Chess24 Svidler Archangel

()

Live Games

Current tournaments

This page uses the ChessTempo viewer. Visit the site for chess training exercises. This is a beta test version that can be viewed on an ipad. The Silverlight viewer is still available under TWIC Live 2 Page but Chrome is disabling support completely in September and it's only available now by changing the setting to enable npapi chrome://flags/#enable-npapi. I will be looking to provide a new solution soon.

You can access these live games using Available for Windows 8 and Windows Phone

Tournaments for Monday 3rd August 2015 combined with links to official website, live coverage and PGN file
EventSiteFEDUK TimeRd
WebLivePGN
Live Games now here
102nd ch-GBR 2015CoventryENG15:007
19th HZ Open 2015VlissingenNED17:304
Other events today
4th Fano Summer Open AFanoITA08:003
Pays de Charleroi OpenCharleroiBEL09:003
14th Asian Continental wAl-AinUAE12:002
14th Asian ContinentalAl-AinUAE12:002
4th Fano Summer Open AFanoITA14:004
6th Terre degli ElimiEriceITA14:008
41st Badalona Open 2015BadalonaESP16:002
Pays de Charleroi OpenCharleroiBEL16:004
116th US Open 2015PhoenixUSA17:303

102nd British Chess Championships 2015 (Coventry ENG)
Mon 27th Jul 2015 - Sat 8th Aug 2015 - Official Site - Results

102nd ch-GBR 2015 (11 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

102nd ch-GBR 2015 Coventry ENG Mon 27th Jul 2015 - Sat 8th Aug 2015
Leading Round 7 (of 11) Standings:
RkSNoNameRtgPtsTB1
12Pert Nicholas25626.00.0
6Gormally Daniel W24846.00.0
31Howell David W L26985.50.0
3Hawkins Jonathan25545.50.0
54Arkell Keith C25025.00.0
5Hebden Mark L25005.00.0
7Emms John M24605.00.0
8Flear Glenn C24505.00.0
9Pert Richard G24405.00.0
10Williams Simon K24265.00.0
11Ward Chris G24235.00.0
12Summerscale Aaron P24165.00.0
15Batchelor Peter J23045.00.0
1413Jackson James P23434.50.0
19Storey Charles H22454.50.0
30Hill Alistair21594.50.0
43Scott Gordon W21014.50.0
1814Cooper John G23134.00.0
16Lewis Andrew P22954.00.0
18Rudd Jack22474.00.0
25Willmoth Robert F21734.00.0
29Wadsworth Matthew J21604.00.0
31Burrows Martin P21484.00.0
34Mason Donald J21454.00.0
35Richards Heather S21414.00.0
37Jones Steven A21264.00.0
47Asenov Pavel20814.00.0
49Hegarty Sarah N20754.00.0
50Taylor Adam A20554.00.0
57Kalaiyalahan Akshaya19994.00.0
3117Weaving Richard22573.50.0
27Hackner Oskar A21623.50.0
33Shaw Peter21463.50.0
36Lam Paul G M21363.50.0
39Pleasants Allan J21203.50.0
41Jones William E G21153.50.0
42Zhang Anthony Y21093.50.0
59Okhai Shabir19943.50.0
63Golding Alex19633.50.0
70Willson Ollie19093.50.0
71Grieve Harry18993.50.0
4220Coleman David J22313.00.0
21Chevannes Sabrina L22283.00.0
22Osborne Marcus E21903.00.0
23Kalavannan Koby21783.00.0
24Mckenna Jason P21753.00.0
26Graham David B21623.00.0
28Beckett Chris J21603.00.0
44Villiers Thomas20973.00.0
46Burnett Jim20913.00.0
75 players

19th Hogeschool Zeeland Tournament 2015 (Vlissingen NED)
Sat 1st Aug 2015 - Sat 8th Aug 2015 - Official Site - Results - Live

