Chess24 Hou Yifan

Live Games

Current tournaments

Leading live events this week.

You can access these live games using Available for Windows 8 and Windows Phone

Tournaments for Wednesday 17th September 2014 combined with links to official website, live coverage and PGN file
EventSiteFEDUK TimeRd
WebLivePGN
Live Games now here
10th Zudov Mem 2014Nizhny TagilRUS10:007
Gaprindashvili Cup 2014TbilisiGEO12:009
30th ECC Open 2014BilbaoESP14:004
ECC Women 2014BilbaoESP14:004
Other events today
US Chess League 2014ICCINT4
11th Malaysian Open 2014Kuala LumpurMAS02:004
11th Malaysian Open 2014Kuala LumpurMAS08:005
TCh-Central Serbia 2014KraljevoSRB08:006
TCh-Central Serbia 2014KraljevoSRB15:007
II Azuqueca Chess ClassicAzuqueca de HenaresESP17:305

VII Grand Slam Masters Final 2014 (Bilbao ESP)
Fri 12th Sep 2014 - Sat 20th Sep 2014 - Official Site

7th Grand Slam Masters (4 players 6 Rds DRR Indiv TC: 90m:60m+10spm(41)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

7th Grand Slam Masters Bilbao (ESP), 12-20 ix 2014 cat. XXI (2755)
1 2 3 4
1. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2785 * * ½ . 1 . 1 . 7 3017
2. Aronian, Levon g ARM 2804 ½ . * * 1 . ½ . 5 2863
3. Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2717 0 . 0 . * * 1 . 3 2642
4. Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2712 0 . ½ . 0 . * * 1 2495
Round 1 (September 14, 2014)
Anand, Viswanathan - Ponomariov, Ruslan 1-0 61 E90 King's Indian Classical
Vallejo Pons, Francisco - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 46 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Round 2 (September 15, 2014)
Aronian, Levon - Ponomariov, Ruslan 1-0 51 E62 King's Indian 6...Nc6
Vallejo Pons, Francisco - Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 35 D38 QGD Ragozin
Round 3 (September 16, 2014)
Anand, Viswanathan - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 34 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Ponomariov, Ruslan - Vallejo Pons, Francisco 1-0 33 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation

30th European Club Cup 2014 (Bilbao ESP)
Fri 12th Sep 2014 - Sat 20th Sep 2014 - Official Site

30th ECC Open 2014 (7 Rds EurC Club TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

30th ECC Open 2014 Bilbao ESP Fri 12th Sep 2014 - Sat 20th Sep 2014
Leading Round 4 (of 7) Standings:
RkSNoTeamFEDGms+-=MptsBptsTB1TB2
11SOCAR AzerbaijanAZE4400819881.5
22Obiettivo RisarcimentoITA4301718.5761.5
33MalakhiteRUS4301716759
47Odlar YourduAZE4301717753.5
511LadyaRUS4301715.5749.5
65G-Team Novy BorCZE4310618.5674
76SHSM Nashe NasledieRUS4310615.5650.5
814SK HohenemsAUT4202615649
921Huginn ChessclubISL4310617643
1013Haladas VSEHUN4310614.5643
1115MinskBLR4310616.5639.5
1220SK RockadenSWE4310613.5639
139SG SolingenGER4211515.5560.5
144SPBRUS4211513559
158Beer ShevaISR4211515551.5
1617KSK47-EynattenBEL4211514545.5
1732Schachfreunde BerlinGER4211514.5539
1822SV Muelheim NordGER4211516534
1930Royal SalzburgAUT4211515534
2027SK Team VikingSWE4211512523.5
2112Gros Xake TaldeaESP4220414.5453.5
2224Oslo SchakselskapNOR4220413441
2323LSGNED4112413436
2429En PassantNED4220412433
2548Grantham SharksENG4220411.5432
2610Sestao Naturgas EnergiaESP4112414430
2725Cercle d'Echecs de Bois ColombesFRA4220413.5429.5
2828KSK Rochade Eupen-KelmisBEL4220410429
2931HMC CalderNED4220411.5426.5
3016SolvayESP4220412.5426
3135The Smashing Pawns BelvauxLUX4220412425.5
3218Schachgesellschaft ZurichSUI4220414425
3343Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-CarloMNC4220411.5417
3426Margiris KaunasLTU4121312.5333.5
3519SK Dunajska StredaSVK4121311331
3636Cercle d'Echecs FontainoisBEL4121310323
3738White RoseENG412139.5321
3842ShakkivelhotFIN412139315
3951Bon AccordSCO412136.5315
4041Bronshoj SkakforeningDEN402228227
4137Werder BremenGER413027.5225.5
4247Adare Chess ClubIRL413028218
4340CE de Spenger EchternachLUX413027.5216
4445EdinburghSCO413026.5213
4546Ennis Chess ClubIRL413027212
4634AskerNOR4130210.5211.5
4733Gambit Asseco SEEMKD413026210.5
4849Agergavenny Chess ClubWLS413029210
4939MatinkylanFIN413026.5210
5052ButrintiALB404007.5015
52 teams

