masters Bulletin


Empire Chess Videos

Empire Chess Videos Buy for immediate download or as a DVD

OnlineChessLessons Shop

Best Selling Igor Smirnov Chess DVDs


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.