19th HZ Open 2015 (9 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

19th HZ Open 2015 Vlissingen NED Sat 1st Aug 2015 - Sat 8th Aug 2015
Leading Round 4 (of 9) Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2TB3
17Werle JanNED25254.00.06.06.00
25Moradiabadi ElshanIRI25874.00.05.55.50
39Van Foreest JordenNED25194.00.04.54.50
48Ikonnikov VyacheslavRUS25193.50.06.05.00
52Van Wely LoekNED26543.50.06.04.75
61Jobava BaadurGEO26643.50.05.54.50
73Landa KonstantinRUS26243.50.05.54.25
6Ernst SipkeNED25443.50.05.54.25
17Admiraal MiguoelNED24143.50.05.54.25
1010Das ArghyadipIND24853.50.05.05.00
1115Leenhouts KoenNED24223.50.05.04.50
31Brink BarryNED23023.50.05.04.50
40Warmerdam MaxNED22363.50.05.04.50
1419Ten Hertog HugoNED23833.50.05.03.75
154Krasenkow MichalPOL26163.50.05.03.75
1612Ankit R. RajparaIND24603.50.04.54.00
1711Wan YunguoCHN24723.50.04.53.75
21Mu KeCHN23803.50.04.53.75
1946Yogesh GautamIND22073.50.04.53.50
2023Erwich FrankNED23583.50.04.53.50
2134Maris IvoNED22883.50.04.03.50
2225Timmermans MarkNED23523.50.03.53.50
2335Neubronner JarredSIN22803.00.05.04.50
2422Van Overdam JulianNED23673.00.05.03.50
26Palit SomakIND23453.00.05.03.50
41Hovenga AljeNED22323.00.05.03.50
2713Stark LarsGER24373.00.05.03.25
44Linster PhilippeLUX22193.00.05.03.25
2929Beerdsen ThomasNED23193.00.04.54.00
48Verduyn FredericBEL21993.00.04.54.00
52Timmermans IvoNED21833.00.04.54.00
3218Van Delft MerijnNED24103.00.04.53.50
3324Kevlishvili RobbyNED23573.00.04.53.50
27Van Dooren DirkNED23333.00.04.53.50
3520Beshukov SergeiRUS23823.00.04.52.75
3630Bezemer ArnoNED23053.00.04.04.00
3751Grochal JoeyNED21873.00.04.03.50
3855Boucquet EmileBEL21613.00.04.03.50
3932Dardha ArbenBEL22973.00.04.03.00
33Van Foreest LucasNED22933.00.04.03.00
4147Gijsen StiefBEL22033.00.04.03.00
4242Foisor Sabina-FrancescaUSA22303.00.04.03.00
64Lentjes NoudNED21163.00.04.03.00
4428De Jong MigchielNED23193.00.03.53.00
53Nicolai ErikNED21683.00.03.53.00
4661Sekandar KambizNED21303.00.03.52.50
4765Stange SvenNED21083.00.03.52.50
108Van Midde JonNED19773.00.03.52.50
4914Prasanna Raghuram RaoIND24243.00.03.51.50
5069Lam Daniel King-WaiHKG20983.00.03.02.50
242 players

Politiken Cup 2015 (Helsingor DEN)
Sat 25th Jul 2015 - Sun 2nd Aug 2015 - Official Site - Results

Politiken Cup 2015 (10 Rds Swiss Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games | Live

Politiken Cup 2015 Helsingor DEN Sat 25th Jul 2015 - Sun 2nd Aug 2015
Leading Final Round 10 Standings:
RkSNoNameFEDRtgPtsTB1TB2
12Ragger MarkusAUT26888.058.555.75
26Nisipeanu Liviu-DieterGER26548.056.554.00
33Hammer Jon LudvigNOR26778.055.552.50
41Fressinet LaurentFRA27078.054.051.75
516Hillarp Persson TigerSWE25638.053.550.50
65Shankland Samuel LUSA26568.053.052.25
713Maze SebastienFRA25758.052.550.75
811Marin MihailROU25798.051.050.25
914Hansen Sune BergDEN25718.050.048.50
1012Kunin VitalyGER25768.049.048.25
1128Schroeder Jan-ChristianGER24617.557.551.50
128Rakhmanov AleksandrRUS26267.555.548.00
139Naroditsky DanielUSA26227.555.049.50
1415Timman Jan HNED25667.552.546.00
1510Grigoriants SergeyRUS25947.551.046.75
1621Aagaard JacobDEN25067.550.046.25
1724Hector JonnySWE24857.548.543.75
1826Fernandez Daniel HowardENG24727.548.543.25
197Jones Gawain C BENG26477.548.042.75
2025Delorme AxelFRA24847.053.043.25
2119Schandorff LarsDEN25207.053.042.75
2218Glud Jakob VangDEN25317.053.042.00
2317Brunello SabinoITA25397.052.543.50
2430Smith AxelSWE24497.052.541.50
2541Hoi CarstenDEN23837.051.042.50
2634Jepson ChristianSWE24287.051.041.75
2797Risting Eivind OlavNOR21907.051.040.25
2831Kollars DmitrijGER24377.050.541.75
2935Sjodahl PontusSWE24257.050.541.50
3023Tarjan James EUSA24907.050.041.75
3166Haria RaviENG22617.050.041.50
3236Tan JustinAUS24177.050.040.50
3364Buchal StephanGER22677.049.040.00
3422Chabanon Jean-LucFRA24937.048.541.25
3580Thorsbro PeterDEN22167.047.539.25
3620Rasmussen Allan StigDEN25077.047.041.50
3740Zude Erik Dr.GER23987.047.038.50
3846Vuilleumier AlexandreSUI23577.046.539.75
3999Eriksson ChristianDEN21757.046.039.25
40110Thuesen MogensDEN21587.046.037.50
4176Haug JohannesNOR22367.045.038.50
4254Verstraeten ReinBEL23127.045.038.00
4339Holm Kristian StuvikNOR23986.554.539.75
444Smirin IliaISR26636.553.539.50
4544Jacobsen Mikkel ManosriDEN23706.551.539.25
4651Aabling-Thomsen JakobDEN23336.550.539.75
4733Kristiansen JensDEN24326.550.038.25
4860Bijlsma NickNED22986.550.037.75
4953Kramer JulianGER23126.550.037.50
5072Louis ThibaultFRA22506.548.535.50
431 players

NIC Magazine So Interview 2015


Chess and Bridge Komodo


Chess.com Titled Tuesday


iChess Videos


Gambit Chess App



GMSmirnov-7-300x250_F


Chess.com Prodigy Program


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 1.6 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1082 3rd August 2015 - 5771 games

Read TWIC 1082

Download TWIC 1082 PGN

Download TWIC 1082 ChessBase