30th European Club Cup 2014 (Bilbao ESP)
Fri 12th Sep 2014 - Sat 20th Sep 2014 - Official Site

ECC Women 2014 (37 players 7 Rds League Club TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Women | Women Live

ECC Women 2014 Bilbao ESP Fri 12th Sep 2014 - Sat 20th Sep 2014
Leading Round 3 (of 7) Standings:
RkTeamFEDGms+-=PtsMptsTB1TB2TB3
1Batumi Chess Club NonaGEO3300661013.536
2UgraRUS3210441617.541.75
3LadyaRUS321044161634.25
4SHSM Nashe NasledieRUS3210441621.545.75
5SC Bad KonigshofenGER3120221617.532.25
6Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-CarloMNC312022152239.5
7Rishon LetzionISR3120221167
7 teams

Nona Gaprindashvili Cup 2014 (Tbilisi GEO)
Tue 9th Sep 2014 - Wed 17th Sep 2014 - Official Site - Results - Live

Gaprindashvili Cup 2014 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

Gaprindashvili Cup 2014 Tbilisi GEO Tue 9th Sep 2014 - Wed 17th Sep 2014
Leading Final Round 9 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Paichadze LukaGEO25437.545.049.06
22Onischuk VladimirUKR25937.041.544.56
33Hovhannisyan RobertARM25926.545.049.05
44Pantsulaia LevanGEO25906.049.553.54
58Baryshpolets AndreyUKR25406.047.051.55
66Shanava KonstantineGEO25506.046.050.54
75Fier AlexandrBRA25796.043.546.54
89Azaladze ShotaGEO24986.043.045.55
915Petrosyan Tigran S.ARM24226.041.544.03
1025Sibashvili GiorgiGEO23356.040.041.54
1111Quparadze GigaGEO24716.037.038.55
1213Hayrapetyan HovikARM24385.544.047.04
1326Baghdasaryan VaheARM23325.542.045.55
1414Paravyan DavidRUS24285.542.044.55
1516Arabidze MeriGEO24115.542.044.54
1623Mgeladze TamazGEO23365.541.044.54
1728Morchiashvili BachanaGEO23275.540.544.04
1812Khurtsidze NinoGEO24675.540.043.02
191Grigoryan Karen H.ARM26105.539.041.53
2020Lomineishvili MaiaGEO23665.538.541.54
2129Beradze IrakliGEO23265.536.038.54
2218Shahinyan DavidARM23835.043.547.04
2334Hayrapetyan Artavazd R.ARM22535.043.547.04
2410Babujian LevonARM24845.043.047.04
2535Galoyan LevonARM22275.042.546.04
2622Chighladze IveriGEO23515.040.543.52
2732Asgarov MushfigAZE22605.039.542.04
2821Gvetadze SofioGEO23615.038.541.04
2949Arzumanyan HovhannesARM21374.548.052.03
3038Basencyan MarkARM22034.540.544.03
3161Ebralidze AlexandreGEO20474.540.042.54
3240Barseghyan HarutyunARM21864.540.041.53
3339Andrenko IrinaUKR21994.539.542.54
3463Sayadyan EdvardARM20124.539.542.03
3517Shalamberidze AkakiGEO24064.539.541.53
3665Bokuchava MadonaGEO20034.536.038.52
3762Mkrtchyan Sargis R.ARM20174.535.538.04
3846Khomeriki NinoGEO21584.533.536.03
3945Gavasheli AnaGEO21594.530.031.52
4027Charkhalashvili IngaGEO23284.042.046.02
4130Ahmed Ali Layth AhmedIRQ23034.037.540.52
4252Ghvamberia NikaGEO21054.036.540.02
4333Tutisani NoeGEO22594.036.038.53
4436Chkhaidze NikolozGEO22274.036.037.53
4531Primbetov KazbekKAZ22674.035.538.02
4660Zhorzholiani MeriGEO20614.034.537.52
4742Matevosyan SedrakARM21764.034.036.53
4859Siprashvili IvaneGEO20724.029.532.02
4958Yayloyan KonstantinARM20763.534.036.53
5050Melashvili NinoGEO21343.533.035.53
65 players

GRENKE Chess Classic 2014 (Baden Baden GER)
Sat 6th Sep 2014 - Fri 12th Sep 2014 - Official Site - Results

GRENKE Chess Classic 2014 (8 players 7 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 100:50:15+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

GRENKE Classic 2014 Baden Baden GER (GER), 6-12 ix 2014 cat. XV (2609)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Naiditsch, Arkadij g GER 2715 * ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 5 2752
2. Fridman, Daniel g GER 2633 ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 4 2655
3. Baramidze, David g GER 2599 ½ 0 * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 4 2660
4. Bluebaum, Matthias m GER 2521 1 ½ ½ * 0 0 ½ 1 2621
5. Meier, Georg g GER 2652 0 ½ ½ 1 * ½ ½ ½ 2603
6. Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2672 0 ½ 0 1 ½ * 1 ½ 2600
7. Wagner, Dennis m GER 2499 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * 1 2522
8. Schlosser, Philipp g GER 2582 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 * 2 2455
Round 1 (September 6, 2014)
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 1-0 51 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Fridman, Daniel - Baramidze, David 1-0 47 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Bluebaum, Matthias - Meier, Georg 0-1 28 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Schlosser, Philipp - Wagner, Dennis 0-1 36 A34 English Symmetrical
Round 2 (September 7, 2014)
Baramidze, David - Schlosser, Philipp ½-½ 42 E01 Catalan
Bluebaum, Matthias - Naiditsch, Arkadij 1-0 39 E15 Queens Indian
Meier, Georg - Wagner, Dennis ½-½ 71 A04 Dutch System
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Fridman, Daniel ½-½ 30 D40 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Round 3 (September 8, 2014)
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Meier, Georg 1-0 25 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Fridman, Daniel - Bluebaum, Matthias ½-½ 46 D17 Slav Defence
Wagner, Dennis - Baramidze, David 0-1 32 A07 Barcza System
Schlosser, Philipp - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter ½-½ 41 A20 English Opening
Round 4 (September 9, 2014)
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Fridman, Daniel ½-½ 53 C42 Petroff's Defence
Bluebaum, Matthias - Schlosser, Philipp 1-0 72 E15 Queens Indian
Meier, Georg - Baramidze, David ½-½ 59 D02 Queen's Pawn Game
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Wagner, Dennis 1-0 48 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 5 (September 10, 2014)
Fridman, Daniel - Meier, Georg ½-½ 40 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Baramidze, David - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 1-0 41 E83 King's Indian Saemisch
Wagner, Dennis - Bluebaum, Matthias ½-½ 25 D11 Slav Defence
Schlosser, Philipp - Naiditsch, Arkadij 0-1 54 E91 King's Indian Classical
Round 6 (September 11, 2014)
Naiditsch, Arkadij - Wagner, Dennis 1-0 60 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Fridman, Daniel - Schlosser, Philipp ½-½ 40 E20 Nimzo Indian
Bluebaum, Matthias - Baramidze, David ½-½ 34 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Meier, Georg - Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter ½-½ 39 E04 Catalan
Round 7 (September 12, 2014)
Baramidze, David - Naiditsch, Arkadij ½-½ 30 E81 King's Indian Saemisch
Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - Bluebaum, Matthias 1-0 57 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Wagner, Dennis - Fridman, Daniel ½-½ 75 D73 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Schlosser, Philipp - Meier, Georg ½-½ 48 A33 English Symmetrical

10th Zudov Memorial 2014 (Nizhny Tagil RUS)
Thu 11th Sep 2014 - Fri 19th Sep 2014 - Official Site - Live

10th Zudov Mem 2014 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

10th Zudov Mem 2014 Nizhny Tagil RUS Thu 11th Sep 2014 - Fri 19th Sep 2014
Leading Round 5 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameRtgPtsTB1TB2TPR
16Maletin, Pavel25704.514.5142768
214Harutjunyan, Gevorg2444416.512.52729
311Matsenko, Sergei2485415.512.52600
44Demchenko, Anton258841512.52594
52Goganov, Aleksey26083.518122604
616Ivanov, Andrew24073.516.512.52598
718Khegay, Dmitriy23753.515.5122599
85Bocharov, Dmitry25753.515.5112448
91Andriasian, Zaven26223.515.5102484
1010Ovetchkin, Roman25243.515122528
119Yudin, Sergei25443.514.511.52433
123Savchenko, Boris26083.514102465
1313Yuffa, Daniil24493.513.511.52423
148Kryakvin, Dmitry25623.513.5112446
1515Vokarev, Sergey24373.513.510.52449
167Shomoev, Anton25683.513.5102414
1712Smirnov, Alexey2466314.5102343
1819Solovjev, Nikolay2311313102285
1924Dilmukhametov, Artur215731292158
2022Trefilov, Alexey222031082085
2130Lupynin, Viacheslav203131072023
2217Kanter, Eduard24012.515.59.52376
2321Drygalov, Sergey22242.51492309
2420Novoselov, Roman22252.513.592361
2523Tsvetkov, Pavel21812.513.592297
2628Kopjonkin, Kirill20732.51382156
2729Ginosyan, Razmik20482.5137.52032
2833Scherbakov, Mikhail19752.512.57.52139
2925Drygalov, Andrey21472.5127.52096
3026Romanov, Sergej21252.51262105
3127Komarov, Alexander21062.51161975
3235Matskevich, Ivan1949212.561935
3339Yumshanov, Leonid17872124.51860
3432Radzhabov, Rodion1994211.561976
3551Selezneva, Alisa021171441
3634Mukhina, Jana197221161525
3742Makhnev, Petr151921161797
3836Guterman, Ilja18832115.51701
3938Povodyr, Alexander1811210.54.51821
4037Chapkovskiy, Jakov182721051873
4141Farbshtain, Danil165929.541213
4250Popov, Danii E02951329
4348Mojaev, Sergey01.511.551875
4440Kolyadin, Alexander17061.5103.51318
4531Dashevskaya, Larisa20301.51021327
4643Shishkin, Mikhail144811131063
4749Ponomariov, Mark0110.531198
4847Kuznesov, Boris018.521122
4946Deykov, Maxim01811128
5044Barkhatov, Igor00.510.511714
51 players

NIC Bogo Indian Book


Chess and Bridge Sale


Chess.com Masters Bulletin


Empire Chess Videos

Empire Chess Videos Buy for immediate download or as a DVD

OnlineChessLessons Shop

Best Selling Igor Smirnov Chess DVDs


Learning Chess


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.